INLIBRIS Gilhofer Nfg.

Search results

Early printing up to 1600

Go to first page Back Page 2 of 5 / Go to page:
Forward Go to last page

Clemens VIII. S. d. n. d. Clementis divina providentia papae VIII. Confirmatio constitutionis sanctae me. Pii papae V de civitatibus terris, & locis, S. R. E. non infeudandis, et declarationis fe.re. Innocentii papae IX desuper factae. Rom, Paolo Blado, 1592. 4 SS. Mit großem Wappenholzschnitt am Titel einer ornamentalen Holzschnittinitiale. Folio.

€ 220

Clemens VIII., der im gleichen Jahr sein Pontifikat angetreten hat, bestätigt mit vorliegender Bulle die “Constitutio de civitatibus e terris” seines Vorgängers Pius V. (1566-72). - In den Rändern etwas gebräunt, Spuren alter Heftung, sonst tadellos. - Edit 16, CNC 40177. {BN#3961} (more)

Add to shortlist

Clemens VIII. Clemens episcopus servus seruorum Dei. Dilectis filiis universo clero & populo romano salutem & apostolicam benedictionem. Speculatores domus Israel [...]. Rom, Paolo Blado, 1592. 4 SS. Mit dem großem Papstwappen, flankiert von Petrus und Paulus sowie einer Initiale in Holzschnitt. Folio.

€ 200

Die im ersten Jahr seines Pontifikats erlassene Verordnung Clemens VII. betrifft die sogenannte "Visitatio liminum Apostolorum" und enthält einen Aufruf an alle Kirchenfürsten und Ordensoberen, ihrer Berichtspflicht gegenüber dem Hl. Stuhl nachzukommen. - Alte Heftspuren im Bug, kleiner Einriß im breiten weißen Rand. - Edit 16, CNC 44106. {BN#3962} (more)

Add to shortlist

[Coiter, Volcher]. [Kinderskelett-Tafeln aus]: Externarum et internarum principalium humani corporis partium tabulae. [Nürnberg, Dietrich Gerlach, 1572]. 2 rad. Tafeln (ca. 556 x 328 mm und 546 x 290 mm). Folio.

€ 3,500

Die beiden berühmten, nach Volcher Coiters Biographen Robert Herrlinger "vollends originell[en] und wegweisend[en]" Kinderskelett-Tafeln aus den "Externarum et internarum principalium humani corporis partium tabulae" (Nürnberg, 1572). Nachdem der jungverstorbene Mediziner Coiter (1534-76), ein in Nürnberg wirkender Friese, nach seiner Zeit in Italien an keiner Universität mehr lehrte, hatte das Werk zunächst nur einen sehr eingeschränkten Leserkreis, und seine "Auflage kann nicht groß gewesen sein" (Herrlinger, 57). Bei den hier vorliegenden Tafeln handelt es sich um "die ältesten bisher bekannten [Abbildungen] aus dem Gebiet der Embyrologie und Kinderanatomie. Es handelt sich um zwei große Falttafeln von über einem halben Meter Höhe [...] Die erste zeigt das Skelett eines halbjährigen Kindes von schräg vorne, die zweite von schräg hinten; auf dieser ist als 'Abb. 3' ein kleines Skelett einer dreimonatigen Fehlgeburt hinzugefügt [...] Alle Abbildungstafeln sind wie immer mit V.C.D. signiert. Wenn sie auch nicht völlig korrekt sind, so ist vor allem an den beiden großen Kinderskeletten bemerkenswert, wie Coiter versucht, in reiner Schwarz-Weiß-Technik Knorpel und Knochen als zwei verschiedene Materialien zu kennzeichnen: er punktiert den Knorpel und läßt den Knochen weiß. Noch heute ist diese Art der Knorpeldarstellung üblich [...] Coiters Kinderskelette haben Schule gemacht. Felix Platter bringt in seinem anatomischen Lehrbuch von 1583 ebenfalls, als zweiter, Kinderskelette, die ohne Coiter kaum denkbar sind [...] Wirklich neue, bessere Abbildungen vom foetalen und vom kindlichen Skelett gab erst Thomas Kerckring (1670). Coiters Abbildungen waren ein ganzes Jahrhundert lang maßgebend gewesen" (ebd., S. 80). - Etwas braunfleckig; kl. Einrisse alt hinterlegt. - VD 16, ZV 3754. R. Herrlinger, Volcher Coiter (Nürnberg, 1952), S. 79ff. (mit Abb.). {BN#28978} (more)

Add to shortlist

[Commonefactio]. Commonefactio ecclesiae Witebergensis ad alias, quae ordinationem ministrorum Witebergae quaerunt. Wittenberg, J. Schwertel, 1571. 12 unn. Bll. (d. l. w.). Mit kleinem Titelholzschnitt. Pappband. 4to.

€ 300

Einer von zwei Drucken im selben Jahr. - Titel unten beschnitten und mit Japanpapier ergänzt. Teils leicht braunfleckig. - VD 16, C 4654. {BN#10601} (more)

Add to shortlist

[Como]. Lodi devote per uso della dottrina christiana. Como, Girolamo Frova, 1596. 100 (statt 104) SS. Durchgehend mit Holzschnittbordüre und mit zahlreichen kl. Holzschnittvignetten im Text. Marmorierter Pappband um 1900. 8vo.

