INLIBRIS Gilhofer Nfg.

Search results

Early printing up to 1600

Go to first page Back Page 3 of 5 / Go to page:
Forward Go to last page

[Gessner, Conrad; Pseud.:] Euonymus Philiater. Der erste (-ander) Theil, deß köstlichen unnd theuren Schatzes Euonymi Philiatri, darinn behalten sind vil heimlicher guter stuck der artzney, fürnemmlich aber die art und eygenschafft der gebranntnen wasseren vnd ölen, wie man die selbigen bereiten sölle: deßgleichen jeder wasseren und ölen art und eygenschafft, nutz und brauch [...]. (Sankt Gallen, Leonhard Straub für Josias Geßner in Zürich), 1582(-1583). 4to. 2 pts. in 1 vol. (8), 368, (18) pp., final blank. (8), 305 (but: 307), (13) pp. Both title pages printed in red and black. With 2 different woodcut title vignettes and numerous text woodcuts. Contemp. blindstamped pigskin over wooden boards with bevelled edges. Remains of clasps. All edges red.

€ 5,800

Principal alchemistical work of the Swiss physician, botanist and zoologist Gessner: the first complete German edition of the "Thesaurus de remediis secretis", translated by the Zürich theologian Johann Rudolf Landenberger and the physician Johann Jakob Nüscheler. The first part had appeared in German in 1555; only in 1569 did Caspar Wolf edit the posthumous Latin first edition of the second part, based on Gessner's notes. "This collection of recipes for medicines, the distillation of essential oils, and winemaking was first published under the pseudonym Euonymus Philiatrus because Gesner considered it not quite up to his own exact standards. It became his most popular book" (Wellisch). The woodcuts picture various destillation apparatus. - Binding rather rubbed; interior somewhat fingerstained; paper defects to the final three leaves of the index professionally restored (including portions of lost text). As always, the year of printing on the title page, stated as "1582" in Roman numerals, has been corrected to "1583" in slightly different ink. Contemp. ownership of the surgeon Christoff Zirckendorffer in red and brown ink ("A[nn]o 16[0]1 Jar") on the flyleaf. - VD 16, G 1809, ZV 25033. Graesse III, 69. Wellisch A 32.18 & B2.14. Wellcome I, 2789. Ferguson I, 315 (note). Vischer (Zürcher Druckschriften des 15. u. 16. Jhs.) K 96. Cf. Durling 2084. Schoene 13415ff. {BN#31508} (more)

Add to shortlist

Glareanus (Laureti), Henricus. De sex arithmeticae practicae speciebus, Henrici Glareani epitome. Paris, Guillaume Cavellat, 1558. 8vo. 48 unnumbered pp. With woodcut printer's device. Marbled boards.

€ 1,800

Rare, finely printed edition of this arithmetical manual by the Swiss mathematician and musical scholar, first published in Freiburg in 1539. "In it Glareanus first treats of notation, including the Greek, Roman and Arabic systems; then of the elementary operations with integers; then, briefly, of progressions and proportion" (Smith). - Galearus studied philosophy, theology, mathematics, and music at Cologne (as student of Johannes Cochlaeus). He was crowned poeta laureatus by Emperor Maximilian I in 1512. He moved to Freiburg im Breisgau in 1527, where he received the chair of poetics in 1529. - No copy at auctions internationally since 1975. Not in BnF. - Attractive copy with contemp. marginalia in French. - Adams G 763. Cf. Smith, Rara 192. Cf. Fritzsche, Glarean 17. {BN#17336} (more)

Add to shortlist

Gnodalius, Petrus. Seditio repentina vulgi, praecipue rusticorum anno MDXXV tempore verno per universam fere Germaniam exorta [...]. Basel, Sebastian Henricpetri, 1570. 8vo. (28) pp., 2 bl. ff., (16), 439, (1) pp. With woodcut printer's device on t. p. and large device on final leaf; several woodcut initials. (Bound with) II: Naogeorg [i. e. Kirchmeyer], Thomas. Rubricae, sive summae capitulorum iuris canonici, omnibus tam iura disce[n]tibus, quam aliarum artium studiosis scitu cumprimis utiles ac necessariae, nunc primum [...] editae. Basel, no pr., [c. 1551]. (32), 301, (1) pp. Contemp. limp vellum. Wants ties.

€ 3,500

First edition of what is probably the earliest cohesive history of the German Peasants' Wars; extremely rare. The focus is on the insurrections in Upper Swabia and around Lake Constance, which were put down in 1525. Even the 1573 German translation, which is much more common, is regarded as "very rare" (cf. RA 68, Nr. 77). No copy of the present original edition in auction records since 1950. - Old ms. ownership notes to t. p. (monograms HF and MK in Lat in and Hebrew; "Laurentius Rudanthi" [?], etc.). - II: First edition of this early collection of problems in canon law, intended for legal training. It was composed by the well-known Lutheran theologian and neo-Latin poet Thomas Kirchmeyer (1508-63), who had left the Dominican order in 1526, during his brief year of law school at Basel in 1551. - A good, insignificantly browned copy. - I: VD 16, G 2283. BM-STC German 362. Adams G 782. Schottenloher 34770c. Jöcher II, 1027. - II: VD 16, K 992. Cf. NDB XVIII, 729. {BN#17174} (more)

Add to shortlist

Gregor XIII., Papst. Bulla processus, lecta die coenae Domini anno M. D. CXXX. Cum mandato [...] Archiepiscopi et Principis Salisburgensis &c. necnon [...]. Ingolstadt, David Sartorius, (1580). 10 Bll. Mit ornamentaler Holzschnittbordüre am Titel. Roter Pappband. Dreiseitiger Rotschnitt. 4to.

€ 350

Wohl zweiter Druck der ersten Ausgabe. Die Ende März 1580 verlautbarte Bulle betrifft vorwiegend Häretiker und verworfene Irrlehren, aber auch das Seeräuber- und Bandenunwesen. Das Vorwort des Salzburger Erzbischofs Johann Jakob datiert 12. Juli 1580, das des Urban, Bischof von Passau, am 19. August d. J. Die Registratur beim kaiserlichen Sekretariat trägt den Vermerk "Romae, apud haeredes Antonii Bladii impressores camerales". - Durchgehend braunfleckig; Titel mit alter hs. Numerierung. - Stalla 1417. VD 16, K 489. Nicht bei Adams oder BM-STC German. Keine in Italien gedruckte Ausgabe über ICCU nachweisbar. {BN#11934} (more)

Add to shortlist

Gregory I, Pope. Liber cure pastoralis divi Gregorii pape. Paris, Jean Petit, 19 March 1516. 8vo. (68) ff. (last blank); quires signed: Aa-Hh8, Ii4. Gothic type. With full-page stipple-engraved printer's device (Silvestre 24) on t. p. and numerous printed lombardic initials. 17th-c. half vellum with ms spine title and later papered boards.

€ 2,500

Fine post-incunabular edition published by Petit. St. Gregory's famous "Regula pastoralis", written in the late 6th century, popular throughout the Middle Ages and first printed in 1469, treats the reasons for entering the profession of pastoral care, the virtues necessary for such an office, the duties of a pastor, and the necesssity of daily self-reflection and self-assessment. The book was a frequent gift presented to newly-elected bishops as a symbol of their obligations. - Adams G 1201. BM-STC (French) 209. CCBE (16) G-1535. CCPB, 12209. Renouard (Edd. Parisiennes) II, 1363. R 803, 6. {BN#27604} (more)

Add to shortlist

Gregory I. Sammelband of four complete incunabula, comprising all works of Pope Gregory I published by Michael Furter in Basel. Basel, 1496. 4to (155 x 226 mm). I: Homiliae super Ezechielem. Basel, 1496. 102 ff. - II: Regula pastoralis. Basel, 15 Feb. 1496. 2 unn., XXIX ff. - III: Expositio in Canticum Canticorum. Basel, 13 March 1496. 22 ff. - IV: Dialogi. Basel, 1496. 58 unn. ff. Two columns, 47-48 lines, rubricated throughout, red and blue lombardic initials. Contemp. blindstamped smooth brown calf over wooden boards. 8 original ivory fittings; one brass clasp.

€ 12,000

Style and tools of this attractive binding identify this as a work of the bindery of the Salfeld monastery in Danzig (cf. Schunke, Schwenke-Slg. 61). Inscribed by Bishop Nikolaus von Kulm for the Franciscan monastery of Löbau (Lubawa) in West Prussia. Former chained binding with traces of the eyelet on back cover; calligraphic title "Aliqua op[er]a b[ea]ti Gregorii" on foredge. Modern endpapers; spine carefully restored. Blind-tooled covers and fittings in perfect condition; interior clean with contemp. marginalia throughout. An impressive, well-preserved collection of incunabula, a former "liber catenatus" belonging to the essential holdings of the Löbau monastery (dissolved in 1820). - I: GW 11427. Hain 7946. BSB-Ink G-313. ISTC ig00425000. - II: GW 11447. Hain 7988. BSB-Ink G-328. ISTC ig00441000. - III: GW 11415. Hain 7938. BSB-Ink G-307. ISTC ig00395000. - IV: GW 11403. Hain 7966. BSB-Ink G-300. ISTC ig00407000. {BN#25522} (more)

Add to shortlist

Gregory IX, Pope. Decretales cum summariis suis et textuum divisionibus ac etiam rubricarum concinnationibus. Venice, Baptista de Tortis, 9. IV. 1500. Folio (400 x 285 mm). 303 ff. (without the first 4 unnumbered ff. and the final blank). Text surrounded by commentary. Printed in red and black; rubricated throughout. With portrait of the author, one initial in gilt, green, and grey; numerous initials in red or blue; large device at the end. 18th-c. giltstamped calf.

€ 15,000

The first papal lawbook, the heart of the Codex Iuris Canonici until 1917, reprinted from de Tortis's editions of 1491, 1494 and 1496 (with Hieronymus Clarius's gloss). In 1230, Pope Gregory IX (1145-1241) had ordered his chaplain and confessor Raymond of Pennaforte to collect the papal decretals, a work with was completed in 1234 and which remains one of the Pope's greatest achievements (cf. Cath. Enc. IV and VI). - Printed in red and black throughout, this edition required no rubrication; the initial spaces have all been supplied in blue. The miniature at the beginning of the text, painted in blue, purple, red, freen, and shades of yellow probably no later than the 16th century, shows Pope Gregory explaining his work to two students. An arched doorway in the background opens to a view of Venice in the distance. - The missing first four leaves would have contained the table of contents; the text proper (including the title page) is present in its entirety. Old catalogue clipping mounted to pastedown. Some brownstaining and worming throughout (slight loss to text); occasional marginalia and interlinear notes by a contemporary hand. Binding somewhat rubbed and bumped at extremeties; hinges beginning to spilt; oxydized gilding. 19th-century inscription to Joseph von Droste-Hülshoff (1794-1850, physician and son of the composer Maximilian-Friedrich von Droste zu Hülshoff) by his teacher at the Gymnasium Paulinum at Münster, Johann Hyacinth Kistemaker (1754-1834), dated 1813 and contemporary with the binding. Pencil and blindstamped ownership of the German lawyer and collector of incunabula, Detlef Mauss (1943-2009), to title page. - Hain 8039. GW 11501. BMC V, 331. BSB G-365. Not in Goff. {BN#30559} (more)

Add to shortlist

Grimaudet, François. Paraphrase des droicts des usures et contracts pignoratifs: ensemble des causes qui excusent de dol. Paris, chez Hierosme de Marnef & la veufue Guilllaume Cavellat, 1585. 2 Teile in 1 Band. (16), 381, (35) SS. 52 SS. Mit 2 (wdh.) Holzschnittdruckermarken an den Titeln. Flexibler Pergamentband der Zeit mit verblaßtem hs. Rückentitel. Bindebänder fehlen. 8vo.

