INLIBRIS Gilhofer Nfg.

Search results

Manuscripts

    Page 1 of 2 / Go to page:
Forward Go to last page

Alberti Poja, Francesco, Bischof von Trient (1610-1689). Scholastici labores. Rom, um 1660. 2 Bde. Lateinische Handschrift auf Papier. 3 w. Bll., Titel mit gest. Bordüre, 229 unn., 5 w., 3 unn., 5 w., 2 unn., 2 w. Bll. (mit 1 Diagramm [logisches Quadrat] in Federzeichnung). 3 w. Bll., Titel mit gest. Bordüre, 267 (falsch: 265) SS., 51 unn., 2 w., 39 unn., 3 w. Bll. Schwarze Maroquinbände der Zeit über Holzdeckeln mit Rücken- und Deckelvergoldung. Dreiseitiger Goldschnitt; jew. 2 intakte Schließen. 8vo (188:126 mm).

€ 2,000

F. Alberti Poja war von 1677 bis zu seinem Tod Bischof von Trient. Die vorliegenden, offenbar unveröffentlichten theologischen Disputationen schrieb er noch als "Eccl[es]iae Cathedralis Trid[enti]nae Canon[i]cum, & Sum[m]um Scholasticu[m] nec non Vic[ariu]m g[e]n[er]alem, ac Cons[isto]rium Trid[en]ti[ni], transacti in Urbe Romana" (Titel). - In sehr sorgfältiger, ansprechender Kursive abgefaßt. Im oberen Teil der hübschen, in beiden Bänden verwendeten Titelbordüre das Wappen des Verfassers, erst in brauner Federzeichnung, dann in farbigem Aquarell (dieses verwischt). Papierbedingt teils etwas gebräunt bzw. braunfleckig, erster Band zu Beginn und gegen Ende mit kl. Wurmspuren im w. Rand. Die attraktiven Einbände etwas berieben und bestoßen. Alle 4 Spiegel mit dem großen Holzschnitt-Wappenexlibris des Verfassers (Stawa, Tirol 6; nicht bei W. u. Gelli). {BN#17306} (more)

Add to shortlist

(Albertus). Elogia divi Josephi, duodecim titulis exornata. O. O., um 1790. 16 beschr. SS. auf 10 Bll. Taubenblauer Seidenband der Zeit. Gr.-4to.

€ 120

Hübsch ausgeführte, unpublizierte Handschrift, wohl österreichischen Ursprungs, mit 12 thematischen Elogen auf den Hl. Joseph: I. S. Josephus e stirpe regia; II. S. Josephus vir justus; III. S. Josephus Virginis B.mae sponsus; IV. S. Josephus angelorum alloqio honoratus; V. S. Josephus mysterii incarnationis praescius; VI. S. Josephus divinorum mysteriorum praesens sectator; VII. S. Josephus Christi custos; VIII. S. Josephus Christi nutritius; IX. S. Josepho Christus subditus; X. S. Josephus moriens beatissimus; XI. S. Josephus patrum in limbo consolator; XII. S. Josephus thaumaturgus. Am Schluß signiert von einem "Albertus". - An Ecken und Kanten berieben; der Seidenbezug am Rücken fehlt. {BN#19876} (more)

Add to shortlist

[Andachtsbuch]. Geistliche Betrachtungen der Göttlichen Eigenschafften und dem Nächsten sehr nützliche Ermahnungen um fromm zu leben und seelig zu sterben. O. O., um 1788. Deutsche Handschrift auf Papier. Titel, 202, (2) SS. Roter Schafslederband des 18. Jhs. auf 5 Bünden mit hübscher floraler Rücken- und Deckelvergoldung; Vorderdeckel mit goldgepr. Monogrammierung und Datierung "E. W. v. R. | 1788". Buntpapiervorsätze, dreiseitiger Goldschnitt. 8vo (185:120 mm).

€ 200

Hübsches Rokokogebetbuch, in sauberer Schrift von einer Hand verfaßt. Am Schluß von anderer Hand ein Blatt mit den Familiendaten des Sebastian Gruber und seiner Gattin Maria Anna (geb. Forgin), "Geheurath der Erndag den 16. Jänner in Jahr 1804" mit den Geburts- und Sterbedaten ihrer acht Kinder (1804-19). - In der unteren Ecke zumeist leicht fingerfleckig; am vorderen Vorsatz der Namenszug "Maria Anna". Der ehemals sehr dekorative Einband berieben und fleckig, an Ecken und Kanten bestoßen. {BN#17307} (more)

Add to shortlist

[Anton Ulrich, Herzog von Sachsen-Meiningen]. - Schenk, Friedrich Ernst. Hommage du a Son Altesse Serenissime Monseigneur Antoine Ulric Duc regnant de Saxe Cobourg et Meiningen &c &c &c &c et rendu par Son tres humble tres obeißant et tres fidele Serviteur Frederic Ernest Schenk. MDCC.XXVIII. Wohl Meiningen?, 1728. Kalligraphische Handschrift in deutscher und französischer Sprache auf Papier. 3 beschr. SS. auf 4 Bll. Zeitgenössisch auf rot-weiße gedrehte Kordel geheftet. Kl.-Folio.

€ 350

Huldigungshandschrift des biographisch nicht näher faßbaren Friedrich Ernst Schenk aus unbekanntem Anlaß für Herzog Anton Ulrich von Sachsen-Meiningen (1687-1763). Die kalligraphisch äußerst ansprechende Handschrift, deren Innenbögen durchgehend mit roter Tinte regliert sind, tragen am Titel verso das Motto: "Wenn des Königs Angesicht freundlich ist, das ist Leben, und seine Gnade ist wie ein Abend-Regen" (Spr 16,15). Am gegenüberliegenden Blatt der Huldigungstext in deutscher und französischer Sprache. - Sauber und wohlerhalten. {BN#21171} (more)

Add to shortlist

[Armenian-Turkish glossary]. Manuscript Turkish glossary of Armenian terms. Venice, Island of San Lazzaro?, late 18th/early 19th century. 12mo. (384) pp., 18 lines in double columns, brown ink. Period calf, covers blind-ruled, spine gilt-stamped.

€ 3,500

Curious glossary of (chiefly) Armenian terms, written in Turkish but in Armenian characters. While the earliest Armenian dictionaries (with definitions in Latin) appeared in the 17th century (F. Rivola's "Dictionarium" was published in Milan in 1621, followed by a grammar in 1624; the dictionary of D. Nierses was printed in Rome in 1695), the first Armenian dictionary to include Turkish definitions was printed by the Mechitarists of San Lazzaro, Venice, in 1804 (prepared by M. R. P. Ciakciak, with headwords in Italian); an Italian-French-Armenian-Turkish version was printed by the Vienna congregation in 1846. The present manuscript, roughly contemporary with Ciakciak's publication but probably even pre-dating this by several years, appears unique not only in that the headwords are in Armenian, but also in its characteristic use of the Armenian alphabet for the Turkish definitions. - Slight dampstaining and a few inkstains; occasional tears to edges; later notations. An appealing little volume. {BN#31489} (more)

Add to shortlist

[Artillery]. Manuscript artillery manual. No place, second half of the 17th century. 4to. 4 folded plates (295 x 173; 490 x 187; 370 x 192; 367 x 247 mm) in ink and original hand colour. Contemp. unsophisticated Italian boards.

€ 4,500

Curious, highly detailed Italian artillery manual of the later 17th century, unquestionably drawn up by a ballistics engineer for training purposes. The numbered illustrations, not obviously copied from any known published source but which would appear to correspond with a lost textbook, show cannons and mortars of various lengths and types, elevations of gun carriages with three-dimensional illustrations of the iron fastenings, various kinds of ordnance and their storage as well as loading devices, and a cannon in action, including several ballistic instruments to calculate the shells' trajectories and improve the gunner's aim. The first three plates are captioned in meticulous brown ink capitals or miniscules, with a few additional captions in a neat script. - Occasional insignificant brown- or fingerstaining; insignificant loss to one corner, otherwise in excellent state of preservation. {BN#31032} (more)

Add to shortlist

Assarotti, Ottavio Giovanno Battista, philanthropist and pedagogue (1753-1829) Dottrina Christiana. [Genoa, c. 1815-20]. 8vo (233 x 170 mm). Contemp. half calf, spine gilt with with title lettered in gold. With 117 (out of 118) full-page coloured drawings within borders consisting of two lines (206 x 138 mm) illustrating the Christian Doctrine, on strong paper. One leaf with written introduction (one leaf missing), 117 ff. (numbered 1-95, 97-118) with drawings, 3 blank ff.

€ 18,500

Interesting manuscript by Padre Ottavio Giovanni Battista Assarotti (1753-1829), containing a method to teach and explain the 'Dottrina Christiana' to Genoese deaf-mutes. Assarotti was an Italian philanthropist and founder of the first school for deaf-mute people in Italy. After qualifying for the church, he entered the society of the Pietists, Scuole Pie, who devoted themselves to the training of young men. In 1801 he heard of the Abbé Sicard's education of deaf people in Paris, and resolved to do something similar in Italy. He began with one pupil, and by degrees collected a small number around him. In 1805, Napoleon, hearing of his endeavours, ordered a convent to give him a school-house and funds for supporting twelve scholars, to be taken from the convent revenues. This order was poorly heeded until 1811, when it was renewed, and the following year Assarotti, with a considerable number of pupils, took possession of the new school. He continued here until his death in 1829. The traditional and distinctive Italian manual alphabet is said to have been invented by Assarotti. - It is not certain that Assarotti himself is the author of the manuscript: while it may equally well have been conceived by one of his collaborators, it is based on the method invented and developed by Assarotti, who also designed the plates. The introduction explains how difficult it is to teach abstract concepts, such as religion, to deaf-mute pupils, so he painted these plates, invented by Assarotti: "He (Assarotti) never wrote down his educational philosophy and methods, and so fell into obscurity after his death" (Deaf History Unveiled, 244f.). As far as we know this manuscript is the only surviving witness of his theories. - The style of the watercolours is somewhat primitive and popular, but very rich in detail, including elaborate plates illustrating Faith in general ('Fede'; nos. 1-42); Commandments ('Legge'; nos. 43-51); Prayers ('Preghiera' 1-10; nos. 52-61); 42 Sacraments ('Sacramenti'; nos. 62-95, 97-104); Virtues ('Virtu' 1-14; nos. 105-118). The illustrations include views of paradise, hell, creation, functions of priests, symbols of all kinds of aspects of the Catholic faith, etc. - In very good condition. - Dizionario biogr. degli Italiani IV, 433f. S. Monaci, Storia del R. Istituto nazionale dei sordomuti in Geneva (1901), 17-88 and passim. F. Donaver, "Il padre Assarotti", in: La Rass. naz. 23 (1901), 79-87. Deaf History Unveiled, ed. John Vickrey van Cleve (1993), 244f. {BN#24497} (more)

Add to shortlist

[Austrian Breviary]. Illuminated ms. breviary. [Probably Austria], February-May 1479. 8vo (155 x 110 mm). Latin ms. on vellum. 540 ff. (foliated 1-77 in ink, in pencil to 210, and sporadically thereafter in pencil with some errors). Complete save for a final missing leaf (unless a calendar is missing): i-ix10, x8, xi-xxxiv10, xxxv6 (of 10, vii-x cancelled), xxxvi-xxxviii10, xxxix12, xl-xliv10, xlv-li8, lii9 (of 8, +ix), liii11 (of 10, + i), liv-lv10, lvi8. Catchwords frequently visible, ruled in ink for 31-32 or 42-44 lines (ff. 434-499v) of text per page. Written in several scripts (perhaps by several scribes); extensive rubrics in red. With 10 illuminated initials in the Psalter, ten-line illuminated initials with three-sided foliage border including a bird, and 9 similar smaller initials. 17th-century cream vellum over blind-tooled wooden boards, two straps with metal fittings, leather tab-markers at fore-edge.

€ 35,000

The attractive illuminated initials, clustered in the first part of the volume, are typical of Austrian and Bavarian work, most of them using highly burnished gold and a distinctive pale green and pink. The largest initial has conventional foliage except in the lower margin, where the artist reveals his ability to paint a naturalistic rose-plant and bird. - Contents: Ferial Psalter ff. 1-77v; Hymnal ff. 78-94, including the feasts of St. Kylian f. 87 and Ursula f. 90; Prayers ff. 94v-7v; Temporale ff. 98- 339v, with blank f. 321v and Gospel readings for Sundays ff. 322-339v; rubrics for the Sanctorale, ending with deleted text and stubs of cancelled leaves ff. 340-342v; Sanctorale ff. 343-499v, with Augustine's main feast as "summum festum" f. 458, and his translation as "medium festum" 477v; blank f. 500r/v; Common of saints and the Dedication of a church ff. 501-536; prayers, including several each for John the Evangelist and Augustine ff. 536v-538; added liturgical elements on front flyleaf and added prayers, including ones for John "apostolo et patrono" and Augustine f. 538r/v. - Two colophons are dated Monday, 8 February 1479, and 19 May 1479 (ff. 499v and 538). The manuscript was apparently written for an Augustinian house ("sanctissimi patris nostri Augustini", f. 458) dedicated to John the Evangelist ("patris nostri et patroni", f. 398); saints in the Sanctorale point to an origin in south-east Germany or more probably north-west Austria, including St. Florian with nine lessons and full office (f. 397), St. Ulrich (venerated especially at Augsburg and Salzburg), f. 434, St. Coloman (venerated especially at Melk, Vienna and Linz), f. 478v, and St. Virgil of Salzburg, f. 499v. Frequent additions indicate continued use until the 17th century. From the library of Schloss Jegenstorf near Bern; sold by Klipstein and Kornfeld (13-15 November 1947, lot 345). - A few leaves with tears, not affecting legibility of the text. Binding somewhat bumped at the corners, the upper joint cracking. {BN#30724} (more)

Add to shortlist

[Bad Soden-Salmünster] - Ringel, Johann Baptist, Kontrollbeamter (fl. um 1840). Rechnung über alle Einnahmen und Ausgaben an Geld und Naturalien, bei der Freiherrl. von Huttenschen Renterei Romsthal, vom 1ten Oktober 1839 bis dahin 1840. Unterthänigst geführt und obgelegt, von Johann Baptist Ringel, gnädigst bestellter Kontrolleur und ist dieses die 12te Rechnung. Romsthal/Bad Soden, 1839-1840. Deutsche Kurrente auf Papier. Titel, 194 (recte: 195) num SS., 1 w. Bl., SS. 195-210 (recte: 211) SS. Halblederband der Zeit mit hs. Deckelschildchen. Dreiseitiger gesprenkelter Rotschnitt. Kl.-Folio (220:334 mm).

€ 250

Rechnungsbuch der Herrschaft Romsthal, im Besitz des hessischen Adelsgeschlechtes von Hutten-Stolzenberg, für das Rentjahr 1839/40. Durchgehend in Bleistift in Spalten für Zahlbeträge und Belegnummern abgeteilt; getrennt geführt nach Einnahmen und Ausgaben. Am Schluß ein Anhang: "Rechnung über die herrschaftliche Schäferei zu Romsthal pro 1839/40". Saubere, überwiegend gut lesbare Reinschrift; durchgehend mit zeitgenöss. Prüfvermerken in roter Tinte. {BN#24810} (more)

Add to shortlist

Baroque pattern book and album of the blanket maker Johann Franz Hörmannsperger. Vienna, 1736. Oblong folio (390 x 252 mm). 118 numbered ff. (but 115: ff. 96, 106, and 112 skipped). Calligraphic preface by Hörmannsperger, 58 full-page textile designs by the same, mostly in red, blue, green, and gilt (including one folded, double-page sized specimen and 4 ff. with 2 designs each), 7 splendid gouache washes raised in gilt and silver; bound in between these are a total of 52 engravings on 48 plates, all in splendid contemporary colour raised in gilt and silver. Contemp. marbled boards.

€ 85,000

Unique, museum-quality document of late Baroque craftsmanship among the urban Third Estate: apart from 58 meticulously executed textile designs, the album contains seven large-format gouaches showing the self-assured author practising his trade in his workshop, advertising and selling his wares to customers, as well as playing music and even bowling, but also attending the general meeting of the Viennese blanket makers. The engravings which Hörmannsperger inserted between his own works all show mundane subjects (dwarves, soldiers, caricatures, etc.): thus, his autograph textile designs and gouaches are interleaved with some of the rarest and most charming pieces produced by the 1720's Augsburg school of engraving. - The album is introduced by a self-portrait of the 26-year-old Hörmannsperger in his workshop (with his compass and one of the later-included textile designs lying on the table); on the opposite page he offers a brief preface to the volume: "for true art speaks for the master: here is a book, all mine, with many drawings, as they will be seen, all drawn by me, though I say so myself, with much time, labour, and trouble [...] I, Johann Frantz Hörmansperger" (transl.). The captions to the splendid gouaches prove the author's humour (sometimes bawdy) as well as a trait of surprising self-confidence. Pitching his self-plaited blanket to a female customer, he addresses her: "My dear lady, here's a fine blanket for you - you may well stretch yourself under this: one and a half ells wide and two in length; perfect for flipping over with your husband underneath" (transl., f. 84). Another image shows him selling saddlecloths to military officers ("we'll have these and take them into battle", f. 86); yet another shows him bowling in a Baroque garden at the weekend ("All gay and jolly, for we are journeymen of the trade: and so the virgins may be; they will not be bored - here is red and white wine, so well we may make merry", f. 94) and dancing ("Be merry all. Musicians play! Thus the blanket makers frolic and dance with pretty girls until their shoes may fall to pieces", f. 104). The final leaf shows an apprentice received into the society of blanket makers at their quarterly general assembly ("The blanket makers convene today to discuss what concerns the society: the young man must have learned his trade; he is not too tall nor too small. But he must put in his time, until he is made a journeyman", f. 118). Some of Hörmannsperger's ornamental designs, created with the use of a compass, include centerpieces showing armorial or figural motifs; one design (f. 113) is apparently a commission for Emperor Charles VI (bearing his monogram and Imperial insignia); according to the later caption, it was indeed executed for him. - Between his own works Hörmannsperger bound engravings by the great Augsburg masters of his age, all splendidly coloured and raised in gilt and silver: eight engravings from Elias Bäck's dwarf series (fencing school, drinking, gluttony, and tobacco addiction), a complete cycle of the seasons and the life stages of man by Martin Engelbrecht ("Der Menschen Jahr Veränderung"), a total of 19 of the famous engravings by Pfeffel, Schmidt, and Engelbrecht showing a soldier's life (two with movable parts), as well as a fine broadsheet by Albrecht Schmidt showing the seven Honest Swabians, and finally an untitled eight-page cycle showing the female tempers. - The Austrian and especially the Viennese bedclothes were known for their high quality throughout the continent. During their golden age in the 18th century they were exported to all European courts, as well as to Greece, Turkey, and many oriental countries. At the time this album was drawn up, there were ten masters of the profession in Vienna alone creating blankets and mattresses as well as backpacks and cuirasses. - Provenance: acquired in 1893 "from Mr Josef Lang's son-in-law" by the bedclothes merchant Josef Pauly, supplier to the Royal and Imperial court, and passed on by him to Mr. Junghofer, chairman of the bedclothes makers' cooperative, in 1896 (cf. Pauly's autograph dedication note on the flyleaf); last in an Austrian private collection. Boards imperceptibly restored at lower spine end; interior slightly fingerstained; slight tears to two leaves, but in excellent state of preservation altogether. {BN#30828} (more)

Add to shortlist

Baudrand, Barthélemi, SJ / [Basile, Vincent, SJ (Übs.)]. Rasmiscgljajte ova dobro. Otza Bartola Baudrand Druscbe Jesussove. Prinesegne u jesik slovinski. [Wohl Balkan, um 1845]. Titel, 11-130 (recte: 129), (1) SS. (Lagen 9 und 10 hinter 12 verbunden; S. 66 in der Zählung übersprungen). Marmorbroschur um 1880. 4to.

€ 250

Zeitgenössische Abschrift von Vincent Basiles illyrischer (kroatischer) Übersetzung von Baudrands erbaulicher Meditation "L'Ame Penitente" (erstmals Lyon 1778). Der sizilianische Jesuit Basile (1811-82) wurde 1840 von seinem Orden nach Albanien und anschließend nach Dalmatien und die Herzegowina versetzt. Er gab mehrere Jesuitenschriften im südslawischen Idiom heraus; die vorliegende erschien erstmals 1844 in Rom und erlebte mehrere Auflagen. - Etwas braunfleckig und angestaubt. - Vgl. de Backer/Sommervogel I, 1000, 1 & 1040. OCLC 55609485. {BN#27227} (more)

Add to shortlist

[Biblia latina - NT - Apocalypsis]. Single leaf from a Latin ms. Bible. [England, probably East Anglia, c. 1250-1275]. 8vo (115 x 160 mm). Gothic book-hand (black ink) on vellum. 2 cols., 45 lines. Chapter numbers rubricated in red and blue. With three lombardic initials in red and blue, showing elaborate multi-line penwork in contrasting colours extending along margins.

€ 1,500

This visually appealing leaf from an English manuscript pocket Vulgate drawn up during the period of the Crusades contains nearly the entirety of chapters 17-20 of the Book of Revelation. It begins in the midst of verse 17:2 ("... sunt reges terrae et inebriati"), famously describing (in what is probably the best-known passage of the Apocalypse) Babylon the Great, "the great harlot who sits on many waters": "and I saw a woman sit upon a scarlet coloured beast, full of names of blasphemy, having seven heads and ten horns ... And upon her forehead was a name written, Mystery, Babylon the Great, the Mother of Harlots and Abominations of the Earth" (KJV). The passage here preserved continues to describe the destruction of Babylon; the Marriage Supper of the Lamb; and finally, the Millennium: the beast and the false prophet are cast into the lake of fire; Satan is imprisoned in the bottomless pit for a thousand years, and the resurrected martyrs live and reign with Christ for a thousand years; "et qui non est inventus in libro vitae scriptus missus est in stagnum ignis" ("and whosoever was not found written in the book of life was cast into the lake of fire"). The bottom of the verso page preserves the rubrication for chapter 21, which would have followed on the next page. - From the collection of Otto F. Ege (1888-1951), Dean of the Cleveland Institute of Art, where he was instructor of Lettering, Layout, and Typography, and lecturer on the History of the Book at Case Western Reserve University. Over a period of decades, Ege systematically removed the pages of some 50 mostly incomplete illuminated medieval manuscripts, dividing them into 40 unique compilations for educational purposes. Known as the "Otto Ege Portfolios", they were sold worldwide. Ege defended his "book-tearing" thus: "Surely to allow a thousand people 'to have and to hold' an original manuscript leaf, and to get the thrill and understanding that comes only from actual and frequent contact with these art heritages, is justification enough for the scattering of fragments. Few, indeed, can hope to own a complete manuscript book; hundreds, however, may own a leaf" (Ege, I Am A Biblioclast [1938], p. 517). - Very slight rubbing in places, but altogether very clean and well legible throughout. Includes Certificate of Authenticity. {BN#26942} (more)

Add to shortlist

[Book of Hours of Anna Auerin]. Hienach folgt ain schenes büechlein durch das gannz Jar auf die fürnemeste fest: Etlich schen Üebung Unnd gebet [...] Gristlich Unnd Weltlich Zubrauchen [...]. Upper Bavaria, [c. 1600]. 8vo. German manuscript on paper. Brown-ink bastarda, incipits and captions mostly in textura gothic, 17 lines. 14 blank, 428 unnumbered, 18 blank ff. With a coat-of-arms in gouache on f. 1 (escutcheoned capercaillie [German: "Auerhahn"] with helmet and harness) and numerous calligraphic initials. Contemp. calf with remains of original gilding and clasps. Central ornament bordered by gilt-stamped date "1604" and the owner's monogram "A[nna] A[uerin] G[eborene] M[agenstreiterin] von T[eising]". Edges gilt and goffered.