€ 450

Dritte Ausgabe (EA 1577). - Abhandlung über den Wucher und das Schuldrecht. Der französische Jurist Grimaudet (1520-80) aus Angers "practicirte in seiner Vaterstadt, ward in derselben Conseiller au Presidial, und 1558 königlicher Advocat, wie auch des Hertzogs von Anjou und nachmahligen Königs Henrici III Rath und Requeten-Meister; da er denn in den damahligen Unruhen sich vor seinen König und die catholische Religion sehr eifrig bezeigte" (Jöcher). - Durchgehend leicht wasserrandig; einige hs. Anstreichungen der Zeit. - Hoefer XXII, 85. Jöcher II, 1185. Nicht bei Adams oder BM-STC French. {BN#13040} (more)

Add to shortlist

[Guckeisen, Jakob]. SchweyfBuch. Cologne, Johann Bussemacher (Büchsenmacher), 1599. Folio (260 x 350 mm). Engr. t. p., 1 f. and 25 engr. plates, 24 of which by Jakob Guckeisen and Hans Jakob Ebelman (plate 17, signed GK, supplied from Gabriel Krammer, Schweiff-Buchlein. Mancherley Schweiff, Laubwerk, Rollwerk, etc. [Cologne, 1611]). - II: [Ebelmann, Hans Jakob. Series of closets. Ibid., c. 1598]. 6 numbered engr. plates. Limp vellum with small octagonal stamp containing an armorial shield and dated ownership "Hans Becker 1604" stamped on front cover.

€ 12,000

Sammelband containing two exceptionally rare late Renaissance model books with designs for cabinetmakers and joiners. - Slightly browned and brownstained; slight edge defects restored with Japanese paper. Binding professionally restored. The ownership of this volume may possibly be attributed to the Schmalkaldean plasterer Hans Becker, who is known to have been active c. 1585-89 (cf. AKL VIII [1994], 163; cf. BKD Cassel V [Marburg 1913], 220, 228, 258; H. Baier-Schröcke, Der Stuckdekor in Thüringen vom 16.-18. Jh. [Berlin 1986], 129). - I: VD 16, ZV 7144. Ornamentstichslg. Berlin 1172. Thieme/Becker XV, 188. Merlo 214. - II: Cf. Ornamentstichslg. Berlin 1168 (dated copy). Merlo 210. {BN#25679} (more)

Add to shortlist

Guevara, Antonio de. Libro di Marco Aurelio con l’horologio de' prencipi, distinto in IIII. volumi [...]. Con la giunta del quarto libro, già tradotto di lingua Spagnuola in Italiana, de la copia originale di esso auttore, si com’era nella quarta impressione [...]. Venedig, Fabio & Agostino Zoppini, 1581. 4 Bde. in einem. (24), 88 Bll. (4), 96 Bll. (4), 112 Bll. (4), 59 Bll. (ohne das letzte w. Bl.). Mit 4 (wdh.) Holzschnittdruckermarken an den Titeln und einigen (darunter 3 größeren) Textholzschnitten. Pergamentband der Zeit mit goldgepr. Rückenschildchen und Deckelblindprägung (Fileten, Eckfleurons, maureskes Mittelornament). 4to.

€ 580

Italienische Ausgabe des berühmten, in zahllosen Auflagen, Ausgaben, Übersetzungen und Bearbeitungen verbreiteten Fürstenspiegels (EA 1529) mit Lebensregeln für den Tagesablauf zu allen denkbaren Anlässen. Die erste italienische Ausgabe erschien 1546 (verkürzt). "In Guevaras Werk werden Verhaltensregeln für den Fürsten an Hand einer Pseudobiographie Mark Aurels aufgestellt" (KLL VII, 33). - Titel mit mehreren getilgten hs. Besitzvermerken des 17. und 18. Jhs. Durchgehend etwas gebräunt; stellenweise leicht wasserrandig. Einige Bll. mit kl. Wurmspur im unteren Innenrand. - Palau² 110.159. Edit 16, CNCE 22278. Vgl. BM-STC Italian 320 (Ausg. Venedig 1584). Adams G 1482 (Ausg. Venedig 1562). Haym 166, 4-6. {BN#18500} (more)

Add to shortlist

Guidacerius, Agathus. Institutiones grammatice hebraice linguae. [Paris], Gilles de Gourmont, 1529. 4to. 36 unnumbered ff. With broad figural woodcut title border, a figural woodcut initial, and a large woodcut vignette on last leaf verso. Modern vellum.

€ 4,500

Very rare second edition of this Hebrew grammar, written in Latin by the Italian orientalist Agatho Guidacerio from Rocca-Coragio in Calabria (1477-1542?). As was the first edition, this revision is dedicated to his patron Leo X (Giovanni Medici). - Year of printing in Greek. A few pencil markings and contemporary ms. marginalia and notes. Inner margin slightly waterstained throughout; the unclothed torso of the female figure in the printer’s device on the last leaf has been contemporarily obscured in ink. - Extremely rare; no copy established in libraries internationally or in the past 30 years’ trade. - Jewish Encyclopedia (in JBA S45, 21f.). Hoefer, NBG XXII, 537. Cf. Michaud, Biogr. Univ. XVIII, 100. Cf. Jöcher Suppl. I, 295 (cites Paris, 1537 as 1st ed.). Cf. Fürst I, 346 (Paris, 1539). Cf. Steinschneider I, 1022, 5167 (Paris, 1540). Not in BM-STC French. Not in Adams. For printer’s device and title border cf. Renouard, Marques typogr. Paris, 384. {BN#4012} (more)

Add to shortlist

Guillonius, Renatus. Gnomon. Opus quidem perneccessaruim ac perutile, volentibus serio studio rimari arcana poetarum omnium Graecorum, quantum syllabarum & figuras, libertatesque poematis graeci attinet, recens ab autore auctum & recognitum. Paris, Andreas Wechel, 1556. 70, (2) SS. Mit Holzschnittdruckermarke am Titel und kleinerer Druckermarke am letzten Bl. verso. Mod. Pappband. 4to.

€ 650

Zweite, erweiterte Ausgabe des seltenen, erstmals 1548 erschienenen Werks zur griechischen Prosodie und Metrik. Das neue Druckprivileg ist datiert mit 13. September 1555. René Guillonius (1500-70) war Schüler der großen Gräzisten Guillaume Budé (1467-1540) gewesen. - Am Titel zeitgenöss. hs. Besitz- und Kaufvermerk sowie darunter Persius-Motto "Sum Thomae [...] constat 1 fl. | Vive memor lethi fugit hora. Persius". Der Nachname des Besitzers kaum später getilgt und von einem wohl ebenfalls Thomas (Bauer) genannten Nachbesitzer des 16. Jhs. in roter Tinte ersetzt: "Agricola". Durchgehend mit kl. Wurmgang (etwas Textverlust). - Adams G 1581. BM-STC French 213. OCLC 65708718. {BN#18356} (more)

Add to shortlist

[Haubold, Hieronymus]. Warer und gründlicher Bericht von den grewlichen und erschröcklichen Irrthumben der Flaccianer. O. O. u. Dr., 1579. 8 Bll. Mit einem ganzseitigen Holzschnittportrait Martin Luthers. Mod. Pappband unter Verwendung eines in rot und schwarz bedruckten Bogens aus einem liturgischen Werk des 17. Jhs. 4to.

€ 450

Verteidigungsschrift für die Flacianer, einer orthodoxen Richtung des Luthertums (sog. "Gnesiolutheranismus"), deren Begründer Matthias Flacius "jede Fortentwicklung der Lehre nach dem Tod [Luthers] ab[lehnte] und [...] die Vermittlungstheologie Philipp Melanchthons [bekämpfte]" (DBE). Der sächsische Theologe Haubold, selbst Absolvent von Wittenberg, wurde als Flacianer vom Kurfürsten August verfolgt. In seinen Schriften "tritt uns der Verfasser als tüchtiger Streiter für die reine lutherische Lehre entgegen, freilich als Kind seiner Zeit voller Wuth und Geifer gegen Andersdenkende" (ADB XI, 42). - Kl. Wurmspur im w. Außenrand (kein Textverlust, aber Berührung des Portraits). Im unteren Rand durchgehender Wasserrand. - VD 16, H 768 (nur 7 Bll.; fehlt das Portrait). BM-STC German 384. Holzmann/Bohatta I, 5574 (falsch: "1573"). Nicht bei Adams. {BN#8895} (more)

Add to shortlist

Herauld, Didier. Adversariorum libri duo. Quibus adiunctus est animadversionum eiusdem in librum Iamblichi de vita Pythagorae nuper primum editum liber unus. Paris, Jeremias Perier, 1599. (16) 183 (recte: 181), (10) SS. Mit Holzschnittdruckermarke am Titel. Pappband um 1850. Dreiseitiger Rotschnitt. 8vo.

€ 850

Erste Ausgabe dieser Sammlung von 17 textkritischen Aufsätzen. Der französische Philologe und Rechtsgelehrte D. Hérauld (1575-1649) war seit 1598 Professor für Gräzistik an der protestantischen Akademie in Sedan. - Zahlreiche längere Passagen in griechischer Sprache. Der Titel verso mit Exlibris der Dillenburger Bibliothek der Fürsten von Oranien-Nassau. Titel gestempelt. Papierbedingt durchgehend gleichmäßig gebräunt. - BM-STC French 222. Adams H 291. Hoefer XXIV, 268. {BN#17181} (more)

Add to shortlist

Herodot. Historiae libri IX. Interprete Laurentio Valla. Eiusdem Herodoti libellus de vita Homeri, interprete Conrado Heresbachio. Basel, (Sebastian Henricpetri, März 1583). (96), 651, (1) SS., 2 Bll. (das erste weiß). Mit Holzschnittdruckermarke am Titel sowie größerer Druckermarken am letzten Bl. verso; mehrere (teils figurale) Holzschnittinitialen. Pergamentband der Zeit mit hs. Rückentitel. 8vo.