€ 2,800

Charming late 16th-c. prayerbook in pocket format, created for the daily use of Anna Auerin (b. 1570) from Teising in Altötting county (Upper Bavaria). Apparently written by a single professional scribe without obvious interruptions; the book decorations are limited to the heraldic gouache on the first page. A few later additions on the originally empty leaves after the end of the book proper, including an autogr. entry by the owner. The Passau baptismal registers list one "Anne Auerin" twice as godmother (St. Stephan, vol. I, p. 45 and p. 51); Auer's coat of arms is also illustrated in O. Neubecker, p. 374 (= Siebmacher plate 21). - Gilding mostly rubbed off; binding bumped at corners and spine-ends; interior clean. Rare example of a vernacular civil book of hours around 1600, complete and in its original binding. {BN#16214} (more)

Add to shortlist

[Bourbon-Parma]. Indexbuch über die Erledigung unterschiedlicher Rechtsvorgänge. Lat. Handschrift auf Papier. Ohne Ort und Jahr (um 1830). 90 (dav. 61 weiße) Bll. Halbleder der Zeit m. Blanko-Deckelschild u. Bindebändern. Folio.

€ 250

Die Eintragungen erfolgten in 8 Spalten: laufende Nummer in Spalte 1, beginnend mit 101; Spalte 2: Name des Antragstellers (Exhibenten); Spalte 3: Meritum Exhibiti; Spalte 4: Wie entschieden wurde und wo vermerkt; Spalte 5: Datum; Spalte 6: Beilagen; Spalte 7 Relationen; Spalte 9: Aktenzahlen. Die Namen sind großteils ungarisch, ebenso genannte Städte und sonstige Ortschaften. Die Eintragungen sind auf Latein, einige Eintragungen beziehen sich anscheinend auf einen früheren Band. Auf Seite 15 ist die Datierung 28 Oktober (1)834. Auf dem letzten, deutsch beschriebenen Blatt 1826: "Relatio ad Nr. 452 Zufolge eingeholter Auskunft ist das Operat der im Jahre (1)826 abgeführten gewünschten Untersuchung unterm 28. Feber (1)828 durch das Gubernium Seiner Majestät unterbreitet worden". - Anscheinend wurde der Band von etwa zwei bis drei verschiedenen Schreibern angelegt. Die laufenden Nummer reichen von 101 bis 474; beiliegend ein loses Blatt mit weiteren Eintragungen. Entstanden ist der Band vermutlich in Ungarn in einer herrschaftlichen Kanzlei. - Die ersten Bll. mit dem gekrönten Stempel “Bourbon Parma”, auch das Buchzeichen der Kaiserin Zita. - Einband etw. berieben, bestoßen u. tlw. (bes. Rücken) m. Wurmspuren. {BN#9200} (more)

Add to shortlist

[Breviary]. Breviarium de tempore [et de Sanctis]. Probably Southern Germany, last third of the 16th century. Small folio. Latin ms. on paper, in brown and red ink throughout, as well as three lines of notes. 104 pp. (including 3 blanks). Contemp. blindstamped pigskin over wooden boards. 8 brass fittings with bosses; 2 clasps.

€ 2,500

Pretty manuscript breviary of the late German Renaissance, including the Proprium de sanctis. The binding (rather rubbed and stained in places) is signed by the Augsburg binder "ES", whose identity is discussed by Haebler (I, 403). - Waterstained throughout. First leaf loosened; upper corner shows gnawing marks (no loss to text). Binding loosened, ms. dedication (c. 1920) to the Rinchnach assistant teacher A. Kratzer. {BN#29967} (more)

Add to shortlist

[Calendrier universel]. Calendrier universel. Frankreich, wohl 1804. Manuskripttabelle in brauner und blauer Tinte mit 8 Profilsilhouetten in Punktkartuschen. Ca. 480 x 340 cm, unter Passepartout verglast und gerahmt.

€ 850

Charmantes, spätes Beispiel für einen tabellarischen Revolutionskalender. Verzeichnet neben den traditionellen Wochen- und Monatsnamen die dezimale Monats- und Tagesbezeichnung des republikanischen Kalenders der französischen Revolution: "Pour connaitre le point principal du présent calendrier vous trouverez à l'anné que vous demanderez une lettre dominante qui vous rénvera à une des sept colonnes ci-dessus, vous cherchez le mois, et dans cette colonne vous trouvez le premier jour, vous cherchez la semaine, par lequelle le premier jour du mois à commencé, alors celle semaine vous donne la datte de tout le mois, les années Bisextiles out deux lettres la premiere sert du premier janvier au vingt quatre fevrier et la seconde depuis celle epoque jusqu'a la fin de l'anné." - Der "Republikanische Kalender" war von 1792 bis zum 31. Dezember 1805 in Gebrauch; Napoleon führte 1806 wieder den gregorianischen Kalender ein. Nachdem der vorliegende Kalender für die Jahre 1804 bis 1821 entworfen ist, dürfte seine Entstehungszeit ziemlich genau mit dem Jahr 1804 anzusetzen sein. Nachdem Frankreich mit dem neuen Kalender allein geblieben war, machte jeder Umgang mit ausländischen Unterlagen Konversionsinstrumente und Hilfstabellen wie diese nötig. - Einige kl. Papierdurchbrüche, vor allem in den Silhouetten (Tintenfraß), sonst sauber und wohlerhalten. {BN#29974} (more)

Add to shortlist

Carmen Sylva, Queen consort of Romania and wife of King Carol I of Romania, poetess (1843-1916). Kleine Andachten für Segenhaus. No place, 31 Dec 1883. 8vo (125 x 205 x 50 mm). Autogr. ms. on paper, with Elizabeth's silverstamped crowned initials on every other leaf. 3 ff., 400 pp., 4 ff. Splendid contemporary ochre velveteen binding with nine metal fittings, seven bosses and two clasps, studded with a total of 20 facetted garnets and 9 freshwater pearls. Brown moirée silk endpapers; pastedowns framed with a wide border of dark green giltstamped calf. Silver edges, goffered.

€ 25,000

Elisabeth I of Romania, chiefly known under her pen name "Carmen Sylva", probably composed these devotional texts during a protracted stay in Italy and with her mother in Segenhaus (Neuwied, Rhineland-Palatinate) during the years 1882/83. The 21 devotions were first published in 1888 in Romanian (as "Cuvinte Sufletesti", "Words of the Soul"); a German edition appeared in Bonn in 1900 as "Seelengespräche". The Queen drew up this present fair copy specially for her mother and dedicated it to her, bound in a luxury binding, for her 59th birthday: "Meiner Mutter, meinem Religionslehrer und Vorbild auf dem Erdengange" ("To my mother, my religious instructor and role model throughout my life", f. 2). - Velvet binding shows signs of age in places, but is only very slightly rubbed. Silver edges are oxydized; wants a headband. The paper is unstained and immaculately white. - Cf. Silvia I. Zimmermann: Die dichtende Königin. Selbstmythisierung und prodynastische Öffentlichkeitsarbeit durch Literatur (Stuttgart 2010). For the first printing: Schmidt 459. {BN#31223} (more)

Add to shortlist

[Catalogus amicorum]. Hoffmann, Elias. Stamm und Wappenbüchlein. Von allerhand schöner und Kunstreicher Helmdecken und Zierden, darin[n]en Fürstliche, Gräffliche, Adeliche und gefreyete Helm artlich fürgerissen, fürnemlich zu einem Gesellen und Stammbuch sehr bequem und breuchlich, demnach auch allen Liebhabern der löblichen Malerkunst gantz nützlich und dienstlich. Frankfurt/Main, (Peter und Jakob Schmid für) Elias Hoffmann und Heinrich Wirich, 1592. Small 4to (126 x 162 mm). 4 unnumbered ff. (A4) with almost page-sized title engraving and tailpiece, 55 blank ff. with 21 engr. heraldic cartouches; 17 penwork and 16 coloured miniature arms and crests, several small pen-and-ink drawings, genealogical entries and medical recipes in German and Czech (all written in the late 16th and early 17th century) in red and brown ink. Contemp. calf with remains of spine gilding and traces of a spine label ("[...] Wapenbuch"); lower spine-end restored professionally.

€ 12,000

Unique friendship album, splendidly illustrated and filled with various notes and entries by many hands: the unknown, final work to be published by Elias Hoffmann. This album, designed together with Hoffmann's partner Heinrich Wirich, offered its users empty engraved cartouches for their crests - a common make-up since the 1570s, often supplemented by emblems and humanist mottos. The present work, however, never saw completion, but is a mere test print: obviously, the project was discarded after the sudden death of Elias Hoffmann in May 1592. - The Frankfurt painter Elias Hoffmann is remembered mainly for his 1588 map of Frankfurt (also engraved by Wirich). In 1593, his daughter Margarethe (b. 1576) married the painter Philipp Uffenbach, who took over Hoffmann's shop and probably was the next owner of this album. Famously, Uffenbach was the teacher of Adam Elsheimer, probably Frankfurt's greatest painter of the age, who was apprenticed in 1592. At present it must remain undecided whether the genealogical entries, medical recipes, painted arms and penwork sketches that fill the volume, the latest of which date from 1632, actually originate from the circle of Uffenbach and Elsheimer. The great number of Czech entries suggests that the book's owner relocated to Bohemia in the early 17th century; the high graphic quality would seem to indicate a trained artist. Among the names (usually equipped with a coat of arms) are Bohemian nobles such as Woltrzich Lenar z Kauby (Oldrich Linhart zu Kaub), Daniel Kapr z Kaprsteina, Jan Musil, Abraham Andiel z Engelsperku, etc. Among the recipes is "ein Gutt magen Pulwer" made up of 14 ingredients (in German and Czech); the non-heraldic illustrations include a pince-nez. - Strong tears, restored with Japanese paper, to two ff.; occasional fingerstaining. Edges bumped; spine professionally restored with original material. Altogether a very finely preserved, early specimen of a heraldic album amicorum and recipe book, composed at a time when the earliest known friendship albums (the famous Wittenberg album of Abraham and David Ulric, e. g.) were still in use. {BN#25334} (more)

Add to shortlist

Christ, Johann Ludwig. Der neueste und beste deutsche Stellvertreter des indischen Kaffe oder der Kaffe von Erdmandeln zu Ersparung vieler Milionen Geldes in Deutschland und längerer Gesundheit Tausender von Menschen. O. O., nicht vor 1800. Deutsche Handschrift auf Papier. 66 SS. auf 42 Bll. Lederband der Zeit mit Rückenvergoldung. Dreiseitiger Rotschnitt. Buntpapiervorsätze. 8vo.

€ 200

Zeitgenössische Abschrift der Erstausgabe von Johann Ludwig Christs (1739-1813) Abhandlung über einen Kaffee-Ersatz. "On Planting a home-grown substitute for coffee especially recommended for its healthful properties and its economy. The author, a parson at Kronberg in Hesse who pioneered fruit-gardening in Germany, favours an African grass with a tuberous root (classified as 'Cyperus esculentes' by Linnaeus), and popularly known in Germany as 'earth almonds' because of its taste. The tuber root, about the size of a small bean, could be roasted to serve as a coffee surrogate" (Hünersdorff). - Am Schluß als Anhang: "Nachricht von der Cyperwurzel oder Erdmandel welche der Pariser Gelehrte Lasteyrie in Buletion Societe Chelomatique und in der Decade Philos. No. 17 gegeben hat" sowie "Mitel wieder die Hauptfeinde der Erdmandelei der Maulwurfsgrille oder [...] des Engerlings". Einband berieben; Kapitale lädiert; innen sauber. Titel mit zeitgenöss. Wappenstempel. - Vgl. Hünersdorff I, 305. Mueller 46. {BN#15244} (more)

Add to shortlist

[Chromometer]. Deutsche Handschrift auf Papier. O. O. u. D., [2. Hälft d. 18. Jhdts.]. 2 SS. Folio.