€ 650

Seitengleicher Nachdruck der Basler Ausgabe von 1559. Die klassische Übertragung durch den italienischer Humanisten Laurentius Valla erschien erstmals 1474 im Druck. - Titel mit Prägestempel. Papierbedingt gleichmäßig schwach gebräunt; im Oberrrand teils gering wasserrandig. Insgesamt gutes Exemplar aus dem Besitz des Philologen und Literarhistorikers Johann Jakob Spreng (1699-1768) mit seinem eigenh. Besitzvermerk "Sprengii" am vorderen Innendeckel. - VD 16, H 2532. Adams H 405. Nicht bei BM-STC German. Nicht bei Hoffmann oder Schweiger. {BN#17171} (more)

Add to shortlist

Hess, Johann Dominikus. Synodus oecumenica theologorum protestantium in antiquissimo Saxoniae Ducatu nuper a praestantioribus verbi ministris laboriose inchoata [...]. Graz, Georg Widmanstetter, 1593. 199, (1) Bll. Mit Holzschnittvignette am Titel und zahlreichen Zierstücken und ornamentalen Initialen in Holzschnitt. Flexibler Pergamentskriptband der Zeit auf 3 durchzogenen Bünden unter Verwendung einer Musikhandschrift in rot und schwarz mit roten und blauen Initialen. Bindebänder fehlen. 8vo.

€ 380

Erste Ausgabe der antiprotestantischen Schmähschrift des Wiener Franziskaners und Predigers J. D. Hess. - Der Hofbuchdrucker Georg Widmanstetter druckte seit 1586 in Graz. Erzherzog Karl hatte den Katholiken ins Land gerufen, um in der überwiegend protestantischen Stadt die Gegenreformation voranzutreiben - eine Sache, in deren Dienst der “treue Gefolgsmann der Jesuiten [...] sein ganzes Schaffen” stellte (Durstmüller I, 80). - Der Pergamentskriptband mit Resten eines hs. Rückenschildchens und von Rückenkalkung des späten 17. Jh.s. Titel mit Ausschnitt von entferntem Besitzvermerk (kein Textverlust). Teils etwas gebräunt bzw. stellenweise leicht wasserrandig, sonst gutes Exemplar. - VD 16, 2758. BM-STC German 402. Adams H 487. {BN#6532} (more)

Add to shortlist

Heßhusen, Tilman. Verae et sanae confessionis de praesentia corporis Christi, in coena Domini, pia defensio adversus cavillos & calumnias, I. Johannis Calvini, II. Petri Boquini. III. Theodori Bezae. IV. Wilhelmi Cleinwitzii. Magdeburg, Wolfgang Kirchner, 1562. 184 unn. Bll. (d. l. w.). Mit einer figuralen Initiale in Holzschnitt. Pappband. 4to.

€ 600

Erste Ausgabe. - Eine der zahlreichen Streitschriften des "Brausekopfs" (ADB) Heßhusen, der sich nirgends halten konnte, aufgrund der vorliegenden Schrift 1562 aus Magdeburg gewaltsam ausgewiesen wurde und noch zahlreiche Absetzungen "wegen völliger Unfügsamkeit" hinnehmen mußte. "Heßhusen nimmt unter den Epigonen des strengen und streitbaren Lutherthums eine historische denkwürdige Stelle ein" (ebd.). - Unten etwas wasserrandig. Einige wenige hs. Marginalien des 17. Jhs. - Kein Exemplar auf deutschen Nachkriegsauktionen nachweisbar. - VD 16, H 3155. Adams H 467. Vgl. ADB XII, 314. Kosch VII, 1090. Wetzer/Welte V, 1958f. {BN#10618} (more)

Add to shortlist

Hirschvogel, Augustin. Concordantz unnd vergleychung des alten und newen Testaments [...]. Vienna, Aegidius Adler, 1550. 4to. 18 unnumbered ff. (incl. 1 blank, A4-D4). Modern boards.

€ 8,500

First edition of this typological cycle of stories from the Old and New Testament; of the utmost rarity. The engraver and mathematician Augustin Hirschvogel is regarded as one of the most versatile artists of the 16th century (cf. NDB). From 1547 he collaborated with the Hungarian Calvinist and statesman Peter Perényi von Ferd (then imprisoned by Austria) on his projected Picture Bible, which remained uncompleted. Instead, Hirschvogel published the present digest, "Concordantz unnd Vergleychung". According to Falkenau, three editions of the "Concordanz" were published in 1550 (the present one in 4to; another in folio with illustrations, and a third in folio, unillustrated like the first). The quarto edition is considered the first of the three (edition "A"). Like the first edition, both folio editions are extremely rare (only two and one copies known, respectively). The book is based on the mediaeval concept that every event in the life of Christ described in the New Testament is anticipated by an incident (or several incidents) in the Old Testament. Thus, the theologians construed a parallel between the three days Jonah spent within the whale before escaping unharmed and Christ's three days in the grave before his resurrection on Easter Sunday. This typological concept was occasionally revived in post-mediaeval times, and the present "concordantz" is an excellent example - not only because of the great number of incidents contained (180 verses concerning a total of 238 Biblical events), but also because it introduces new typological combinations not to be found in older works. Several scenes (especially in the Old Testament) had no iconographic tradition at all before Hirschvogel; they are completely new creations (cf. Falkenau, p. 11f. and blurb). - Only two copies established in library catalogues worldwide (Austrian National Library and Wolfenbüttel); not in OCLC; no edition in trade or auction records since 1950. - VD 16, H 3846. NDB IX, 232. Durstmüller I, 48. K. Thieme/B. XVII, 139. Falkenau, Die "Concordantz Alt und News Testaments" von 1550: ein Hauptwerk biblischer Typologie des 16. Jahrhunderts. Regensburg 1999. Not in Denis, Mayer, Knaake or Kuczinski. Not in BM-STC German or Adams. {BN#16173} (more)

Add to shortlist

Hoffmann, Peter. Farrago sacrorum aliquot carminum hactenus non impressorum cum annexis circa finem nonnullis epigrammatibus. Quae laetissimo [...] D. Laurentii Reis [...] monasterii Campi Liliorum Abbatis [...]. (Vienna, Leonhard Nassinger), 1592. 4to. (60) pp. With woodcut title border and large woodcut initials. Unsophisticated 18th-c. wrappers.

€ 400

Collection of neo-Latin poetry, dedicated to the abbot of the Lilienfeld Cistercians, Petrus Hoffmann, "scholae civilis apud S. Stephanum Rector, ac in Academia Vien[nensis] substitutus professor poeseos". - Slightly browned and waterstained throughout; insignificant worming near beginning. - VD 16, H 4230. Mayer 756. Sartori II, 698. {BN#21788} (more)

Add to shortlist

Hoffmeister, Johann. Homiliae in evangelia, quae in dominicis et aliis festis diebus leguntur totum annum. (Ingolstadt), Alexander und Samuel Weißenhorn), 1555-1561. 2 Bde. (8), 287 Bll. 303 (statt 304), (3) Bll. (fehlt Bl. Gg ii). Mit 2 blattgr. Holzschnitten sowie zahlreichen Holzschnittinitialen. Blindgepr. Schweinslederbände der Zeit über Holzdeckeln auf 3 erhabenen Doppelbünden mit 2 intakten Schließen und hs. Rückenschildchen. 8vo.

€ 500

Mischexemplar aus der vierten und fünften Ausgabe des seit seinem Erscheinen praktisch jährlich neu aufgelegten Predigtenwerks des Augustinereremiten Johannes Hoffmeister (1509-1547), Vikar des Ordensgenerals für die Augustinerklöster in Deutschland. "Hoffmeister bemühte sich um Reformen innerhalb der Kirche und bekämpfte die reformatorische Theologie. 1545 predigte er während des Reichstags im Wormser Dom und nahm im folgenden Jahr am Regensburger Religionsgespräch teil. Hoffmeister verfaßte Kontroversschriften, Bibelkommentare und Predigten" (DBE). - Impressum am Schluß des 2. Bandes. Die hübschen Einbände mit Bogenfriesrollen im Binnenfeld sowie umgebender Bibel- (Bd. 1) bzw. Reformatorenrolle (Bd. 2). Bd. 1 stärker berieben; Vorsätze und Titel beider Bände mit zeitgenöss. hs. Notizen und Besitzvermerken aus dem oberbayerischen Raum (Paul Kobler, Priester zu München; Johannes Rumpf; Augustin Furtner, Kooperator zu Taufkirchen; Thomas Korman, Ecclesiasticus zu Schärding etc.). - VD 16, H 4255 und H 4256. Stalla 318 und 380. Paulus, Hoffmeister, 14. Nicht bei Adams und BM-STC German. {BN#29081} (more)

Add to shortlist

Homer. [Homerou Ilias ek tes tetartes anagnoseos]. Cum indice nunc primum adiecto. Strasbourg, "apud Vuolf. Cephal." (d. s. Wolfgang Köpfels Erben), (March) 1550. 8vo. (10), 3-277, (3 [instead of 59?]) ff. Title within wide figurative woodcut border; 1 figural woodcut initial; large woodcut printer's device on last f. verso. Attractively blindstamped contemp. pigskin binding over bevelled wooden boards. 2 brass clasps.

€ 2,000

Fourth Köpfel edition (a reprint of the 1542 ed.; first printed thus in 1525); edited by J. Lonicerus. Published simultaneously with the Odyssey. Based upon the 2nd and 3rd Aldine edition, printed in Greek throughout, with a preface by Johann Winther von Andernach. The fine woodcut title border (probably by Hans Weiditz) depicts scenes from the Iliad: Hector and Achilles in battle; the dead hero tied to Achilles's wagon; Priamus and Hecuba; the walls of Troy; Homer; Calliope; Deiphobus and Alexander. - Small hole in depiction of Calliope, otherwise a fine copy with contemp. marginalia by various hands throughout. Inside front cover with several ms. marks of ownership dating from the 16th and 17th centuries (Johann Andreas Northusius; Daniel Danielis von Kindberg; Johann Wiclichennius [?]; another old ownership entry on inside back cover); later in the libraries of the Swedish collectors Edvard Bergström (dated Upsala 1826) and Amandus Ekström (dated Strengnas, 6/12/1847). - Wants front endpaper. Attractive binding only very slightly rubbed, with rich roll-tooling: heads of rulers and generals, plate-stamps of Lucretia on front and Justitia on back cover. Monogramming and dating on plate-stamps (IF/MV; Lucretia also dated 1561 [Haebler I, 118, V = Kuhnert 294]) make the binding attributable to the Wittenberg bookbinder Jacob Fritzsch (cf. Haebler I, 119). The present edition is complete in itself with colophon and printer's device at the end; the BSB copy recorded in VD 16 counts another 56 ff. (probably containing a Life of Homer) never bound in this copy and probably actually belonging to the Odyssey volume. "Harwood [notices] only the Iliad, styling it 'liber rarissimus' [...] It may be remarked that all the works of Cephalaeus are of rare occurrence" (Dibdin). - VD 16, H 4655. Muller II, 290, 231. Ritter 1197. BM-STC German 412. Ebert *9949. Hoffmann II, 316. Schweiger I, 157. Dibdin II, 46. Cf. Adams H 746 (first Köpfel ed. 1525). {BN#11428} (more)

Add to shortlist

[Horologium]. [Horologion syn Theo, periechon ta katothen gegrammena. Venice, Zacharias Kallierges f. Jacomo di Penzi, 23 Aug. 1509]. 8vo. 162 (instead of 192) uncounted ff..; 14 of the missing pages are preserved in fragments (complete collation: A 2, alpha-psi 8, omega 6). Printed in red and black throughout. Contemp. Venetian goatskin binding over wooden boards in alla-greca fashion with unsophisticated blindstamping to covers and 8 (out of 10) brass bosses. Wants clasps.