€ 150

Instruktive Darstellung der Funktionsweise eines Chromometers, die wohl für einen Lexikonartikel oder als Aufsatz für eine technische Zeitschrift gedacht war: "Chromometer, Chromoskop oder Wärmemesser wird ein Instrument genannt, welches die Änderungen in der Wärme oder Temperatur der Luft oder eines andern Fluidums, dem es ausgesetzt, wird, genau anzeigt. Diese Kenntnis der abweichenden Temperatur ist bey mehreren ökonomischen Geschäften höchst wichtig; sie kann auch in einer regelmäßigen Bleich- und Färbeanstalt, wo man nicht auf[s] geradewohl operirt, und immer gleiche Resultate verlangt, nicht enbehrt werden; aber nur durch jenes Instrument wird sie möglich. So wie die Aräometer, so sind auch die Thermometer nach der Eintheilung ihrer Skalen verschieden. Die gebräuchlichsten sind das Reaumürische und Fahrenheit Thermometer, deren Eintheilung hinlänglich bekannt ist [...]". - Verfasser des vorliegenden Manuskript ist "Fritz v. Meiding[er]" - so die Unterschrift unter dem Text -, wohl ident mit dem Gelehrten, Naturforscher und Erfinder Johann Friedrich Reichsfrhr. von Meidinger (1726-1777). {BN#15980} (more)

Add to shortlist

Cianchetti, Andrea. Costituzioni della Cappella Pontificia Tradotte dal Latino in Italiano con Diverse Annotazioni dedotte da Decreti, Bolle, e Consuetudini della medesima Con la Bolla Clementina Parimenti tradotta in Italiano, ed altre Opera. [Rome, c. 1777]. Folio. Italian and Latin ms. on paper. 270 x 195 mm. 56 ff. Red morocco with gilt-stamped title to spine.

€ 1,800

Unpublished compilation of the rules of the Sixtine Choir, unrecorded by Haberl (Bibliograph. u. themat. Musikkat. des päpstl. Kapellarchivs, 1888) as well as Llorens (Capellae Sixtinae Codices, 1960). The compilator, a native of Veroli, was a chaplain and tenor in the choir since 1770 (cf. Celani, I cantori della cappella pontifica, Riv. Mus. Ital. 16 [1909], 112). The last papal decree quoted is dated 1777. The constitutions are printed in Latin-Italian parallel text, the commentary in Italian, the final tabel of contents is in Latin (De Cantore scandalum faciente, De Creatone Novi Pontificis, De Archivio, etc.). - Clean, well-legible ms. from the collection of Sir Thomas Philipps (ex ms. 7532). {BN#12312} (more)

Add to shortlist

Colon, Hernando. Historia del Almirante. Spain, c. 1550. Spanish ms. on vellum. 247 x 285 mm (written space 160 x 210 mm). 2 cols. 16 lines. With a large initial "L" in red, green, and blue on gold. Large illuminiation with rich gold and coloured tendril designs on reverse.

€ 25,000

The "Historia del Almirante", the story of the life of Christopher Columbus, is said to have been written around 1530 by his son Hernando Colón (1487-1539). The original manuscript is lost. The work was first printed in 1571 in Italian. The 1749 Spanish edition is merely a re-translation (cf. Sabin 14674) and thus contains many departures from the present ms. copy, which is obviously based on the original version. Judging by the style of the tendril initial (strongly rubbed), this ms. probably was created in the mid-16th century. The text begins, "Los rebeldes perseverando en su mal animo el Almirante resolvio enviar contre essos al Prefecto su hermano que con buenas palabras sgredviese a juicio y arrepentimento pero con compania hastante para que si quisiesen onfendere oudiese resistirlos" (the later printed version has: "Perseverando los rebeldes en su mal ánimo y propósito, llegaron hasta un cuarto de legua de los navíos, a un pueblo de indios llamado Maima, donde después edificaron los cristianos una cuidad llamada Sevilla.") - It could not be established whether the illumination on the reverse belongs to the original composition or is a later addition in contemporary style. The image does not fit the text well: it depicts three legendary scenes of the conquest of Brittany by a commander of Charlemagne in 799 (Brittany, personified by a female allegory "Armorica", and Charlemagne ["Karolus Fran(corum) Rex"] as a young ruler in Roman dress). - Margins of text page browned; some rubbing (initial rather strongly rubbed); edges of illumination slightly browned; gilding and colours (especially green) chipped. {BN#18222} (more)

Add to shortlist

[Corps Germania und Frankonia]. Statuten des Corps Germania [bzw. Frankonia]. Graz, um 1870. Manuskript in schwarzer Feder mit Ergänzungen und Korrekturen in Bleistift. Aquarellierter kalligraphierter Titel (Wappen und Band), 26 SS. Marmorierter Halbleinenband (Rücken erneuert). 4to.

€ 650

Die 13 Paragraphen umfassenden Statuten des Corps Germania mit den Farben Weiß-blau-gold und dem Wahlspruch "Einig, treu, wahr" sind die Satzungen einer wahrscheinlich in Graz ansässisigen Mittelschülerverbindung, die ihre Mitglieder aus der Oberrealschule rekrutierte (siehe § 3 I). Die umfassenden Statuten dienten später einem neu gegründeten Corps Frankonia als Grundlage zur Erarbeitung der eigenen Satzungen: Zusätze und Streichungen wurden in Bleistift eingefügt. Aus zwei beiliegenden Briefen geht hervor, daß das Corps Frankonia zumindest seit 1878 in Graz aktiv war. Neben einem Philistrierungsansuchen von 1882 liegt ein Cartellvertrag mit dem 1881 gegründeten Corps Arminia in Cilli bei. Besonderes Interesse verdient auch das umfassende Mitgliederverzeichnis am Ende der Statuten. - Interessantes Quellenmaterial zum Grazer Farbstudententum, das durch die beiligenden Briefe guten Einblick in das Studentenleben gibt. {BN#11143} (more)

Add to shortlist

Courtauld, Augustine, polar explorer, geographer, and navigator (1904-1959). Me. Probably Gallspach, 1956. Large 4to. (4), 273, (1) ff. Typescript with numerous autogr. deletions, insertions, and revisions in pencil (autogr. insertions also typed and tipped in) and with insertion markings in red pencil. With punched holes, bound between cardboard covers.

€ 2,500

Original typescript of the autobiography of the English geographer and explorer Augustine ("August") Courtauld, published in 1957 as "Man the Ropes". Born into a wealthy Essex family of textile merchants, Courtauld spent typically unhappy school days at Charterhouse (a 1918 anecdote, describing an excessive beating for the waste of bread, precisely mirrors a contemporaneous scene at Gresham's School described by the slightly younger Stephen Spender in his memoirs), his years at Trinity, Cambridge, and especially his expeditions to ice and sand deserts, his voyages, his war service in the Coastal Forces, and his last years as an Essex politician. - Courtauld was dedicated to exploring the world's uncharted deserts, and as early as 1926 had visited Greenland with the great Scottish explorer James Wordie. In 1927/28, he explored the Southern Sahara with the later Lord Rennell, only barely surviving an attack of dysentery. Most famously, Courtauld spent five winter months as solitary keeper of the weather station his expedition had set up on the Greenland ice cap, 110 miles north of Ammassalik, at minus 64 degrees. The "British Arctic Air Route Expedition" of 1930/31, led by Gino Watkins with the plan of finding a short air route to Western Canada, had received material support from Courtauld, whose family helped finance the undertaking. In 1935, Courtauld returned to Greenland, where he was the first to climb Mt. Hvitserk (Gunnbjørns Fjeld), the highest mountain in the arctic at almost 3,700 meters. Courtauld was considered a brilliant navigator, and his numerous cruises took him everywhere from Mallorca to Trondheim (he once took along Evelyn Waugh to Northern France, but Waugh soon defected due to continuing bad weather). With the coming war, Courtauld explored the Northern coast of Norway for the British naval intelligence; against the resistance of the admiralty, he formed the "Royal Naval Volunteer Supplementary Reserve" and supported the British commando units in Norway. After the war, he attemped a transatlantic voyage to America with his yawl, but was prevented by bad weather. Still, the winter of 1947 was spent in Ian Fleming's Jamaican villa, where his son could recuperate in the Caribbean waters after a severe bout of Polio. In his 49th year, Courtauld himself developed Multiple Sclerosis. At the Zeileis sanitarium in Gallspach near Grieskirchen (Upper Austria), where he spent his last years in treatment, he penned the present memoirs, which he lived to see published. A comparison with the printed text shows that the typescript underwent further editing - probably by the publishers, Hodder and Stoughton. The author's notorious understatement would seem even more pronounced in the ms., confirming the appraisal of his travel companion, Francis Rodd (Lord Rennell): "He was no linguist, but made himself understood." Courtauld died on 3 March 1959 and was buried at sea. Dorothy Middleton recognized the versatile Courtauld as an explorer "who could have been more famous if he had been less modest and (perhaps) less of an individualist" (The Geogr. Journal 146/3 [1980], S. 446). More than two decades after his death, Nicholas Wollaston published the biography, "The Man on the Ice Cap". In the fall of 1959, Courtauld's widow Mollie married Richard Austen ("Rab") Butler of Saffron Walden (1902-82, Chancellor of the Exchequer, Home Secretary and Foreign Secretary; widower of Courtauld's cousin, Sydney Courtauld Butler) and celebrated her 100th birthday in 2007. - Occasional slight browning; edges somewhat wrinkled. Altogether well-preserved, complete typescript of the autobiography, probably the final draft as revised by the author himself. {BN#20992} (more)

Add to shortlist

Der Kepleriania Chronica. Der Kepleriania Chronica. Begnadet unter Schirmherrlicher Imprimatur, berichtet, geschrieben und herfürgegeben von Magister Weishar, Chronist und Geheimschreyber etc. der Kepleriania. Wien, 1917. Manuskript in rot und schwarz mit zahlreichen, teils figürlichen Initialen und tw. blattgroßen Illustrationen in Federzeichnung. 241 SS. Blind- und goldgeprägter grüner Ganzleinenband der Zeit mit Deckeltitel. Ornamentale Vorsätze, dreiseitiger Rotschnitt. 4to.

€ 850

Äußerst aufwendig gestaltete, ausführliche Chronik einer "Ritterschaft" (ein ambitioniertes Mittelschüler-Corps) am Wiener Gymnasium am Favoritener Keplerplatz. Die blattgroßen Illustrationen zeigen Ansichten mehrerer beliebter Ausflugsziele um Wien, die bei den "Heerfahrten" heimgesucht wurden, wie die Burgen Greifenstein, Liechtenstein, Kreuzenstein und Kammerstein, sowie Ortsansichten von Altenberg und Pötzleinsdorf. Die übrigen Illustrationen nehmen Alltagsszenen und Begebenheiten von Mitgliedern der Ritterschaft aufs Korn. Beim Buchschmuck nahm sich der Autor manche Anregung bei den Illustratoren der Wiener Secession zum Vorbild: So ziert etwa der Ritter, den C. O. Czeschka für die 1000-Jahr-Feier Mödlings 1908 als Plakatmotiv wählte, die Einleitung des vorliegenden Manuskripts. {BN#11145} (more)

Add to shortlist

[Diplomatie - italienische Barockhandschrift]. Ricordi per Ministri di Principi che negotiano presso ad altri Principi per loro Secretarij e por far nel lor ritorno a suo Principi le Relationi. [Wohl Venedig], um 1670. 13½ SS. Geheftet; das letzte Bl. lose. Gr.-4to (194:262 mm).

€ 850

Interessante Zusammenstellung von Instruktionen an (venezianische?) Botschafter zum Verkehr mit Fürsten anderer Staaten, insbesondere Italiens, betreffend ihre Pflichten und insbesondere die Abfassung der diplomatischen Berichte ("Relazioni"), welche nach Hause zu senden waren. "Primieramente mostrarsi verso i Principi e popoli solamente Catholico e devoto Christiano amatore della giustitia et ancora del benefitio publico et usar sempre modestia in ogni sua attione e gravità con i vulgati e non dimeno farsi domestico e femigliare quando si può salva la dignità non solamente con i principali ma ancora con i mediocri e massima con quei che hanno autorità con li Principi et accommodarsi in parte alli costumi del paese. [...] Per la secretaria ci sono gl' Infra[scri]tti notabili. P[rimo]. Quando si negotia si scrive spesso al negotiato si suole avisare il di della data delle precedenti et anco il contenuto e per qual via si sono spedite e freschi mando la presente come sarebbe a dire l'ultime e penultime mie furono del primo e quinto di questo indirizzati a Maestri delle Poste di Trento e Bologna per agenti che di qua passarono per Milano a Genova et in esse dica il parlare di quanto haver a negotiato suo con questa che scrivo per loro mano che parti per Roma mi occorre. [...] 4°. Nelle lettere d'avisi si fa la data nella p[rim]a linea e faccia come avisi di Venetia 30 stante 1670. [...]". Weitere Abschnitte betreffen "Le cose che si ricercono per far la relatione al suo Principe nel lor ritorno che fanno dalla sua Ambasciaria"; "Institutione a negotianti per Condurre ad optimi fini i loro negotii"; "Che si ha da Considerare prima le proponiamo un negotio e condùrlo sicuro al fine e se è possibile con destrezza"; "Che la speranza et il timore sono infirmita del animo e che l'Ambasciatore conoscendole trovvera avenire a quelle il medesimo che aviene all'infirmita de corpi"; "Quello che comporta il silentio dal lato di colei che dovra rispondere all' Ambasciatore" etc. - Am Kopf etwas knapp beschnitten; geringfügige Berührung der Oberlängen der ersten Zeile am vorletzten Blatt. {BN#22193} (more)

Add to shortlist

[Diplomatie]. Einführung in die Diplomatie. Wohl Wien, 1843. 83 SS. auf 42 Bll. Französische Handschrift (Tinte) auf Papier. Spätere Broschur. 4to.

€ 250

Von einem österreichischen Staatsdiener nach 26 Jahren "dans le Cabinet de Vienne" erstelltes Manuskript, verfaßt als Handreichung für seinen Sohn Alphonse, der sich ebenfalls die diplomatische Laufbahn erwählt hat. Mit Abschnitten "Réflexions générales sur la Diplomatie", "Qualités requises dans un Employé diplomatique sous le point de vue du Service" (style, parole, connaissance des hommes, zèle, discrétion, présence d'esprit", esprit de combination ...) sowie "Qualités requises ... sous le point de vue du pays où il se trouve" (un bon ton, tact des convenances, sûreté dans le commerce habituel, tenue, amabilité, talents de société, assiduité dans les petits soins ...), "Les rapports d'un Subalterne vis-à vis de son chêf" etc. - Saubere, wohlerhaltene Handschrift, durchgehend gut lesbar in Tinte abgefaßt, nur das Datum am Schluß des Vorworts in derselben Hand in Bleistift datiert "Décembre 1843". {BN#16021} (more)

Add to shortlist

Ebersberg, Ottokar Franz (Ps. O. F. Berg ), Schriftsteller (1833-1886). Die Pfarrersköchin. Lebensbild mit Gesang in vier Acten. O. O., um 1881. 157, (3) SS. und ein durchschossenes Bl. zwischen S. 128 und 129. Marmorierter Halbleinenband der Zeit. Kl.-4to.

€ 200

Zeitgenössische Abschrift von Ebersbergs 1868 geschriebener "Pfarrersköchin". Am letzten Blatt die Freigabe der Zensur (dat. Dauba 28. X. 1881) und mit einigen von derselben im Text gestrichenen Stellen; am Titel ein eh. Besitzeintrag von Johann Hugo Kochansky v. Kochan, einem Theaterunternehmer aus Hirschberg, der das Stück aufführen wollte. - Etwas gebräunt und fingerfleckig. {BN#27242} (more)

Add to shortlist

Eckher von Kapfing, Friedrich/Grimming auf Niederrain, Karl von. Relation unnd Khurze Beschreibung der Wahlfahrt zu dem H. Grab nach Jerusalem [...] beschriben [...] und Zu erwintschtem Ende gebracht worden, 1625. No place, c. 1625. 4to (200 × 155 mm). German ms. on paper. 78 written pp., 1 bl. f. Contemp. vellum, using a 15th c. antiphonary, painted auburn. Traces of ties.

€ 18,000

Manuscript of the pilgrimage through the Holy Land and the Middle East performed by Baron Friedrich Eckher von Kapfing and Carl Grimming von Niederrain, extensively described by Röhricht in his 1900 work "Deutsche Pilgerreisen nach dem Heiligen Lande". Their nearly one-year journey begins with their departure from Kapfing castle near Langshut and takes them (via Salzburg) to Venice, where they board a ship bound for Alexandria. They spend more than two months in Egypt, visiting Mr. Sinai and the pyramids, but must wait before continuing their travels as all 40,000 camels in Cairo are away on the Hajj to Mecca. Finally, they set out for Jerusalem, which they reach on 20 August 1625. They leave Sidon on 7 September, sailing for Malta, where they spend some four weeks before returning to Salzburg via Syracuse, Naples, Rome, and Venice (Röhricht offers more detail on the events and mishaps of their journey). The present account, one of three known mss. extant and the only one in private hands, was probably written or commissioned by Grimming himself ("Actum ut Supra - Carl Griming zum Nidernhain Des H. Grabs zu Jerusalem Ritter") and is very likely the text from which the other two copies are derived, as this bears Franz Eckher's autogr. ownership on the pastedown. - Binding slightly rubbed; interior somewhat browned due to paper; with occasional waterstaining. From the collection of the Munich judge S. von Schab. - Röhricht, Dt. Pilgerreisen nach dem Hl. Lande (1900), p. 294-296. The same, Bibliotheca Palaestinae, p. 244, no. 981. {BN#31222} (more)

Add to shortlist

Erlach, Franz von, Musiker (fl. um 1830). Sammlung auserlesener Lieder mit Begleitung der Guitarre. Wohl Österreich, um 1830. Deutsche Handschrift und Notenhandschrift. Tinte auf Papier. (1) Bl. Widmung, 106, (1) SS. Schöner klassizistischer Halblederband der Zeit mit goldgepr. grünem Lederrücken; die Deckel bezogen mit strukturiertem kobaltblauem Papier mit attraktiver goldgepr. Schmuckordüre; am Vorderdeckel mittig goldumkränzte rote Auflage mit goldgepr. Deckeltitel "Auserlesene Lieder mit Begleitung der Guitarre". Stehkantenvergoldung. Vorsätze aus altrosafarbenem Lackpapier. Dreiseitiger Goldschnitt. Qu.-8vo (222:143 mm).

€ 650

Schöne handschriftliche Sammlung des nicht näher nachweisbaren, wohl österreichischen Gitarrenspielers und Lieddichters, der sich am Widmungsblatt nennt: "Zum Andenken von Franz von Erlach". Die 36 notierten und mit mehrstrophigem Text niedergeschriebenen Lieder aus eigener und fremder Feder sind betitelt "Hedwigs Klage", "Heysa, juhe" (Ariette aus dem tragisch-komischen Original Zauberspiel: Moisasuras Zauberfluch v. Ferd. Raimund. Musik v. eben demselben)", "Die Harfenistin (Erzählung von Lafontaine)", "Aria aus der Schweizer Familie", "Der glückliche Mann", "Schäferlied", "An den Abendstern", "Des Jünglings Klage", "An den Mond (Duetto)", "Liebesklage", "Lied aus der Ferne", "Die Rose", "Die drey Reiche der Natur", "An die Geliebte", "Wenn die Hoffnung nicht wär", "Hektors Abschied von Andromache", "Das Schweitzer Heimweh", "Liebeserklärung", "Der Geisbock und die Todtenbeine", "Mein Garten", "Lied eines österreichischen Landwehrmanns auf Piquet", "Einladung zur Kirchweih (in Baierischer Volksmundart)", "Wiegenlied (v. Körner)", "Der Greis an seine Jugendjahre", "Liebesempfindungen", "Der Schlosser und sein Gesell", "Der Fremdling", "Abschied von der Heimath", "Der Arzt", "Das Schöne", "Sehnsucht um den Geliebten", "Das Nichts", "Die reine Liebe", "An Elise", "Das Echo" und "Liebes-ABC"; nach einem Gesamtregister folgt noch der Text eines Lieds "Der Zigeunerbube im Norden". - Durchgehend etwas gebräunt bzw. braunfleckig; Innengelenke angeplatzt; Ecken minimal bestoßen, sonst von sehr schöner Erhaltung. {BN#22543} (more)

Add to shortlist

[Exerzierreglement]. Regulament und Ordnung des Gesammten Kais. Königlichen Fuß-Volcks. Erster Teil [= alles]. "In Steyermarck geschrieben Von J:W:A: v. [Dücker]", 1749. Dt. Handschrift auf Papier. 194 SS., inkl. 4 weiße Blätter vor dem Sachregister. Jede Seite linienrandverziert. Mit einer eingeklebten Gouache des Reichswappens, einem vor die Vorrede der Kaiserin montierten Marienbild (koloriertes Schabkunstblatt), 3 halbseitigen Bleistiftzeichnungen (Burg, belagerte Festung, Fassadenaufrisse) und 10 bis zu ganzseitigen lavierten Federzeichnungen (Blumenarrangements, Orchideen u. ä.). Zeitgenössischer brauner Lederband mit blindgeprägten Deckelfileten. Grüne Bindebänder. 4to.

€ 850

Reich illustrierte Originalhandschrift des ungedruckt gegebliebenen Exerzierreglements, verfaßt vom einem "würklichen OberLieutn." im Infantrie Regiment "v. Keuhlisch". Dessen im Schreibereintrag teilweise getilgter Name war durch eine vom Vorbesitzer eingeholte Auskunft des Kriegsarchivs Wien auf "Johann Baron von Dücker" zu ergänzen. Der zum Zeitpunkt der Niederschrift 26jährige Dücker hatte laut der im Kriegsarchiv befindlichen Musterlisten im Jahr 1749 die Stelle eines Adjutanten bei dem in der Steiermark stationierten Regiment inne. Zur Niederschrift des zweiten Teils, der den "Kriegs-Gebräuchen zu Feld, Befestigung" u. ä. gewidmet sein sollte, ist es offenbar nicht mehr gekommen; der Rücken des zeitgenössischen Einbandes jedenfalls ohne Bandbezeichnung. Enthält u. a. die Abschnitte "Explication der Handgriffe", "Stellung eines Regiments in Parade" bzw. "in Schlachtordnung", "Salutierung vor den Commandierenden Generalen" und "Ihro Kayserl. Königl. Majestäten". - Schönes Manuskript in tadelloser Erhaltung. {BN#3659} (more)

Add to shortlist

[Faßbinder]. Wir Carl der Sechste [...] bekennen offentlich mit dießem Brief und thuen kundt [Mandat für die Faßbinder der Stadt Graz]. Wien, 11. VI. 1714 [d. i. Graz, 22. V. 1724]. Dt. Handschrift auf Papier. 11 nicht num. Bll. Brokatpapierrand der Zeit. Mit kalligraphischer Zierzeile am Anfang und mehrere kalligr. Initialen im Text. Folio.

€ 250

Kollationierte Abschrift der knapp zehn Jahre zuvor erlassenen Handwerksordnung für die bürgerlichen Faßbinder in Graz, von einem namentlich zeichnenden "Avocat in Steyerm[ark]" mit seiner eigenh. Unterschrift und zweifachem roten Wachssiegel am 22. Mai 1724 beglaubigt. Die ausführliche Zunftordnung umfaßt insgesamt dreißig sogenannte "Handwercks und FreyheitsArticl". - Der schöne Brokatpapierband etwas berieben und mit Fehlstellen im Deckelbezug, im weißen Oberrand durchgehend leicht wasserrandig. {BN#3949} (more)

Add to shortlist

[Fireworks]. Arte Pirotecnia. [Italy, late 18th century]. Large 4to (270 x 195 mm). 36 ff. With 72 very interesting pen-and-ink drawings, partly coloured in brown, yellow and reddish washes. Contemporary marbled boards. In custom-made cloth portfolio.