€ 12,500

First printed edition of the Horologion, and "the first entirely Greek liturgical book [...] The designs of the initials and headpieces [...] are based on the illuminations in his manuscripts [...] The balance between the red of the decorative designs and the black of the letterpress [...] create[s] an exceedingly attractive overall effect with a distinctive style of its own. The headpieces, consisting of guilloches with ornamental cusps, are printed in red and in most cases extend across the full width of the text. The illuminated initials, though small, are distinctively calligraphic in style and are notable for their fine craftsmanship and simplicity" (Staikos). - Paper browned and with occasional strong fingerstaining. Completely missing are: double-page title (f. A 1), quire kappa, ff. lambda 1+8, my 1+8, ny 1+8, ypsilon 4+5, omega 6 (recto: colophon; verso: vacat). Preserved in fragments only are: ff. A 2 (the "curieuse préface" reprinted in its entirety by Legrand), alpha 1-4, eta 8, zeta 1+2, theta 1 (blank inner margin only), omega 4+5. Quires zeta and eta as well as chi and psi bound in reverse order. With facsimiles of f. A 1r , alpha 1r, and omega 6r (title page, incipit of text, and colophon). Spine-ends damaged; headbands defect; goatskin spine beginning to split; somewhat rubbed back cover wants two of the five brass bosses. With contemp. ms. notes on pastedown; marginalia throughout (mostly in Greek, but some in Ottoman Turkish). - Legrand, Bibliographie Hellénique I, Nr. 36. Edit 16, CNCE 12027. Staikos, Charta of Greek Printing. Cologne 1998, p. 410ff. and 441 (and note 72). Edizioni Italiane del XVI Secolo III, 4001. Finazzi, La stampa greca a Venezia nei secoli XV e XVI, 34. Layton, The Sixteenth Century Greek Book in Italy. Venice, 1994, pp. 23, 132, 322 & 328 and fig. 21. {BN#22510} (more)

Add to shortlist

[Hulsbusch, Joannes]. Sylva sermonum iucundissimorum, in qua novae historiae, & exempla varia, facetiis undique referta, continentur. Omnibus itinerantibus & comessantibus cùm gratissima, tum lectu lepidissima: quorum seriem statim post prefationem ordine alphabetico, invenies. Basel, Samuel Apiarus, 1568. 8vo. (16), 302 pp. With woodcut printer's device on t. p. 18th-c. marbled calf with label to richly gilt spine. Edges gilt.

€ 4,000

First and only edition of Hulsbusch's collection of rather ribald tales. Contains, among other anecdotes, ten stories from Martinus Montanus's "Wegkürzer" and 43 items from Jakob Frey's "Gartengesellschaft", translated into Latin. Among those written by himself is the story of a girl who showed herself naked at her window during a pageant in Augsburg. - The present copy is that of the Méon library described by Brunet: it was auctioned in 1803 at the Meón sale (Nr. 2446) and was regarded as rare even then. The front flyleaf bears Méon's purchasing memo: he had bought the book for 37 francs at the sale of the library of the great German scientist Johann Heinrich Lambert in 1780. At the Méon sale, it was knocked down to the important French veterinarian Jean Baptiste Huzard (1755-1838), whose library stamp is on the reverse of the title page. In the 20th century, the book belonged to the French writer and collector of erotic literature Pierre Lous, whose pencil note is on the front flyleaf. Cf. Brunet III, 1639 (Méon cat.) and auctions catalog of the collection of Pierre Lous, vol. III, 1927, no. 3003. - Title page remargined (no loss to text); somewhat browned throughout. - Very rare; no copy at German auctions since 1950; only 3 copies established in OCLC (Stanford; Illinois; Maryland). - VD 16, H 5864. Adams H 1149. Not in BM-STC German. Goedeke II, 129. Killy VIII, 275. Brunet V, 608. Graesse VI, 537. {BN#15807} (more)

Add to shortlist

Hus, Jan. [Historia et monumenta.] Monumentorum Iohannis Hus, altera pars. Additae sunt narrationes de condemnatione iniustita, et indigno supplicio Ioannis Hus et Hieronymi Pragensis, ab incertis authoribus [...] conscriptae et publicatae. Quae secunda parte comprehenduntur, versa pagina docebit. Nuremberg, Johann Vom Berg (Montanus) & Ulrich Neuber, 1558. Folio. (2) ff., CCCLXVI pp., (1) f. With 2 woodcuts, printer's device, and several large initials. Contemp. blindstamped pigskin over wooden boards with original blind-tooled boss fittings on front cover.

€ 950

Part two of the first large collection of writings by and about Hus. - Slightly browned; some dampstaining throughout. Restored: spine rebuilt with remains of original calf spine glued on top; modern endpapers; some modern reinforcements to margins and gutter of first and last leaves. Wants all brass fittings on back cover and a clasp. - VD 16, H 6154. BNHCat H 635. {BN#25805} (more)

Add to shortlist

[Hus, Jan]. Christi ab incarnationis usq[ue] ascensionis gesta succinctim posita omni sacerdoti habenda bene revisa at[que] correcta. Landshut, J. Weissenburger, 1514. 4to. 9 unnumbered ff. (wanting last blank). With large title woodcut and full-page woodcut evangelist portrait by Wolf Traut on reverse of the title page. Three printed lombardic initials. Later wrappers.

€ 3,500

Second printing of the first published work by the Czech national hero who was burned at the stake; extremely rare. The title woodcut depicts the Christ Child with cross, sponge, and lance, sitting on a cushion, surrounded by the evangelists with their attributes. The fine portrait shows John the Evangelist within an ideal landscape. From the library of Baron Horace von Landau (1824-1903) with his bookplate on the inside of the front wrapper cover. The industrialist Landau, who last lived in Florence, was one of the most famous private collectors in the late 19th century (cf. H. P. Kraus, A rare book saga. NY 1978, p. 339); his privately printed catalogue lists his collection of incunabula, manuscripts, and rare prints (Catalogue des livres manuscrits et imprimés composant la bibliothèque de M. Horace de Landau. Firenze and Prato, 1885-90). Afterwards in the library of the important Swiss collector A. L. Blum (1882-1952) with his monogram stamp on the title page (Lugt II, 12, 79b). - The BSB copy (Rar. 866) has been digitalized and is available online. No copy in auction records since 1950; OCLC lists no copy in America. - VD 16, B 4629. Panzer VII, 131, 1. Proctor 11780. Muther 1205. Dodgson I, 507. Not in Knaake or Kuczinsky. {BN#18072} (more)

Add to shortlist

Innocentius Episcopus [i. e. Pope Innocence VIII]. Bulla canonizationis Sancti Leopoldi Marchionis. [Vienna, Stephan Koblinger, after 6 January 1485]. Chancery 4to in half sheets (229 x 159 mm). 4 unn. ff. Gothic type, xylographic initial opening work. (Spot on f. 3v partially obscuring four letters.) Disbound, in folding cloth case.

€ 4,000

BMC identifies this as the work of the first printer in Vienna, the printer of the Vocabolista (Vienna, 1482). He produced at least seven books in 1482, all listing Vienna as the place of printing, and while no other date is associated with his work, his type was still in use after 6 January 1485. Its similarity to a Vicenzan type suggests that the printer in question was Stephan Koblinger of Vienna, who printed at Vicenza during the years 1479-1480. Proctor's identification of the printer as Johannes Cassis is disputed by BMC on the basis that Cassis was a publisher only. Two states of each half sheet are known; some have a guide-letter in place of the printed initial found here, and there are minor variations in setting. The subject of the bull was the canonization of Duke Leopold of Austria. - A bright, crisp copy, unbound as issued. - Provenance: Graf Konrad Reuttner von Weyl (Bloomsbury Book Auctions, 31 October 1985, lot 187), Ned J. Nakles (Christie's New York, 17 April 2000, lot 178 [USD 8,500]). - GW (Nachtr.) 169. Copinger 3267. Goff I 102. ISTC ii00102000. Langer/Dolch 9b. Durstmüller I, 18 (fig. 1). Mayer, Wiens Buchdrucker-Geschichte II, 389 (fig. 108). {BN#11381} (more)

Add to shortlist

Institoris, Heinrich (Heinrich Kramer). Sancte Roma[n]e eccl[esi]e fidei defe[n]sio[n]is p[ro]pungnaculu[m] [!] Adversus walde[n]sium seu Pickardorum heresim Certas germanie Bohemieq[ue] naciones in odium cleri ac enervacione[m] ecclesiastice potestatis virnlenta [!] co[n]tagio[n]e sparsi[m] inficientis [...]. Olmütz, Conrad Baumgarten, 20. IV. 1501. Folio (220 x 315 mm). 128 ff. (a-b8, c-d6, e4, f6, g4, h-p6, q4, r-x6, y4; page count: [t.p.], iii, v, iiii, v-ix, v, xiii, xii, [2 ff.], xiiii, xvi-xliii, xlvii, xlv-cvii, cix-cxxviii), complete thus. With half-page title woodcut, full-page woodcut on verso, large woodcut initial, and printer's device at the end (all with contemporary touches of red colour), as well as numerous fleuronee and lombardic initials in red and green, including five figurated initials. Rubricated throughout. Contemporary blindstamped gothic binding: dark crown calf over wooden boards, remains of engraved brass claps.