€ 27,500

Spectacularly illustrated manuscript describing and illustrating many moveable and rotating pyrotechnical units and machines, including rockets. The title-page, bearing the name of a former owner (Valentino Vieri, who probably also added some probationes pennae), is followed by a description of the first 62 coloured drawings, beginning with the "Giuoco della Luna e Sole" (games of moon and sun), including all sorts of revolving, spouting, exploding and firing units, rockets, and other gadgets: On fol. 20r three objects are illuminated: an aloe vase, a tree, and a coat of arms, inscribed "Dini". Fols. 20v-23r show full-page installations, including a "Colona Trionfante" with a winged angel on top, a Lion of St. Mark, the symbol of the free Republic of Venice, holding an open book with his right paw (displaying the text "Pax tibi Marce Evangelista meus"), an oval on top of a balustrade, bearing the text "W. Gesu Giuseppe e Maria", a "Piramicia Egiziana", and a cupola with lanterns and fire pots. Fols. 23v-25r contains two double-page war scenes: the first, a fortified castle by a coast, with a vessel and a galley at sea; the second, a fortified tower and an army camp with tents opposite, with symbols of war and military equipment in the foreground. The final fols. 25v-36v contain indexes and instructions for fireworks: (1) "Indice delli Giuochi di Fuocho" (the various units and rockets; fols. 25v-26v); (2) "Regole Generali": 84 numbered instructions for construction and operation of fireworks (fols. 27r-35r); (3) "Indice delle Misture" (fols. 35v-36r); and "Catalogo de Generi ed Utensili" (fol. 36v). - There may be a connection between this manuscript and the Papal Master of Ceremonies Msgr. Giuseppe Dini (d. 1799). The Library of the Getty Research Centre possesses a ms. written by Dini ("Relazione o sia diario di tutto quelle che e stato osservato in Roma nelle venuta del Re delle due Sicilie Ferdinando IV e la Regina Maria Carolina Arciduchessa d'Austria", 1791) containing biographical and historical notes, including descriptions of the preparations for the royal visit with details about the route, the number of soldiers guarding the visitors, and the costs of the entertainment (including operatic performances and fireworks). At the back of that manuscript are printed announcements of the firework display and official appearances by Pope Pius VI. - In 1782 Dini - as that Pope's Master of Ceremonies - published a diary of the Papal journey, via Venice, to Vienna (undertaken with an aim to mitigate the social and ecclesiastical reforms enacted by Emperor Joseph II). Perhaps the ms. with its explicit references to the Republic of Venice can be connected with this 1782 journey (a German edition, "Vollständiges Tagebuch von der Reise des Pabsts Pius VI. nach Wien", appeared in Breslau in 1783). Another possibility is a connection with the election of the new Pope Pius VII in March 1800 in Venice, after a very difficult conclave in Venice that began in December 1799, soon after the death of Pius VI and just before the death of Dini on 2 November 1799. - Spine slightly damaged; some browning. In good condition. {BN#28367} (more)

Add to shortlist

[Fischereiordnung]. - Mondsee. "Ordenliche Visch und Vischkhauffs ordnung" von Johannes Christophorus, "Abbte des Gotshaus Männsee". [Mondsee], 1. III. 1593. Deutsche Handschrift auf Papier. 5 SS. auf 3 Bll. sowie das hintere Bl. des Umschlags mit Datierung. Roter Pappband unter Verwendung alten Materials. Folio.

€ 2,200

Entstanden unter dem Benediktinerabt Johannes Christophorus zu Mansee, regelt die vorliegende Fischereiordnung in 25 Punkten alle Belange des Fischfangs und -handels am Mondsee. - Der gegen Ende des 16. Jhdts. nachweisbare Abt war Verfasser des 1599 in Salzburg erschienenen "Berichts von S. Wolfgang, Bischofs zu Regensburg, Herkommen, Leben und Ableben" (vgl. Jöcher/Adelung II, 2301). - Das Wasserzeichen nicht bei Piccard, aber ähnlich zu Piccard IX/1, 508 (Ortenberg, Salzburg um 1575). - Aus der Privatsammlung von Michaela Gräfin Almeida, München, der bis ins Jahr 2007 Besitzerfamilie des Mondsee. {BN#11220} (more)

Add to shortlist

Freysmuth, Johann Georg. Orationes Solutae Correctae. A Reverendo Magistro Joanno Beitzke Et A Me Joanne Georgio Freysmuth huic libello inserto. 17 Anno 52. O. O., 1752-1754. Lateinische und deutsche Handschrift auf Papier. 55 beschr. SS. auf 40 Bll. Broschur der Zeit. 4to.

€ 100

Schreibübungsheft des Johann Georg Freysmuth, der darin unter der Anleitung seiner Magister Johann Beitzke und (im umfangreicheren zweiten Teil aus den Jahren 1753-54) Anton Auer deutsche und lateinische Sendschreiben bzw. Epistolae, rhetorische Übungen und Ciceronische Exzerpte eintrug. - Am Titel verso mod. Besitzvermerk in Kugelschreiber; am Schluß einige Bleistiftnotate (dat. 1958). {BN#18125} (more)

Add to shortlist

[Genealogies of Ruling Houses]. Genealogie dei Principi di Europa. Probably Italy, c. 1714. 4to. 330 numbered ff. (mostly written on both sides). Contemp. marbled half vellum with giltstamped spine label "Geneal. dei Prin. di Eur. MS."

€ 1,500

Genealogical catalogue of Europe's principal noble families, beginning with the Habsburg Emperors, followed by the ruling houses of Great Britain (Stuart), Portugal, Switzerland (!), Denmark, Poland, the Ottoman Empire, Bavaria, Saxony, Brandenburg, Hesse, Brunswick, Baden, Mecklenburg, Holstein, Saxe-Lauenburg, Lorraine, Kurland, Transylvania, Savoy, Tuscany (Medici), Modena (Este), and Parma (Farnese). - Book block broken after f. 58; the following leaf is torn. From the famous collection of Thomas Phillipps (1792-1872), dispersed by his family after his death (last auctioned by H. P. Kraus in the 1970s). Previously in the library of Lord North (his armorial bookplate on front pastedown). - Phillipps Ms 5747. {BN#28989} (more)

Add to shortlist

[Germany]. "Li quatro ordeni delle Terre di Germania". Manuscript by an unknown hand. N. p. o. d., [Italy, c. 1570-1610]. ½ folio leaf (divided vertically), written on one side.

€ 650

Elegantly disposed manuscript list of a series of princes and places in the Holy Roman Empire, written in a fine late 16th-century italic hand, supplemented by a contemporary hand. - Curious listing of names of places and potentates in 'Germany' (actually, within the Holy Roman Empire, since the Duke of Lorraine and the Count of Savoy are included), enumerating every class by fours - e. g. four dukes, four landgraves, four cities, four vicars etc. Evidently either a jeu d'esprit or perhaps for a literary purpose, the piece is without any identification. Including the additions in another hand, there are 12 groups of four in all (a total of 48), enough for a deck of playing cards. In addition, the second hand has inserted digits from 1 to 12 randomly beside each group. Could this be the plan for a proposed pictorial set of cards? - Slightly browned and with small damages to edges. {BN#25434} (more)

Add to shortlist

[Gonzaga]. Ferdinand III, emperor (1608-1657). Manuscript on vellum signed. Kaiserebersdorf Castle near Vienna, 25. VIII. 1637. Folio. Latin ms., ink on vellum. 156 unnumbered pp., 27 lines. Contemp. vellum binding with attractive giltstamped tendril border, fleuronnée corner stamps, gilt spine and two different giltstamped heraldic supralibros on the covers. All edges gilt. Inner margin shows two holes drilled through covers and interior for a decorative cord with the seal (now lost). Remains of ties.

€ 12,000

Collection of copies of Habsburgian documents relating to the Gonzaga family and the War of the Mantuan Succession, compiled by the Imperial Registry and signed by the Emperor, Ferdinand III. The collection, which unites documents by Frederick III, Maximilian I, Charles V, Maximilian II, Rudolf II, Matthias, Ferdinand II, etc., was probably drawn up for Duke Ferrante III Gonzaga, Duke of Guastalla (1618-78), to record and secure his claims upon the Duchy of Mantua (claims which lay in the interest of the Imperial family), while the War of Succession had ended a few years previously with Mantua becoming part of the French sphere of influence. - The Gonzaga family had ruled Mantua since 1328; in 1530, Federico II Gonzaga assumed the title of a Duke of Mantua. When the family gained control over the counties of Monferrato and Guastalla in the mid-16th century, they had reached their apogee of political, financial, and cultural importance. When Francesco IV Gonzaga died in 1612 without leaving a male successor, he was succeeded by his brothers Ferdinando and Vincenzo, both cardinals without children. Upon the death of Vincenzo II Gonzaga in 1627 the direct male line of the House of Gonzaga became extinct, causing a war of succession: Emperor Ferdinand II, husband of Eleanor Gonzaga, Vincenzo's sister, sought to re-attach the Duchy of Mantua to the Holy Roman Empire by transferring it to the Spanish-Imperial line of Gonzaga-Guastalla. This object was opposed by the older line of Gonzaga of Nevers and Rethel, supported by France. The conflict ended when Sweden entered the Thirty Years' War and Ferdinand required his troops in the principal theater of the war. The Duke of Nevers and Rethel became lord of the devastated and depopulated counties of Mantua and Monferrato, and France gained a foothold in Upper Italy. (Three quarters of a century later, however, the Imperial cause was to triumph after all: in 1708, the War of Spanish Succession re-attached Mantua to the Empire, while the Duke of Mantua and Monferrato sided with France) - The present compilation is intended to document the legal succession of the House of Gonzaga-Guastalla on the basis of archival material; this is underscored by the Imperial supralibros on the front cover (double-headed eagle with quartered escutcheon showing the fesses of Gonzaga and the Bohemian lion, bordered by a tendril desgin enclosing the four evangelists) and Guastalla's lion rampant within a crowned shield on the back cover. The documents repeatedly refer to the feudal righty of the House of Gonzaga-Guastalla, especially in the areas of Castiglione delle Stiviere and Castel Goffredo: "Ad perpetuam rei memoriam recognoscimus, ac postum facimus tenore praesentium universis, quod cum nobis submissime exponendum curavit. Illustris Ferdinandus Gonsaga, Priceps Castilionis à Stiveriis, Consanguineus et Princeps Noster charissimus, quem ad modum maiores olim sui ab Augustissimis Romanorum Imperatoribus & Regibus Praedecessoribus Nostris sacratissime recordationis super Marchionatu Castilionis à Stiverys, & Castro Guiffredi cum omnibus suis pertinentys investiti. Pater verò suus quondam Franciscus Gonsaga de eodem Marchionatu Castilionis et permutatione Castri Giuffredi [...] Matthias Romanorum Imperator semper Augustus [...] agnoscimus & notum facimus tenore praesentium universis. Quod cum Illustris Franciscus Gonsaga Princeps Castilioni à Stiverys, consanguineus et princeps noster charissimus, demisse Nobis esponi curavit, non tantum Maiores suos, verum etiam se ipsum à Predecessoribus Nostris Divis Romanorum Imperatoribus & Regibus praeclarissimae memoriae de Marchionatu Castilioni à Stiverys, et de Castro, et Terra Castri Guiffredi cum omnibus suis pertinentys investium, alijsque insignibus privilegys ornatum fuisse [...]". Signed at the end by Emperor Ferdinand III, with counter-signatures by the Aulic Councillors Conrad Hiltprandt and Johann Walderode. {BN#21943} (more)

Add to shortlist

Grünstein, Joseph, Schriftsteller (1841-1926). Maidenspeech. O. O. u. D. 136 nn. Bll. mit zahlreichen (davon 11 ganzs.) eh. Aufzeichnungen und 17 (einmontierten bzw. beiliegenden) eh. Briefen diverser Schreiber (u.a. von Franz von Dingelstedt, Luise Erhart und Theodor Liedtcke), eingeklebten Rezensionen, Programmzetteln u.ä. Zeitgen. Pappband. 4to.

€ 850

Josef Grünstein war Berufssoldat in der österreichischen Marine, ehe er Journalist - u. a. Redakteur beim ‘Berliner Fremdenblatt’ - und freiberuflicher Schriftsteller wurde. Der Einakter 'Maidenspeech' ist Grünsteins erste dramatische Arbeit und wurde am 16. März 1876 im Königlichen Schauspielhaus in Berlin uraufgeführt. Über die Premiere hieß es u. a.: "'Maidenspeech' wird bald Repertoirstück aller hervorragenden Bühnen werden" (Deutsch-österreichische Theaterzeitung vom 19. März 1876). Im Jahr darauf wurde 'Maidenspeech' u. a. am Münchner Hoftheater und am Hamburger Thaliatheater gleichfalls mit großem Beifall begrüßt. - Für Luise Erhart, die Darstellerin der Gräfin Rüden in der Uraufführung, war es eine ihrer letzten Rollen, da sie 1878 ihren Abschied von der Bühne nahm; Theodor Liedtcke, der den Grafen Holms spielte, war bis 1889 Ensemblemitglied des Berliner Hoftheaters. {BN#919} (more)

Add to shortlist

Görner, Karl August, Schauspieler, Regisseur und Bühnendichter (1806-1884). Lügentinchen - Wahrheitstrinchen oder Die gute Waldtraut-Königin. Märchen mit Gesang nach Görners Märchen bearbeitet von Wilhelm von Kochansky. O. O. u. D. Titel und 84 SS. auf 42 Bll. Fadengeheftet.