€ 85,000

First edition of this polemic against the Bohemian Brethren, written by the author of the notorious "Malleus Maleficarum": a "Bulwark of Faith of the Holy Roman Church Against the Heresy of the Waldensians and Picards". Extremely rare: the present copy represents the hitherto unknown first impression of the first edition, still bearing a slightly different title; all other known copies printed that same year (three via OCLC, one in the Scientific Library of Olomouc, one in the Bavarian State Library), as well as the 1502 second edition, are entitled "Sancte Romane ecclesie fidei defensionis clippeum adversus waldensium seu pickardorum heresim, certas Germanie Bohemieque nationes in odium cleri ac enervatioe ecclesiatice potestatis virulenta contagione sparsim inficientes" (changing the - misspelled - "bulwark" into a "shield"). Quire signatures and pagination depart from those stated by OCLC in several details. In particular, the head-over-heels "u" in "virulenta" (here printed as "virnlenta"), corrected in other editions, identifies the present variant as the earliest one. - In the year 1500, 15 years after he first published his "Malleus Maleficarum", Institoris had been installed by Pope Alexander VI as Inquisitor to Bohemia and Moravia, where he was to take action agains heretics, sorcerers, and witches (cf. Tschacher). In the present work, his last to see publication, "he once more invokes his "Malleus" and his earlier sermons against witchery and its doubters. The Bohemian Waldenses, he argues, had not only perpetrated numerous heresies, but also questioned the legitimacy of the witch trials. It is telling that Kramer, in his final polemic, would interpret the heresies of the Waldenses and witches as conjoined harbingers of the approaching apocalypse" (ibid.). The inquisitor who prided himself of having sent no less than 200 witches to the stake discusses other heresies as well: fol. 86ff. contains an entire chapter "De origine legis machometice". - One of the most extensive and technically ambitious works to leave the press of the itinerant German printer Konrad Baumgarten, active in Danzig, Olomouc, Breslau, and Frankfurt/Oder between 1498 and 1509. The page count is exceedingly confused, as in all copies. Indeed, only a single leaf in the entire "a" gathering bears a signature: the second, counted as "a iii" in error; thus agreeing with all copies available for comparison. The count of the first four leaves in our copy has therefore been corrected to "a i-iv" in red ink by a contemporary hand. - From the library of the disputatious Bohemian Franciscan friar John Aquensis, who in 1502 was to publish his own polemic against the "Picards", with his marginalia and his autogr. ownership on the title page. "Although Johannes Aquensis, Jan Vodnansky in Czech, was one of the most active Catholic writers at the turn of the Middle Ages to the Age of Reformation, he has been largely ignored by scholarship so far. Born in Vodhany (some 30 kilometers to the north-west of Budweis and considered Utraquist) around 1460, he attended the school of St. Henry's in Prague since 1473, later studying Divinity at the University there. After obtaining his Bachelor's degree in 1480, he joined the Observant Franciscans and soon became one of the most vocal antagonists of the Utraquists, Begards, Waldensians, Bohmian Brethren, and other heretics. He disappears after 1534 [...] Most of his works, almost entirely ignored by scholarship but apparently marked by a curious mixture of erudition, bellicose dialectics, vivid imagination, and credulity, are known in manuscripts only; a very few were printed, and some must be presumed lost or awaiting discovery" (cf. Dietrich Kurze, Märkische Waldenser und Böhmische Brüder. Zur brandenburgischen Ketzergeschichte und ihrer Nachwirkung im 15. und 16. Jh., in: H. Beumann [ed.], Festschrift für Walter Schlesinger II [Cologne 1974], p. 456-502, here: 480). Some staining to first and last leaf; occasional insignificant waterstaining, otherwise very clean, showing very little browning. Altogether an excellent copy in its contemporary, original binding. The individual blindstamps could not be traced in the Kyriss or Schunke collections; the clasp hitches are engraved with an invocation of the Virgin ("MARIA AVE"). Text carefully rubricated throughout; the inhabited initials depict dragons and other mythical creatures, as well as the bearded head of an old man. - Of the utmost rarity: this present first edition is not listed in German or international auction records. The last copy of any edition in the trade was that formerly in the Broxbourne collection (1502 second ed.: Sotheby's, 8 May 1978, lot 408, to Breslauer). - Not in VD 16 or ISTC. Cf. Panzer VII, 486, 1. Cf. OCLC 22369397. Zibrt III, 5181. Isaac 14475. Werner Tschacher, "Kramer, Heinrich (Henricus Institoris)", in: Lex. zur Geschichte der Hexenverfolgung, ed. G. Gersmann, K. Moeller & J.-M. Schmidt (historicum.net, <http://www.historicum.net/no_cache/persistent/artikel/5935>). {BN#30213} (more)

Add to shortlist

Isocrates. [De pace.] Isocratis Atheniensis oratoris ac philosophi gravissima oratio, de bello fugiendo, et pace servanda, ad populum Atheniensem, Petro Mosellano Protegense interprete. [Leipzig, Valentin Schumann], (1518). 4to. (40) pp. With large heraldic woodcut (Elector Frederick of Saxony) on t. p. and woodcut printer's device on last f. recto. Modern boards.

€ 1,500

First separate edition; Froben was to publish his own Latin edition in the following year. The Greek text was already contained in the Venetian 1493 incunable and in the 1513 Aldus edition; it was not to be printed again until Froben's 1522 Libanius edition; the first separate edition of the original text was to be printed by Wechel in Paris in 1529. - Isocrates (436-338), the most highly esteemed and successful teacher of rhetorics of his time, continued to exert a great influence on artistic prose for centuries. - Rare; no copy in BSB. - VD 16, I 563. Hoffmann 486. BM-STC German 433. Not in Adams or Schweiger. {BN#9986} (more)

Add to shortlist

Javelli, Crisostomo. Logicae compendium [...] iuxta librorum logicae Aristotelis ordinem mirabili brevitate confectum. Venedig, Giovanni Maria Bonelli, 1555. 318, (2) Bll. (d. l. w.). Mit Holzschnittdruckermarke am Titel, anderer Druckermarke am letzten bedr. Bl. verso und einigen figuralen Holzschnittinitialen sowie einigen schematischen Schlußtafeln im Text. Flexibler Pergamentband der Zeit auf 3 durchzogenen Bünden mit verblaßtem hs. Rückentitel und goldgeprägtem Wappensupralibros. Bindebänder fehlen. 8vo.

€ 400

Ungefähr fünfte Ausgabe von C. Javellis (1470?-1558) vielgedrucktem Kompendium der Aristotelischen Logik, wie sie in der zeitgenössischen Schulphilosophie gelehrt wurde (EA 1540). - Erste Lage stark gelockert; papierbedingt im Rand teils etwas braunfleckig. Der Einbänd stärker knittrig; kl. Fehlstelle am Rücken; das heraldische Supralibros vor allem am Hinterdeckel etwas verblaßt. Am vorderen Vorsatz zeitgenöss. hs. Besitzvermerk "Sum M. Nicolai Renner". - Edit 16, CNCE 26204. Vgl. Adams J 103f. (nur spätere Ausgg.). Nicht bei BM-STC German. {BN#12204} (more)

Add to shortlist

Johannes Chrysostomos. [Omnia opera. Ed. Philippus Montanus]. Paris, Claude Guillards Wwe., 1556. 5 Bde. und Index in 2 Bdn. Mit 6 wdh. Druckermarken. Blindgepr. Schweinslederbände der Zeit. Reste von Schließen. Folio (265 x 375 mm).

€ 4,500

Schöner, sehr seltener Pariser Nachdruck der lateinischen Gesamtausgabe, die 1530 bei Froben in Basel erschien, erstmals von Philipp Montanus besorgt. - Mit 3 Blattweisern (ein vierter verloren). Einige Wurmgänge (auch im Text); durchgehend gleichmäßig schwach gebräunt. Die Schweinslederbände etwas berieben, hübsch blindgeprägt mit drei verschiedenen Rollenstempeln. Exemplar aus der Bibliothek der Ingolstädter Franziskaner mit deren hs. Besitzvermerk des frühen 18. Jhs. sowie Stempel an Titel und Vorsatz. - Hoffmann II, 412. BM-STC French 244 (nur Bd. 1). Diese Ausgabe nicht bei Adams. {BN#30560} (more)

Add to shortlist

Johannes de Verdena. Sermones dormi secure de tempore et de sanctis. Strasbourg, Johann Reinhard Grüninger], 4 Dec. and 3 Aug. 1500. 4to. 134, 195 unnumbered ff. (without final blank). Gothic type, 2 cols., 40 lines. With repeated 'accipies' title woodcut (one coloured). Contemp. wooden boards with wide blindstamped calf spine and ms. spine label; monogrammed "IAV" and "VAL" on front cover. One central brass clasp.

€ 4,500

This famous compilation of Sunday and holiday sermons by various authors (also known under the title "Sermones dominicales cum expositionibus evangeliorum") enjoyed nearly 90 editions within hardly a century. It was assembled by a Westfalian Franciscan monk who lived around 1300. He collected these sermons "for the profit of slothful and ignorant preachers" (cf. Jöcher, supp. II, 2306). - Spine professionally restored using original material; two missing clasps replaced by a single, central one (probably in the 17th century). Interior slightly browned and fingerstained; some worming. Contemp. ms. dedication at end of pt. 1. Old title stamp shaved; restored paper defects to title and final leaf (slight loss to text on verso of final leaf). Quire Y in pt. 2 has been erroneously bound after quire u in pt. 1. - An appealing copy. - Hain 15966. Goff J-469. Polain 3513. Proctor 494 & 496. BMC I, 115. Schreiber/H., Accipies 54. Stillwell J-420. {BN#27546} (more)

Add to shortlist

Julius II., Papst. [Concilium Lateranense V]. Bulla ultima convocationis et invitationis Cardinaliu[m] absentiu[m] et Prelatorum gallice nationis ad celebratione[m] Concilii Lateranen[se], cu[m] declaratione nullitatis gestoru[m] per Conciliabulu[m] Pisanu[m] per S. D. N. Juliu[m] ii. Pomt. Max. edita. [Nürnberg, Johann Weissenburger, 1512]. 4 unnum. Bll. Mit halbseitigem Wappenholzschnitt am Titel. 4to.

€ 800

Von Balthasar Tuerdus und Jakob Questenberg unterfertigte Bulle, mit der sich Papst Julius II. an jene franzöisischen Kleriker richtete, die der 5. Lateransynode fernblieben, die er 1512 gegen das antipäpstliche Konzil von Pisa einberufen hatte. - Selten, das letzte auf einer Auktion angebotene Exemplar dieser Ausgabe fälschlich dem römische Drucker Marcello Silber zugeschrieben (Zisska & Kistner, 46, 537). - Sauber und fleckenfrei. - VD 16, K 249. Vgl. BM-STC Italian 571 (andere Ausgaben). {BN#16270} (more)

Add to shortlist

Julius II., Papst. [Concilium Lateranense V]. Bulla Prorogationis generalis Co[n]cilii apud Lateran[ense] per S. D. N. Juliu[m] Papam ii. edita. [Nürnberg, Johann Weissenburger, 1512]. 2 unnum. Bll. Mit halbseitigem Wappenholzschnitt am Titel. 4to.

€ 650

Von Balthasar Tuerdus und Jakob Questenberg am 15. Mai 1512 unterfertigte Bulle zur Verlängerung des 5. Laterankonzils. Nach Julius' Tod im Folgejahr von Papst Leo X. fortgesetzt, schloß das Konzil 1517 mit der Beendigung des Pisaner Schismas und mit einer begonnenen Kirchenreform. Das Konzil verwarf auch die Pragmatische Sanktion von Bourges (1438), die auf eine französische Nationalkirche abgezielt hatte. - Selten, das letzte auf einer Auktion angebotene Exemplar dieser Ausgabe fälschlich als "bibliographisch nicht nachweisbar" beschrieben (Zisska & Kistner, 46, 538). - VD 16, K 245. Nicht im BM-STC German. Nicht bei Adams. {BN#16271} (more)

Add to shortlist

Justinian. [Corpus iuris civilis - Institutiones]. Institutiones imp[er]iales cum casibus longis noviter eme[n]datus [...]. Lyon, (Jean de Vingle für) Etienne Gueynard, 20. V. 1511. (16), CCCLXVI Bll., 2 w. Bll. (a-z, A-Z8). Durchgehend in rot und schwarz gedruckt. Mit vierteiliger Titelbordüre in Holzschnitt, großer Holzschnittinitiale am Titel und ganzseitigem Holzschnitt am Schluß der Vorstücke (am letzten bedr. Bl. verso wdh.). Dunkelbrauner Lederband der Zeit über Holzdeckeln. Reste von Schließen. 8vo.

€ 1,500

Bibliographisch nicht nachweisbare Lyonnaiser Institutionenausgabe im handlichen Kleinformat, der Text von der Glosse umflossen. Der hübsche ganzseitige Holzschnitt zeigt den Kaiser auf dem Thron inmitten seines Hofstaats, am Boden vor ihm zwei spielende Hunde. Nur ein Exemplar in USA (Harvard Law School). - Einband berieben und mit Fehlstellen; Kapitale defekt. Etwas gebräunt bzw. wasserrandig; Titel mit kl. Wurmspur in der Bordüre. Am Schluß der Vorstücke zeitgenöss. (dat. 1514) hs. Besitz- und Kaufvermerk eines polnischen Beamten Clemens Selerianus (?); am ersten weißen Schlußblatt hs. Besitzvermerk (mit Bibelvers Matthäus 7:21) des ungarischen Magnaten Nikolaus Thuróczy (datiert 1557), wohl Sohn des gleichnamigen kgl. ungarischen Protonotarius und Locumtenens von Banská Bystrica. - OCLC 78637228. Vgl. Adams J 620 (o. J.; abw. Kollation). Nicht bei BM-STC French. {BN#31005} (more)

Add to shortlist

Justinus, Marcus Junianus / Trogus Pompeius. Historiis libri XXXXIIII. Item ex Sex. Aurelio Victore De vita & moribus Romanorum imperatorum epitome. Lyon, Sebastian Gryphius, 1551. 418, (42) SS. Halblederband um 1750 mit goldgepr. rotem Rückenschildchen und etwas Rückenvergoldung sowie blau marmoriertem Deckelbezug. Kl.-8vo.

€ 600

Erster einer Folge von Nachdrucken der Lyoneser Ausgabe von 1538. Trogus' Geschichtswerk, die erste Universalgeschichte der römischen Literatur, ist nur in diesem Auszug des Justinus (3. Jh.). erhalten. "Diese Geschichte der nichtrömischen Welt umfaßt die Geschichte von Assyrien, Medien, Persien und vor allem von Makedonien und den Diadochenreichen" (Tusc. Lex. Lit. 263). Am Schluß beigegeben ist die Kaisergeschichte des Sextus Aurelius Victor. - Zahlreiche hübsche Humanistenmarginalien der Zeit (bei der Neubindung teils angeschnitten). Exemplar aus der Stiftsbibliothek Kremsmünster (OÖ) mit entspr. Stempelung am Vorsatz und kl. Deckeletikett. - BM-STC French 427. Baudrier VIII, 252. Schweiger II.1, 488. Nicht bei Adams, Brunet, Ebert, Graesse. {BN#20549} (more)

Add to shortlist

[Krammer, Gabriel. Architectura. Von den funf Seulen sambt iren Ornamenten und Zierden. Prag, 1600]. 25 (statt 28) Kupfertafeln. Mod. grün marmorierter Halbpergamentband. Folio.

€ 1,500

Vermutlich erste Ausgabe dieses typischen Säulenbuchs des späten 16. Jhs. Der Zürcher Gabriel Krammer versuchte im Sinne von Vredeman de Vries und Dietterlin, "die Säulenlehre jeweils an den dekorativen Apparat des Zeitstils anzupassen" (Kruft). Tafel 1 angerändert; es fehlen die Tafeln 20, 27 und 28. Von dem ursprünglich zehnseitigen Text sind nur drei fragmentarische Blätter erhalten, die lose beiliegen. - Teilw. stärker fleckig, restauriert und wasserrandig. - Ornamentstichslg. Berlin 1944. Vgl. Merlo 502. Kruft 192, 569 Anm. 54 und Abb. 108. {BN#25846} (more)

Add to shortlist

La Bigne, Margarin de. Sacrae bibliothecae sanctorum patrum tomus quartus (-octavus). (Dabei:) Appendix. Paris, Michel Sonnius, 1575-1579. 8 Bde. in 3 und Appendixband. Zus. 9 Bde. in 4. Mit 4 wdh. Druckermarken. Blindgepr. Schweinslederbände der Zeit auf 5 Bünden über Holzdeckeln. Folio (250:370 mm).

€ 4,500

Erste Ausgabe dieses mehrfach wiederaufgelegten Pionierwerks der französischen Patristikforschung und -kritik. Der Theologe Marguerin de la Bigne (um 1546-95) war Kanonikus von Bayeux und Doktor der Sorbonne. Er "unternahm eine zur leichteren Widerlegung der Magdeburger Centuriatoren längst gewünschte Sammlung aller Väter und Kirchenschriftsteller, soweit von einzelnen derselben nicht bereits größere Editionen vorlagen. Dieß ist die über 200 Schriftsteller enthaltende Bibliotheca" (Wetzer/W.). - Kaum gebräunt; Ecken bestoßen mit Fehlstellen im Bezug. Die hübschen, unterschiedlich beriebenen Einbände zeigen innerhalb einer Bogenfries- und einer Ornamentwerksrolle eine jeweils mit den Initialen "I.B." bezeichnete Tugendenrolle (Haebler I, 54: I.B., V, Nr. 1) sowie im Mittelfeld Crucifixus-, Auferstehungs-, Justitia- und Fortuna-Platten (z. B. Haebler I, 57: I.B. Varia, Nrn. I und II), außerdem Reichswappen und Porträtplatte Maximilians II. "Unter den Initialen I. B. verbergen sich ohne Zweifel eine ganze Anzahl von Druckern [und Bindern...] Das Nürnberger Meisterbuch verzeichnet als ersten Buchbinder vor Begründung der Innung den Joachim Bruck" (Haebler I, 51f.). Zeitgenöss. hs. Besitzvermerk am Kopf des Titels alt überklebt; Stempel der Haller Ritter-Waldauf-Bibliothek. Der kaiserliche Protonotar Florian Waldauf (auch: Baldauf; um 1450-1510; 1495 in Antwerpen Gegenzeichner des Vorvertrags zur habsburgisch-spanischen Doppelhochzeit) und seine Frau Barbara hatten 1501 der Pfarrkirche in Hall eine Marienkapelle, eine Reliquiensammlung und ein Predigtamt gestiftet. Die Stadt Hall als Verwalterin der Waldauf-Stiftung hatte dafür zu sorgen, "das alle jar etliche puecher nach anzaigen des predigers zum predigambt gekauft und in der heiligen capellen liberei an ketten gehangen und versorgt werden"; ferner sollten der Bibliothek Bücher aus den Nachlässen der Prediger und Meßkapläne zukommen. Entgegen der Anordnung Waldaufs wurde die Bibliothek kaum durch gezielte Ankäufe vermehrt, sondern größtenteils durch die zufällige Übernahme von Büchern und Schenkungen, hauptsächlich von Geistlichen, Stiften und Schülern. Der bekannteste Vorbesitzer ist Johannes Eck. "Nach 400 Jahren ihres Bestehens und nur fallweisem Zuwachs schien das Interesse am Fortbestand der Ritter-Waldauf-Bibliothek als geschlossener Sammlung verlorenzugehen. Obendrein war das Stiftungsvermögen im Ersten Weltkrieg vollends untergegangen. Während des Zweiten Weltkriegs wurde eine unbekannte Anzahl wertvoller Handschriften und Drucke an Privatpersonen in Hall und Umgebung ausgehändigt, um sie vor der Beschlagnahmung durch die Nationalsozialisten zu sichern. Nach Kriegsende wurde jedoch keines dieser Bücher rückerstattet" (Hdb. der hist. Buchbestände in Dtl.). - Adams L 4. Wetzer/Welte II, 812. BM-STC French 249 (nur Appendixband). {BN#27985} (more)

Add to shortlist

Lactantius. Lepida [...] opera accurate graeco adiuncto castigata: Eiusde[m] Nephytomon: Carmina de Phoenice. & Christi resurrectione. Io. Chry. De eucharistia sermo. Lau. Vall. sermo. Phil. ad Theo. adhortatio. (Paris), [Guy Marchant für] Jean Petit, (12. IX. 1509). (10), CCXXV [225], (1) Bll. Mit 2 versch. Holzschnitt-Druckermarken (Petit am Titel, Marchant am letzten Bl. verso) sowie einem ganzseitigen Textholzschnitt. Französischer Lederband um 1680 mit goldgepr. Rückenschildchen und -vergoldung. Dreiseitiger gesprenkelter Rotschnitt. 4to.

€ 2,500

Schön gedruckte Laktanz-Werkausgabe (herausgegeben von Aegidius Maserius), der noch Tertullians "Apologeticus adversus gentes" sowie einige kleine Stücke von Johannes Chrysostomos und Laurentius Valla beigegeben sind. Gedruckt in klarer Antiqua mit zahlreichen floralen Holzschnittinitialen; einige Stellen in ansprechender griechischer Type. Der Textholzschnitt am letzten Bl. der Vorstücke verso zeigt einen Gelehrten in seiner Stube mit Büchern und Schreibzeug. - Zahlreiche verblaßte hs. Marginalien der Zeit; einige Notizzettel (um 1759) mit hs. bibliographisch-editorischen Bemerkungen in den Innenrand montiert. Kl. Papierdefekt auf Bl. 24f. alt hinterlegt und Text handschriftlich ergänzt. Oberes Kapital fachmännisch restauriert. Am vorderen Innendeckel Exlibris des Brügger Mediziners Adolphe Stordeur (datiert 1910). - Adams L 13. BM-STC French 249. Panzer VIII, 537, 324. Moreau 1509, 127. Nicht bei Schweiger. {BN#18566} (more)

Add to shortlist

Leisentrit, Johann. Geistliche Lieder und Psalmen der alten Apostolischer Recht und wargleubiger Christlicher Kirchen [...]. Bautzen, Johann Wolrab, 1567. 2 Tle. in 1 Bd. (12), CCCXLIX [statt CCCLV: fehlen 6 Bll. D1-3, 6-8], (13) Bll. (8), LVXXII [recte: LXXIII, statt LXXVI; fehlen 3 Bll.], 1 Bl. [statt 8: fehlen 7 Bll.]. Beide Titel in rot und schwarz gedruckt. Mit durchgehenden variierenden Metallschnittbordüren, zahlreichen halbseitigen Textholzschnitten und Notendrucken. Blindgeprägter Schweinslederband der Zeit über Holzdeckeln mit abgeschrägten Deckelkanten. Zwei intakte Schließen. 8vo.