€ 150

Am Titel der eh. Vermerk des Bearbeiters: "NB hatte ich die 2 Bilder von mir dem Originalstück einverleibt, da man jedoch daran Anstoß nahm, so nahm ich sie retour und schrieb nur nach dem Inhalt des Märchens die ersten 2 Bilder noch dazu". - Stärker gebräunt und fleckig; mit Randläsuren. {BN#27243} (more)

Add to shortlist

Hainzmann, Michael Maximilian, Assessor (1784-1810). "Oesterreichs Patrioten bey der Vermählungs-Feier Kaisers Napoleon des Grossen mit Kaiser Franz des Gütigen Prinzessin Tochter Marie Luise von Oesterreich im Jahre 1810 | gesungen von Mich. Max. Hainzmann". Wien, 1810. Eigenh. Manuskript mit Namenszug im Titel. 10 SS. auf 6 nn. Bll. 4to. Fadengeheftet.

€ 500

Hainzmann war - wie aus dem Namenszusatz am Titel hervorgeht - "Assessor der K. K. n.oe. Banc. Administr. Wien". Enthält weiters einen einseitigen "Plan zur Titel-Schilderung" und zweiseitige "Ideen zur Beleuchtung bey dieser Trauungsfeyerlichkeit". - Schönes zeitgenössisches Dokument über den Beginn der nicht sonderlich geglückten Verbindung. - Vgl. Kosch VII, 162 u. Goedeke VI, 540 sowie VII, 126 (wie im ÖNB-Katalog nicht dieser Titel); der Verfasser nicht bei GIebisch/G. u. im ÖBL. {BN#9188} (more)

Add to shortlist

[Hennegau / Hainault]. Erburkunde der Frührenaissance. Bouvignies bei Ath, 4. XII. 1496. Mittelfranzösische Bastarda auf Pergament. 48 Zeilen. Gefaltet, ca. 30 x 24 cm.

€ 850

Vor dem Bürgermeister von Bouvignies bei Ath (Hainaut/Hennegau, heute Belgien), M. Deleuze, dem dortigen Obergericht und den Schöffen geschlossener Vertrag: Jaspart Ysacq aus Ath und sein Sohn Hanin vermachen Denis Beurelin aus Bouvignies aus freien Stücken und auf Lebenszeit gegen eine Rente einen halben Hektar Land, das Ysacq in Bouvignies, nahe dem Wald von Remonquesnoit, besitzt. Das Grundstück ist auf der einen Seite begrenzt durch den dorthin führenden Weg, auf einer anderen Seite durch den Weg nach Bigode und schließlich durch die Güter von Jacquemin Beurelin: "Jaspart hysacq en la ville dath et avoecq lui hanin Son filz quil heult de deffuncte Juliane de le plancq [...] de leurs pure et bonne voulentet et Sans constrainte nulle dirent et congnetrent quilz avoient donnet et mis a rente et ferme main tousiours perpetuelement A denis beurelin manouvries demorant en ladite ville de bouvegnies la estant present Liertaige de demi bonnier de terre ou environ [...]". Denis Beurelin verpflichtet sich ferner, binnen eines Jahres auf dem Grundstück ein Steingebäude mit Gebälk zu errichten. Er und seine Nachkommen verpflichten sich gegenüber Ysacq und seinen Nachkommen zur Zahlung einer jährlichen Summe von 26 Sols, leistbar jeweils zur Hälfte am Johannistag und am Weihnachtstag. Die erste Zahlung soll am kommenden Johannistag 1497 erfolgen. - Sollten Beurelin und seine Erben diese Rente von 26 Sols einmal nicht mehr zahlen können und sind drei aufeinanderfolgende Zahlungen ausgeblieben, so sollen Ysacq oder seine Anspruchsberechtigten, aber auch jeder Inhaber dieser Urkunde das genannte Grundstück mitsamt dem darauf errichteten Haus zurückfordern dürfen. Beurelin soll das Grundstück lebenslang nutzen dürfen, unabhängig vom Familienstand und von der Existenz von Nachkommen. Sollte er aber ohne Nachkommen sterben, so soll das Grundstück nach seinem Tod an Jean Dottegnies fallen. - Die Ortschaft Bouvignies ist heute der wallonischen Stadt Ath eingemeindet. Die Grafschaft Hennegau war mit der burgundischen Erbschaft 1477 an das Haus Habsburg gefallen und blieb bis zur Französischen Revolution österreichisch. - Volltranskription liegt bei. {BN#19605} (more)

Add to shortlist

[Herbarium]. Strail, Charles Antoine, Theologe und Botaniker (1808-1893). [Herbier]. Ière Partie. Magnée (Wallonien, Belgien), 1848. 51 Doppelbll. mit getrockneten, unter schmalen Papierstreifen montierten Pflanzen-Spezimina, sorgfältig beschriftet und taxiert nach Linnéscher Klassifikation. (Dabei:) Ders. Eigenh. Brief mit U. Magnée, 18. VI. 1848. 2 SS. 8vo. An Monsieur de Kessel. Lose in marmorierter Papier-Flügelmappe der Zeit mit herzförmigem Deckelschildchen. 4to (19 × 24 cm).

€ 2,500

Das reizende, wohlerhaltene Herbarium, von dessen "deux petits volumes" sich nur der erste überliefert hat, wurde (wie sich aus dem beiliegendem Schreiben ergibt) von dem botanisierenden Pfarrer Ch. A. Strail, Gründungsmitglied der "Société Royale de Botanique de Belgique", für die Gattin Monsieur de Kessels zusammengestellt. Dazu angeregt habe ihn - außer dem "superbe herbier" der Madame Tulk - der Umstand, dass er derzeit unter getrockneten Kräutern begraben sei und sein Haus einem Heuschober gleiche ("Je suis maintenat enfouie sous une masse d’herbes desséchérs. Ma petite maison ressemble vraiment à une grenier au foin"). Die Pflanzen hatte er auf einer Reise ins benachbarte Beaufays gesammelt; zu jeder Art finden sich minutiöse taxonomische Angaben und Erläuterungen. Zum Ährigen Christophskraut (Actaea spicata) etwa bemerkt Strail: "Le calice de cette plante tombe aussitot que sa fleur s'ouvre". Der Abbé Strail publizierte später eine "Florule de Chaudfontaine et de Magnée" (1863), sowie ein Standardwerk über die Minzen, für das er in reger Korrespondenz mit Gleichgesinnten stand und sich aus vielen Teilen Europas Material zusenden ließ, so etwa von Mitgliedern des "Botanical Exchange Club of the British Isles". In seinem Pfarrhaus empfing er Botaniker und Herbaristen, die im Garten auf eine Ansammlung der seltensten Pflanzenarten stießen. - Trägerblätter gering gebräunt und teils mit kurzen Einrissen im Falz. Die Mappe leicht berieben; der Brief knittrig und mit Randeinrissen (ehemals am Innendeckel befestigt; dort noch das "Bath"-Briefsiegel). Insgesamt sehr frisches und gut erhaltenes Herbarium; ein schönes Zeugnis der physikotheologischen Naturbegeisterung des 19. Jahrhunderts. {BN#31472} (more)

Add to shortlist

Herberstein auf Lankowitz, Siegmund Friedrich Frh. zu, Priviy Consellor to Emperor Ferdinand II (d. 1621). Autograph manuscript ("Zeitung") signed. Joanitsch, 1. IX. 1595. Folio. 2 ½ pp. on double leaf (with ms. note ""Zeittungen" on verso of last leaf).

€ 3,500

Manuscripts such as the present one (by an Imperial Captain about a six-day campaign against the Turks) "are the precursors of printed 'Newe Zeitungen' and for a long time co-existed with them [...] Around the turn of the 16th century, the 'Neue Zeitung' was well established as a form of correspondence maintained and cultivated especially at the courts and at centers of commerce" (cf. K. Schottenloher, Flugblatt u. Zeitung, p. 152). Here, Siegmund von Herberstein reports to Styrian assemblymen about his six-day foray into enemy territory and how he burned the city of Zernik as well as the local castle, to which the citizens had fled, with a large quantity of "salt" (i. e., nitrate). He also had another twenty villages in the environs burned before taking to the mountains and escaping the 10,000-man Turkish army. He repelled the enemies in a skirmish and wounded the Bosnian Ismail Bassa, while Khihaia ros Saraj and the brother of Erdögli Beg were shot or slain. He also captured two pairs of kettledrums and a Turkish typanum. His side suffered no casualties, only a German servant was wounded. This campaign is said to have spread terror among the Turks, and he hopes that they will now keep clear of his territiry for a while: "[...] also Begegnet, daß sy die Feindt Zurüeckh | geschlagen der alte Bosnisch Smail Bassa verwundtet ain | gueter Thaill darunder des Erdöglis Begs bruder und der Khihaia ros Saraj erschossen Unnd Nidergehauet etliche des | Bassa Hof[maister] gesindt [...] Unnd sonst a[ber] | mehr Sachen Bekhumben, Der Unnserigen aber Gott Lob | Herund Niemandts verlorn worden [...] Von dießer Nider Lag auch die Türggen ain | solche schrekhen unnd forcht aingetagt, das sy dier Zway | Heusßer Maionitsch unnd Maslouina mit ettliche[en] | Vorrat was Pulffer unnd Toppel Haggen verlassen | diue ich am vürüber Zieh[en] gleichenfals Im Prandt gestekht Unnd also dem almechtigen sey Lob dießer Röisß | ausßer aines Khnechts so vor dem Schloß Zernikh im | anlaffen saindt etwo Zwayen Horannen Vnd etlich Rosßen | welche von den Heilloßen Wallachen die uns nach der Höch des | gebürges gelaitet geschedigt worden sondern nichts verloren, | Denkhendt und endtgegen Weill bey Manns gedenkhen was Uns | Niemandt dersortten so tief hinein khomen merkhl[ich] und | solch schaden unnd Spott Zuegefüegt das er Verhoffendtklliche | in dieselben jetzt verweisten Zernikher sansagkh so baldt | wider unns nicht erhollen mög [...]". - Apparently, there are no contemporary printed accounts of the battle described here (cf. the relevant catalogues [Halle, Gilhofer, etc.] and bibliographies [for 1595, Göllner lists no less than 168 pamphlets on the Turkish war; cf. ibid. II, 525-603]). However, this was the very time of the battle of Gran: on September 2nd, the day after the present report was written, the Turks surrendered to the Imperial troops led by Adolf Graf Schwarzenberg and Nicolaus Palffy. - Slight edge defects professionally restored (thus insignificant loss to letters on the first page). Includes full transcription. - Manuscript "Newe Zeitungen" are of the utmost rarity. {BN#3833} (more)

Add to shortlist

[Hungarian brothels]. "Ein olympisches Spiel". [Vienna], 6-13 July 1885. Folio. 33 ff. German ms. on paper. Green cloth (c. 1950) with giltstamped cover title.