€ 12,500

Erste Ausgabe beider Teile des mit seinen umfangreichen Illustrationen, Randleisten und dem schönen Typendruck der Noten schönsten Gesangbuchs des 16. Jahrhunderts. Von allergößter Seltenheit, auf deutschen Auktionen seit 1950 kein einziger Exemplarnachweis, nur zwei Nachweise der zweiten Ausgabe von 1573. - Mit diesem vom Bautzener Domdekan Johann Leisentrit (1527-86) aus Olmütz aufgelegten ersten illustrierten katholischen Gesangbuch beginnt recht eigentlich die Geschichte des katholischen Gesangbuchs. "Als private Schöpfung steht es in gewisser Hinsicht neben den großen offiziellen Werken der liturgischen Revision, dem Catechismus Romanus (1564), dem Breviarium und dem Missale Romanum (1566, 1568) als das deutsche katholische Gesangbuch der Gegenreformation" (M. Hohberg). Die größte Bedeutung für Leisentrits Absicht, das liturgische Geschehen sinnfällig dem Volk verstehbar zu machen, hatte dieses Gesangbuch als Kulmination der außertridentinischen Reformbestrebungen auf dem Gebiet des Kirchenlieds. Gewidmet Kaiser Maximilian II. 1573 und 1584 erschienen noch zu Lebzeiten des Verfassers zwei weitere, gegenüber der vorliegenden teils reduzierte Auflagen. Die Gesänge stehen in der Ordnung des Kirchenjahrs; dem pastoralliturgischen Zuschnitt der Sammlung entspricht die gesangsweise Aufnahme deutscher Einsetzungsworte zum Abendmahl. "Die typographische Gestaltung dieses Gesangbuches hat einen hohen künstlerischen Wert" (W. Lipphardt): An Stelle des ganz einfachen, nicht illustrierten Druckes des allerersten, 1537 in Leipzig erschienenen katholischen Gesangbuchs von Michael Vehe brachte der Drucker Wohlrab "hier eine Prachtausgabe, die in der Sorgfalt des Druckes, in der Ausstattung mit prächtigen Zierleisten mit Holzschnitten wohl kaum ihresgleichen im 16. Jahrhundert hat" (ders.). Mit seiner prachtvollen Ausstattung stellt diese Liedersammlung eine Kostbarkeit dar, die die evangelischen Vorgänger, darunter Valentin Bapsts Gesangbuch Geistlicher Lieder und Psalmen von 1545, "an Liedermenge und Ausstattungsreichtum jedoch weit übertrifft" (E. Heitmeyer). Speziell der Eigenart ihre Bilderschmucks verdankt Leisentrits Sammlung ihren herausragenden Stellenwert, "vor allem dass sie Beziehungen verrät zu dem Neuen, das um die Mitte des Jahrhunderts in der katholischen Kirche aufbrach und durch die Ausbildung eines ganz bestimmten Stiles (nicht nur in kunstgeschichtlichem Sinn) zu einer umreißbaren geschichtlichen Erscheinung wurde [...] Der erste Eindruck ist darum der eines ungewöhnlichen Überbietens des bis dahin Üblichen, einer deutlichen Anstreungen des [...] Herausgebers, sein Buch so reich wie möglich zu schmücken, reicher jedenfalls als seine Vorlagen" (M. Hohberg). - Der ungewöhnlich schön erhaltene Einband zeigt innerhalb einer Bibelrolle zwei Bogenfriese im Mittelfeld; die Querriegel an beiden Deckeln leer. Am vorderen Vorsatz zeitgenöss. hs. Besitzvermerk eines Caspar Obermayr ("Alle meine Hoffnung zu Gott", dat. 1582 - möglicherweise der Theologe Kaspar Obermayr, 1606 als Seelsorger von St. Georgen im Pinzgau nachgewiesen?). Papierbedingt durchgehend recht gleichmäßig gebräunt. Es fehlen insgesamt 16 Bll. (alle im Faksimile beiliegend): In Teil I die Bll. D1-3, 6-8; in Teil II die Bll. L 2-8; M 1-3. - Von den über VD16 und KVK nachweisbaren zehn Exemplaren in Bibliotheken und Sammlungen ist nur ein einziges nachweislich komplett (Halle); mehreren fehlt der zweite Teil vollständig. - BM-STC German 492. VD 16, L 1061. BNHCat L 145. {BN#32007} (more)

Add to shortlist

(Leo X., Papst [Giovanni de Medici]). Bulla Co[n]cordie inter Ministru[m] Generale[m] totius Ordinis sancti Francisci et Magistrum generalem Fratru[m] Co[n]ve[n]tualium eiusde[m] ordinis. [Rom, um 1517]. (10) SS. (d. l. w.). Mit großem Titelholzschnitt und kl. Wappenholzschnitt am Beginn des Textes. Pappband. 4to.

€ 1,500

Einzige nachgewiesene Ausgabe. Die am 5. Juni 1517 erlassene päpstliche Bulle sollte die Eintracht im Franziskanerorden wiederherstellen, nachdem die eben erst am 19. Mai des Jahres erlassene Bulle "Ite et vos" die durch den Armutsstreit entstandene Trennung zwischen Franziskanern (Observaten) und Minoriten (Konventualen) juristisch besiegelt hatte. - "Stampata presumibilmente a Roma. La data si ricava dal datum" (Edit 16). Titel mit größerem, alt restauriertem Einriß. Der Titelholzschnitt zeigt den die Stigmata empfangenden Hl. Franziskus, der Holzschnitt auf Bl. Aii recto das Wappen des Papstes Leo X. - Edit 16, CNCE 43761. Nicht bei Adams oder BM-STC Italian. {BN#15295} (more)

Add to shortlist

Leo X., Papst. [Concilium Lateranense V]. Bulla S. D. N. Leonis pp. X. Pontificis Maximi impositionis unius integre decime omnium & singulo[rum] fructuu[m] reddituu[m] & proventuu[m] secundum verum valorem annuu[m] omnium provinciarum, civitatu[m] & terra[rum] Romanae ecclesie mediate vel imediate subiecta[rum] ac Alme Urbis & Roman. Curie officio[rum] patriarchalium [...]. [Rom, Giacomo Mazzocchi], (1517). 12 unnum. SS. (A6). Mit Holzschnittvignette (Papstwappen Leo X.) am Titel. Geheftet. 4to.

€ 1,500

Bulle "Etsi ad amplianda ecclesiarum omnium commoda", am 21. Juli 1517 von Papst Leo X. auf dem 5. Laterankonzil erlassen. Gezeichnet "Bembus. | Tho. de binis", darunter für die Veröffentlichung abgezeichnet vom apostolischen Kanzler Michael de Beylleyo. - Selten; nur 2 Ex. in Bibliotheken nachgewiesen (Biblioteca Casanatense, Rom und BN Marciana, Venedig). BSB und SB Bamberg verzeichnen eine andere Ausgabe mit bloß 10 SS. - Edit 16, CNCE 54615. Ascarelli (Annali tip. di Mazzocchi) 110, 112. Nicht bei Adams oder BM-STC Italian. {BN#16233} (more)

Add to shortlist

Leo X., Papst. [Concilium Lateranense V]. Bulla Leonis X. Pon. Max. approbata in Lateranen. Concilio revocationis et abrogationis Pragmatice Sanctio[n]is. [Rom, Giacomo Mazzocchi], (1516). 12 unnum. SS. (A6). Mit Holzschnittvignette (Papstwappen Leo X.) und vierteiliger ornamentaler Holzschnittbordüre am Titel. Geheftet. 4to.

€ 1,800

Bulle "Pastor aeternus" von Papst Leo X., welche (im Rahmen der 5. Lateransynode) die 1438 vom französischen König Karl VII. unterzeichnete Pragmatische Sanktion von Bourges verwarf. Diese hatte die pontifikale Macht in Frankreich begrenzt und auf eine französische Nationalkirche abgezielt. Trotz der 1461 erfolgten schriftlichen Versicherung König Ludwigs XI. gegenüber Papst Pius II., er habe die Pragmatische Sanktion "im ganzen Reich und in der Dauphiné" abrogiert, blieb sie dem Geiste nach in Kraft; 1463 und 1464 erließ er "eine Reihe von Ordonanzen 'zur Abwehr der röm. Übergriffe u. Herstellung der alten gallikan. Freiheiten'. 1567 hob er sie abermals auf, fuhr aber fort, ganz im Sinne der Pragmatischen Sanktion zu handeln" (LThK VIII, 425). Nachdem die Bischofsversammlung zu Rom 1510 auf Wunsch Ludwigs XII. erklärte, man habe sich an die Pragmatische Sanktion zu halten, verwarf das 5. Laterankonzil dieselbe: am 18. August 1516 wurde sie von Franz I. durch das Konkordat von Bologna ersetzt. Die einige Monate später in der 11. Sitzung der Synode erlassene Bulle besiegelte die Abrogation. Datiert "Millesimo quingentesimo sextodecimo Quartodecimo Kal. Ianuar.", also am 19. Dez. 1516, und wohl noch im selben Jahr gedruckt. - Winziger Wasserrand; Titel mit kl. Papierdurchbruch in der Holzschnittbordüre (etwas Buchstabenberührung verso). Die Wappenvignette von zeitgenöss. Hand mit roter Tinte eingerahmt. Nur 3 Exemplare in Bibliotheken nachweisbar (Venedig; SPK Berlin; WLB Stuttgart). - Edit 16, CNCE 41851. BM-STC Italian 572. Nicht bei Adams. {BN#16234} (less)

Add to shortlist

Locher, Johann Georg. Libro philomusi, Panegyrici ad Rege[m] Tragedia[m] de Thurcis et Suldano Dyalog[us] de heresiarchis. Strasbourg, Johann (Reinhard) Grüninger, [not before 15 May] 1497. 4to. 62 ff. 30-33 lines and heading line (Roman type 17:145G, 22:89G); several woodcut Greek interspersions (K6v & I3r). With full-page woodcut on reverse of title page, additional full-page woodcut on f. Jiv, and 17 half-page woodcuts in the text (with some repeats). Mid-18th-century boards using an 18th-century antiphonary.

€ 15,000

First edition of the author's first important work, an exhortation to fight the Turks, couched as a Latin tragedy. Jakob Locher (1471-1528) had been created poet laureate but months before. The colume is concluded by a "Dyalogus" against all forms of heresy (and including encomia and dedicatory addresses to the emperor and highly places personages of court and clergy). - Contains fine woodcuts, some of which were used previously in the Strasbourg editions of Terence and the Ship of Fools; at least six blocks were cut originally for this book. "The opening woodcuts depicts the author and newly crowned poet laureate" (cf. von Arnim). This is the earlier impression without the armorial woodcut on fol. B6r (as in Schramm); the final line of fol. J3r still reads "tekos" (for "telos"). Typographical errors "Jacboi" on fol. L2r; "Daum" (for "Datum") in final line of fol. L3r; colophone reads "anno christo". A pinhead-sized wormhole throughout the blank margin (not touching text). Top edge trimmed rather closely in places; a few underlinings by a contemporary hand. Altogether a fine, very clean copy. Extremely rare; last seen in the trade more than a decade ago (Shipperdson-Field-Nakles copy, Christie's New York, 17 April 2000, lot 22: $15,275). {BN#30236} (more)

Add to shortlist

[Lonicer, Adam (attrib.)]. Herbarum, arborum, fruticum, frumentorum ac leguminum, animalium praeterea terrestrium, volatiliu[m] & aquatilium [...] imagines [...] depictae [...]. Kreutter, Bäume, Gesteude, unnd Frücht, deßgleichen Gethier, zam unnd wild, im Lufft, Wasser und Erdtrich lebende [...]. Frankfurt/Main, Christian Egenolph, (1546). 4to. (16), 265, (1) pp. With a large woodcut on the title-page showing a gardener at work with his tools, and about 800 woodcut illustrations in the text. About 700 show trees, fruit, edible and medicinal plants, while the rest show insects, a tick, coral, shells, various sea and land animals and a view of a pond with plants and birds. It includes a two-headed snake, dragon, griffin, and a few other mythical creatures. With all woodcuts coloured by a contemporary hand. Contemporary pigskin over wooden boards, richly blind-tooled in a panel design with two rolls (one alternating heads and coats of arms, the other with standing figures), a large acorn and other stamps; brass clasps and catch-plates with engraved decoration.