€ 2,500

Narrative of an Austrian captain stationed in Arad (now Romania) about the operation of the local brothel and their life there. Much of the lewd account is dedicated to a so-called "Olympic Festival", a staged public defloration termed "baptism", after the passing of which obscene rite the deflowered girls became full members of the house: "Nun rief die Oberpriesterin: Das Opfer sei vollbracht! - In diesem Momente rauschte die Musik starker um das Ächzen des Mädchens unhörbar zu machen, das elektrische Licht warf seinen vollen Glanz mit möglichster Intensität auf den Opferaltar. Der Jüngling begann mit voller Kraft gegen die Pforte des Heiligthumes der Liebe vorzudringen. Man sah deutlich die konvulsivischen Zuckungen aller Muskel der Jungfrau und nach wenigen, aber markigen Stößen übertonte ein, von heftigem Schmerze ausgepreßtes - Ach! - der Jungfrau die melodischen Töne der Musik, denn der Sieg war errungen, die Pforte zum Tempel der Liebe und Wonne war geöffnet. Noch ein kräftiger Stoß und der Szepter der Liebe war bis an sein Ende im Heiligthume der Wollust weich gebettet [...]". - Inserted in the account of the "baptism" of fourteen-year-old Irma is a digression on Hungarian erotic tradition and superstition. - Tear in title page restored. Well-legible manuscript with numerous corrections and revisions by the author. Occasional slight finger and dust staining; traces of horizontal and vertical folds. {BN#30289} (more)

Add to shortlist

[Hydrotherapie]. Vorbericht. Uiber die Anwendung des kalten Wassers. O. O., um 1840. Deutsche Handschrift auf Papier. 66 beschr. SS. auf 38 Bll. Marmorierter Halblederband der Zeit mit goldgepr. Rückenfileten und blindgepr. Blütenstempeln. Gr.-8vo.

€ 450

Hübsche, sauber ausgeführte medizinische Handschrift über verschiedene medizinische Anwendungen kalter Güsse und Bäder sowie Schwitzkuren und Umschläge. Obwohl Johann Siegmund Hahn schon 1738 sein klassisches Werk zur Hydrotherapie vorgelegt hatte, sollte die Wasserheilkunde erst Mitte des 19. Jahrhunderts mit Sebastian Kneipp ihren Durchbruch erleben. Die vorliegende Schrift gehört jedenfalls noch der ersten Hälfte des 19. Jahrhunderts an und bezieht sich u. a. auf die Methoden des seinerzeit berühmten schlesischen Naturheilkundlers und "Wasserdoktors" Vincenz Prießnitz (1799-1851). Der ungenannte Verfasser versammelt hier hydrotherapeutische Verfahren gegen Husten, Halsweh, Fieber, Zahnschmerzen, Nasenbluten, Augenleiden, aber auch Gicht, Koliken, Kindbettfieber, Lachkrampf, Frostbeulen, Tripper, ja sogar Pilzvergiftungen, Krebs und Geisteskrankheiten: "Behandlung eines Irren. Er wird in eine Wanne mit abgeschreckten Wasser gesetzt, welches 2 Zoll unter den Nabel geht, und dabei an Händen und Füßen gerieben, der Rüken wird ihm ebenfalls gerieben, und öfter Wasser über den Kopf und Nacken gegossen, auch läßt man ihn trinken, wen es möglich ist. Wenn sich das Wasser erwärmt hat, und man sieht, daß der Körper noch mehr Kälte ertragen kann, so wird noch mehr kaltes zugegossen, bis der Kranke starken Schauer bekommt. In diesem Zustand wird fort behandelt bis die natürliche Wärme wiederkehrt, dann läßt man ihn heraus, stelt ihm die Füße, und läßt ihm wo möglich 10 Mi. Bewegung machen, worauf er zu Bette gebracht." Mit mehreren Fallstudien. - Einband leicht berieben, sonst wohlerhalten. Besitzstempel "Mifka" am vorderen Vorsatz. {BN#24781} (more)

Add to shortlist

[Imhof, Johann Christoph von]. Alberti, Augustus, Theologe und Lieddichter (1672-1738). Prognosticon Genethliacum quod Per-Illustri et Generosissimo Domino, Dn. Ioanni Christophoro de Imhof, a Stephansmullen, in Merlac et Solar [...], natalitio ejus die, Anno MDCCXXV, d. IX. Octobris septuagesies septies feliciter celebrato, paucis licet Distichis, laeto tamen augurio, devote gratulabundus offert, M. Augustus Alberti, ad D. Laurentii Diaconus Senior. Wohl Nürnberg, 1735. Eigenh. Manuskript m. U. 1 w. Bl., Titelblatt, (2) SS., l. w. Bl. Mit zwei lavierten Tuschzeichnungen. Grauer Pappband der Zeit mit Imhofs goldgepr. Wappensupralibros auf rotem Grund. Farbige aufgelegte Rankenwerksbordüre (am Vorderdeckel nur in Bruchstücken erhalten). Folio (ca. 340:215 mm).

€ 800

Geburtstagsode zum 76. Geburtstag (dem 77. begonnenen Lebensjahr) des Nürnberger Patriziers Johann Christoph von Imhof (1659-1736), Kurator der Universität Altdorf, Vogt in Stephansmühlen, Merlach (Staffelstein) und Solar (Hilpoltstein), wirklicher kaiserlicher, kurmainzischer und großherzoglich-toskanischer Geheimer Rat und kaiserlicher Burgvogt von Nürnberg. Die schöne Dedikationshandschrift kalligraphierte und zeichnete der Nürnberger Theologe Augustus Alberti, der in seiner Vaterstadt und in Altdorf studiert hatte. Er setzte seine Studien in Utrecht, Leiden, Franeker und Harderwijk fort; nach seiner Rückkehr bekleidete er eine Pfarrstelle in Eschenbach, bevor er 1716 Diakon zu St. Lorenz wurde (vgl. Jöcher/Adelung I, 415). Das am Schluß des Genethliacons in Aussicht genommene Jahr 1739, Imhofs 80. Geburtstag ("Deo volente, celebranda"), sollten Gratulant und Geehrter beide nicht mehr erleben: Imhof verstarb schon in Folgejahr; Alberti nur zwei Jahre hernach. - Deckel gering fleckig; insgesamt sauber und wohlerhalten. {BN#21892} (more)

Add to shortlist

[Imhof, Johann Christoph von]. Herdegen, Johann, Theologe und Philosoph (1692-1750). Epigramma Per-Illustri Domino Domino Johanni Christophoro ab ImHof in Merlach Solar et Stephansmuhlen [...] cum Annum Aetatis Septimum supra Septuagesimum felicibus inchoaret Auspiciis ea qua decet submissa animi observantia oblatum a Johanne Herdegeno Eccl. ad Spir. S. Antist. Wohl Nürnberg, 1735. Eigenh. Manuskript m. U. Titel. 1 w. Bl., Titelblatt, (2) SS., l. w. Bl. Geheftet. Folio.

€ 600

Geburtstagsode zum 76. Geburtstag (dem 77. begonnenen Lebensjahr) des Nürnberger Patriziers Johann Christoph von Imhof (1659-1736), Kurator der Universität Altdorf, Vogt in Stephansmühlen, Merlach (Staffelstein) und Solar (Hilpoltstein), wirklicher kaiserlicher, kurmainzischer und großherzoglich-toskanischer Geheimer Rat und kaiserlicher Burgvogt von Nürnberg. Die schöne Handschrift widmet ihm der Nürnberger Theologe Johann Herdegen, der in Altdorf studiert hatte. Seit 1727 bekleidete er die "Prediger- und Pastor-Stelle der Kirche zum heil. Geist im neuem Spital. Nachdem er schon 1720 in den Pegnesischen Blumen-Orden unter dem Nahmen Amaranthes war aufgenommen worden, so bekam er 1732 in demselben die Raths- und Secretär-Stelle, 1739 bekam er die Professur für Logik in dem Aegidiano, und 1742 wurde ihm auch die Professur der hebräischen Sprache ertheilt" (Jöcher/Adelung II, 1935). Imhofs am Schluß des Genethliacons kunstreich in Aussicht genommenen 100. Geburtstag ("Si volet inde Deus, numeros invertit eosdem [77/LL]: Annos te centum vivere posse bonum est!"), sollten Gratulant und Geehrter beide nicht mehr erleben: Imhof verstarb schon in Folgejahr. - Papierbedingt gering gebräunt; minimale Randläsuren; das Deckblatt an den Rändern etwas angestaubt. Insgesamt sehr schön erhalten. {BN#21906} (more)

Add to shortlist

[Innsbruck Ursulines]. Officium Beatae Mariae Virg. extra Advent. ad vesp. Innsbruck, c. 1750. Small folio (242 x 304 mm). Latin ms. in red and black ink on sturdy paper. (2), XIII, 117, (5) pp. (and several blanks). With 12 full-page washed and mounted ink drawings. Ruled throughout, with black and red borders surrounding text and illustrations. Contemp. brown calf, covers and spine elaborately giltstamped. Gilt brocade endpapers. All edges gilt.

€ 12,000

Illustrated late Baroque book of hours, written in clean and regular characters. Apart from its magnificent binding, the volume boasts a remarkable cycle of mariological illustrations. The washed ink drawings are evidently the work of a trained artist whose workmanship were fully abreast with contemporary style and technique (including the occasional Rocaille touches). Especially the elegant treatment of the figures and the fine execution of landscape and details of clothing and interiors suggest one of the more significant mid-18th century Tyrolean painters; the characteristic faces with their pronounced eye areas are so similar to those known from the work of Joseph Adam Ritter von Mölk (1718-94) and his circle that an attribution appears justified. - The dated ms. ownership at the beginning ("Soc. Stae. Ursulae oenipontani 1751") locates this manuscript with the Ursuline monastery at Innsbruck, for whom it was probably drawn up in the first place. The Baroque décor of the monastery and church, founded in 1691, was entirely destroyed in the 19th century. - The magnificent binding shows a double ornamental border and corner fleurons on the covers. Splendid brocade endpapers with large curved scrollwork, blossoms and leaves on red gold background. A unique, near-immaculate specimen. {BN#30557} (more)

Add to shortlist

[Italian nautical manuscript]. Trattato concernente la manovra e servizio e approvisionamento d'una Galera [Treatise Concerning the Manoeuvrability, Service and Provisions of a Galley]. Rome, 1. I. 1787. Small folio. Italian ms. on paper. 23 pp. in a meticulous hand. With large, hand-drawn folding watercolour illustration (470 x 325 mm). Original paper boards of an elegant cactus motif.

€ 9,500

Remarkably informative and hitherto unpublished manuscript from the Italian Papal Navy, describing a vessel used by the Holy League of the Catholic maritime states to break the Ottoman Turks' control of the eastern Mediterranean Sea. Deals specifically with the "Capitana Pontificia" - the Flagship of the Pontifical Navy. Divided into twelve succinct chapters, subjects include detailed construction dimensions and materials used, the supply and management of arms, weaponry including cannons and gun powder, the foresail (trinchetto), careenage, and more. A marginal note to final leaf refers to the military uniforms representing Rome's port town Civitavecchia in 1785. A fine drawing commemorates a majestic ancient vessel, specifically, the celebrated 16th-c. Maltese war galley "Capitana" with her opulent cabin ("carosse"), and flag of the Vatican City ("bandiera pontificia") bearing the triple tiara and the crossed keys of St. Peter, which have been a papal emblem since the middle ages, the latter referenced in the New Testament. The ship is sailing in calm blue waters at the hands of 26 man-powered oars to each side. - This flagship "Capitana" participated in the Battle of Lepanto in 1571 under the command of Francisco de Sant Clement, then the captain-general of the Order's galleys. During the battle, near Cape Passaro in Sicily, she was captured by Uluç Ali, an Italian-born Muslim convert who was then Pasha of Algiers, and who killed all but three men onboard. Sant Clement escaped, but on returning to Malta was condemned and strangled, his corpse discarded in the harbor. The Battle of Lepanto was one of the largest naval battles in which galleys played the principal part. The ancient galley, propelled by rowers, originated in the Mediterranean region and was used for warfare, trade and piracy from the first millennium BC. Galleys dominated naval warfare in the Mediterranean Sea from the 8th century BC until development of advanced sailing warships in the 16th century. "Capitana" was the term used to define the largest and most prestigious ship of the squadron, which carried the commander of the squadron. This flagship generally had 26 to 30 oars on each side and two or three lateen-rigged masts for cruises under sail. The unusually large and high stern cabin was its most distinctive characteristic. - One year after this manuscript was made, the rule of the Popes was interrupted by the short-lived Roman Republic (1798), which was built under the influence of the French Revolution. During Napoleon's reign, Rome was annexed into the French Empire. After the fall of Napoleon, the Church State under the pope was reinstated through the Congress of Vienna of 1814. In 1849, another Roman Republic arose within the framework of revolutions of 1848. - Unobtrusive minor indentation to board edges, otherwise very good condition, internally clean and bright. A superbly organized treatise. {BN#30908} (more)

Add to shortlist

    Page 1 of 2 / Go to page:
Forward Go to last page