€ 25,000

Rare first dated edition of an extensively illustrated early herbal in contemporary hand-colour, with the title and most of the plant and animal names in Latin and German. The title-page is followed by a 13-page index of the Latin and German names. About 200 of the woodcuts are about half-page, while the last six pages show 16 small animal woodcuts per page. The Folger Library notes that F. W. E. Roth attributes this herbal to Adam Lonicer (1528-86) of Marburg and Frankfurt, who married Egenolph's daughter and became a partner in the firm after Egenolph died in 1555. The firm published herbals and related works under his name beginning in 1551. Egenolph published all three editions of the present herbal. VD 16 lists the undated one as ca. 1545 (citing only the Wellcome Library copy), which would make the present 1546 edition the second. Another appeared in 1552. Egenolph's successors were to become famous not only as printers but also as one of the largest and most important early typefoundries. The present book uses Roman and Italic for the Latin, but Fraktur and Schwabacher for the German, giving a good overview of the firm's stock of type at this early date. - This copy has early owner's inscriptions by the Nuremberg pharmacist Georg Volland (d. 1631) in Latin at the foot of the title-page and in Greek on the facing endleaf. - Binding worn; some browning and stains to interior, especially to the first and last leaves. - VD 16, H 2193 (4 copies). Adams H 294 (1 copy). Nissen, BBI 2345. Cf. Klebs, Early Herbals 71 (undated Egenolph ed.). Wellcome I, 1983 (same undated Egenolph ed.). Not in Stiftung Botanik. {BN#27991} (more)

Add to shortlist

[Lonicer, Adam. Kreuterbuch, Kunstliche Conterfeytunge der Bäume, Stauden, Hecken, Kreuter, Kreuter, Getreyde, Gewürtze (...). Frankfurt/Main, Christian Egenolffs Erben, 1582?]. (12 [statt 14]) Bll., 381 [statt CCCLXXXII], (2 [statt 3]) Bll. Mit ca. 800 altkol. Textholzschnitten. Schwarzer Lederband um 1750 auf 5 Bünden mit blindgepr. Deckelfileten und -ornament. Folio (195:317 mm).

€ 4,500

Eine der Egenolff-Ausgaben 1582, 1587 oder 1593 mit identischer Kollation. Die Tier- und Pflanzenholzschnitte in sorgfältigem, schönem Altkolorit; zahlreiche Marginalien von zeitgenössischer Hand. Etwas gebräunt (teils stärker) und wasserrandig. Es fehlen der rot-schwarz gedruckte Titel, das Blatt *2 (erstes Blatt der Widmung), das Bl. MM6 (CCCLXXX) sowie das letzte Blatt mit dem Druckvermerk. Zahlreiche größere Randausrisse (Text- und Bildverlust), so etwa die Bll. P4, BB6, CC1, FF4, HH3, HH5 betreffend) fachmännisch hinterlegt. - Vgl. VD 16, L 2423. Nissen, BBI 1228. Richter 492, 536 u 587. {BN#23576} (more)

Add to shortlist

Luis de Granada. Primus (tertius, quartus) tomus concionum de tempore [...]. Antwerpen, Christophe Plantin, 1581. 591, (1) SS. 556, (4) SS. 725, (1) SS. Jeweils mit Holzschnittdruckermarke am Titel. Blindgepr. Schweinslederbände der Zeit über Holzdeckeln auf 3 erhabenen Doppelbünden mit hs. Rückenschildchen. Reste von Schließen. 8vo.

€ 850

Bände 1, 3 und 4 von Luís de Granadas Predigten über das Kirchenjahr. Der spanisch-portugiesische asketische Schriftsteller Luis von Granada (1504-88) trat insbesondere als Kanzelprediger hervor. "Ludwigs Werke gelten nach Form und Inhalt als klassisch; Franz von Sales nennt ihn 'Fürst der geistlichen Schriftsteller'" (LThK VI, 698). - Etwas gebräunt bzw. braunfleckig und teils leicht knittrig. Die Einbände mit jeweils leicht abweichendem Rollenstempeldekor; hs. Marginalien der Zeit von verschiedenen Händen. Am Titel von Bd. 4 eigenh. Besitzvermerk "Urbani Engeltorffers 1584" (d. i. wohl der von der Gegenreformation vertriebene Gmundener Pastor Urban Engelstorfer). - Adams G 963. Nicht bei BM-STC Dutch. {BN#29079} (more)

Add to shortlist

Luther, Martin. Der erste (-achte) Theil aller Bücher und Schrifften. Zum andern mal gedruckt. Jena, Donat Richtzenhayn, Thomas Rebart, Rebarts Erben, Christian Rödingers Erben, 1557-1580. Folio. 8 vols. With 8 woodcut title vignettes and 8 woodcuts in the text. Contemp. blindstamped pigskin bindings over wooden boards, some monogrammed and dated, some with preserved clasps.

€ 15,000

Second Jena edition of the collected works (in various impressions for various publishers), edited by Amsdorf, Aurifaber, Rörer, Soltz and others. Each volume begins with a brief introduction and an index (a complete index was separately published by Timotheus Kirchner in 1564). Includes: vol. 1 (Richtzenhayn/Rebart 1564), vol. 2 (ibid. 1563); vol. 3 (Richtzenhayn 1573), vol. 4 (ibid. 1560), vol. 5 (Rödinger's heirs 1557), vol. 6 (Richtzenhayn/Rebart 1568), vol. 7 (Rödinger's heirs 1558), vol. 8 (Rebart's heirs 1580). For the woodcuts monogrammed "PG" in vols. I-VII cf. Nagler (Monogrammisten) IV, 2967, 14. Vol. VIII shows the three Saxon Princes with their coats of arms and a 12-line verse encomium, "Des Luthers Bücher gros und klein". The pretty blindstamped bindings show roll-tools and platestamps, various dates and monogrammes. This set was assembled by the Saxon theologian Dr. Carl Friedrich Bonitz (1775-1835), preacher of the afternoon mass at the Leipzig University Church in 1800, then active in Langensalza from 1802 onwards (and superintendent in 1809). His autograph ownership is on the flyleaf of each volume (dated 1807 in the first). Among Bonitz's works are studies in the Pauline epistles and a "Geschichte der Lutherischen Religions- und Kirchenverbesserung" (1805). - Some browning throughout; occasional slight waterstaining; bindings rubbed. Altogether a well-preserved made-up set from the library of a Saxon protestant theologian of the early 19th century. - VD 16, ZV 24 1682, L 3355, L 3381, L 3349, L 3330, L 3367 or ZV 21399, L 3336 and L 3389. Aland 572ff. Goedeke II, 151. Cf. BM-STC German 534 (another made-up set). {BN#30561} (more)

Add to shortlist

Macer, Kaspar. De puero Iesu brevis oratio. Huic addita sunt pauca epigrammata cum duabus elegiis. Item epistola ad Marcum Schoellenbergium Augustanum. Augsburg, Philipp Ulhard, 1555. 16 Bll. (d. l. w.). Mit floraler und figürlicher Titelbordüre. Moderner Pappband unter Verwendung eines Blattes aus einer gedr. Chronik des frühen 18. Jhs. mit Wappenkupfer. 8vo.

€ 300

Einzige Ausgabe. - Macer, ein Freund Johann Aurpachs und "Domherr und Suffragan zu Regensburg in der letzten Hälfte des 16. Jahrhunderts, aus Weissenmauer gebürtig, lehrte von 1559 bis 1564 die Redekunst zu Ingolstadt, nahm die Doctorwürde in beiden Rechten an, wurde Domprediger zu Regensburg und Canonicus und endlich Weihbischof" (Jöcher/Adelung IV, 309). Vgl. auch Ellinger, 211ff. - Die hübsche Titelbordüre seitlich angeschnitten. Teils schwach fleckig. - VD 16, M 31. Nicht bei Jöcher/Adelung. {BN#10619} (more)

Add to shortlist

Maldonado, Juan de, SJ. Commentarii in quattuor evangelistas. Nunc primum in lucem editi, et in duos tomos divisi. Venedig, Giambattista & Giovanni Bernardo Sessa, 1597. 2 Bde. in einem. (8) SS., 918 Spp., (17) SS. (4) SS., 1195 SS., (1) S. Beide Titel in rot und schwarz gedruckt und mit großer Holzschnittdruckermarke. Pergamentband der Zeit (lädiert) auf 4 Bünden. Folio (230:330 mm).

€ 450

Zweite Ausgabe (posthume Erstausgabe 1596-97 bei Mercator in Pont-à-Mousson) des klassischen Evangelienkommentars. Hauptwerk des spanischen Jesuiten Juan de Maldonado (französisch: Jean Maldonati, 1533-83), gefeiert als Pionier der Exegese. Als Lehrer der Philosophie und Theologie am Pariser Collegium von Clermont brach er mit der scholastischen Tradition und erzielte damit eine sensationelle Popularität unter seiner Hörerschaft. 1576 ließ ihn die Sorbonne aus Paris entfernen. In Bourges verfaßte er seinen Evangelienkommentar und wurde Visitator der französischen Provinz. Nach seinem Tod im Alter von nicht einmal 50 Jahren hinterließ er nur Manuskripte. "Durch seine Bibelkommentare, vor allem sein Hauptwerk über die vier Evangelien, verdient er als einer der Gründer der theologischen Exegese Ansehen" (Bautz, BBKL V, 613ff.). "Einer der größten Exegeten" (Wetzer/W. VIII, 547). - Einband stärker lädiert, mit Wurmspuren und Fehlstellen im Deckel- und Rückenbezug. Innen etwas gebräunt; vereinzelt Wurmspuren in w. Rand. Am Titelblatt hs. Besitzvermerk "Hier[oni]mi Michaelii" (17. Jh.). Zu Sessas bekannter Druckermarke (eine Katze mit Maus im Maul) bemerkte der berühmte bibliophile Bischof von Ely, John Moore: "Whenever you see a book with a cat and a mouse in the frontispiece, seize upon it: for the chances are three to four that it will be found both curious and valuable" (zit. n. Fumagalli, 486). - Edit 16, CNCE 29622. De Backer/Sommervogel V, 404. Nicht bei Adams oder BM-STC Italian. {BN#22566} (more)

Add to shortlist

Malipiero, Hierolamo. Il Petrarca spirituale. [...] Nuovamente ristampato, e da molti errori espurgato. Venice, heredi di Alessandro Griffio, 1587. 8vo. T. p., (10), 1 bl., 162, (10) ff. With woodcut printer’s device on t. p. and several floral woodcut initials and decorative vignettes. Somewhat later vellum with ms. title to spine and old calligraphic title to edge.

€ 450

Girolamo Malipiero (d. c. 1547), Friar Minor and poet, became known through this collection of Petrarcan sonnets and canzones, which Malipiero bowdlerized and supplied with new words, sentences, and ideas. This edition is preceded by an imaginary dialogue between Petrarch and Malipiero. - Spine with tiny wormholes. Interior occasionally slightly browned; flyleaves replaced; otherwise a good copy with contemp. ms. signature of ownership on reverse of t. p. - Rare edition; “la plus correcte de toutes” (Brunet). - Edit 16, CNC 25974. Brunet IV, 560. Cf. BM-STC Italian 506. Cf. Adams M 299f. {BN#3923} (more)

Add to shortlist

Go to first page Back Page 3 of 5 / Go to page:
Forward Go to last page