€ 800

Noch frühe, von der Diözese Como herausgegebene Ausgabe, erschienen als zweiter Teil der "Dottrina christiana". Enthält 24 SS. Notendruck und ebensoviele kleine Textillustrationen in Holzschnitt (Monogramme, Heilige, biblische Szenen und Gestalten). Durchgehend etwas braunfleckig bzw. wasserrandig. Es fehlen die SS. 31-34; die S. 25f. verbunden. - Selten, nur 3 Exemplare in Bibliotheken nachweisbar (Queriniana Bresci; UB Genua; NB Braidense Mailand). Kein Exemplar im JAP oder ABPC. - Edit 16, CNCE 14996. Nicht bei Adams oder BM-STC Italian. Nicht im OCLC. {BN#19583} (more)

Add to shortlist

[Concilia omnia]. Conciliorum omnium, tam generalium, quam provincialium [...] volumina quinque. Venice, Domenico Nicolini [da Sabbio], 1585. Folio. 5 vols. (22) ff. (last blank), 24 ff., 1226, (2) pp. (6), (11) ff., 1 blank f., 870, (2) pp. (4), 18 ff., 986, (2) pp. (6), 15 ff., 1 blank f., 927, (1) pp. (2), 14 ff., 791, (1) pp. T. p. printed in red and black throughout. Two different printer's devices to t. p. and final leaf of each volume. Contemp. blindstamped pigskin over wooden boards; 2 clasps each.

€ 5,000

Nicolini's rare five-volume collection of Synods, surpassing all previous collections (cf. LThK). - All volumes but the first bear a ms. dedication on the front flyleaf: "Dises Buech ist dem Herrn Spitelmaister unnd seinem Convent zu Memmingen von Herr Jacob Fugger dem Eltern verehrt worden Imm December Ao. 1588"; all volumes are marked on their spines as "Donum generosi dni. Baronus Jacobi Fuggeri" (the original flyleaf of vol. 1 is probably lost). Jacob Fugger (1542-98; since 1560: Herr von Babenhausen, Wellenburg und Boos) was the son of the banker Anton Fugger (nephew and successor of Jacob Fugger "the Wealthy"). He was known as "the Elder" to distinguish him from his like-named nephew (1567-1626) who in 1588 was still a student in Rome and later became Bishop of Constance. - Slight worming throughout, more pronounced in vol. 2 (especially near beginning and end; some loss to text). The splendid, exceptionally well-preserved pigskin bindings (slightly rubbed, back cover of vol. 2 showing minute chafing, otherwise perfect) are probably the work of the Augsburg master Jakob Bitmer (cf. Haebler). - Adams C 2773. Edit 16, CNCE 13060. LThK VI, 185. OCLC 6967756. Not in BM-STC Italian. Binding's plate stamps: Haebler I, 55f.: I.B. VI, plates I & II. {BN#20133} (more)

Add to shortlist

[Concilium Lateranense V]. Littere clare memo. Ludovici XI. Franco[rum] Regis Christianissimi super abrogatione Pragmatice sanctionis in quarta Sessione Sacro sancti Lateranen. Concilii publice lecte et recitate. [Rom, Marcello Silber, 1512]. 4 unnum. Bll. (d. l. w.). Geheftet. 4to.

€ 2,000

Sendschrift des französischen Königs Ludwig XI. an Papst Pius II. vom 27. November 1461, hier neu aufgelegt im Rahmen der 5. Lateransynode, die Papst Julius II. 1512 gegen das antipäpstliche Konzil von Pisa einberief. Das Laterankonzil verwarf unter anderem die 1438 unterzeichnete Pragmatische Sanktion von Bourges, die auf eine französische Nationalkirche abgezielt hatte. Trotz Ludwigs hier vorliegender Versicherung, er habe die Pragmatische Sanktion "im ganzen Reich und in der Dauphiné" abrogiert, blieb sie dem Geiste nach in Kraft; 1463 und 1464 erließ er "eine Reihe von Ordonanzen 'zur Abwehr der röm. Übergriffe u. Herstellung der alten gallikan. Freiheiten'. 1567 hob er sie abermals auf, fuhr aber fort, ganz im Sinne der Pragmatischen Sanktion zu handeln" (LThK VIII, 425). Nachdem die Bischofsversammlung zu Rom 1510 auf Wunsch Ludwigs XII. erklärte, man habe sich an die Pragmatische Sanktion zu halten, verwarf das 5. Laterankonzil dieselbe endgültig; 1516 wurde sie von Franz I. durch das Konkordat ersetzt. Der vorliegende, vom Vatikan veranstaltete Druck von Ludwigs Abrogationsschrift sollte wohl die französische Kirche an gegebene Zusagen erinnern und die Grundlage für eine Lösung des Streits im Sinne Roms bereiten. - Am Schluß mit Kollationsbestätigung von Johannes Gerones, Notar der Apostolischen Kammer; darunter Nachdruckverbot von Balthasar Tuerdus. - Kl. Braunfleck am Titel. Fast unmerkliche Spuren früherer Faltung; letztes Bl. v. a. verso etwas gebräunt bzw. braun- und fingerfleckig. - Adams L 670. Edit 15, CNCE 31026. Nicht bei BM-STC Italian. {BN#16236} (more)

Add to shortlist

[Concilium Lateranense V]. Nomina et tituli revere[n]dissimo[rum] d[omi]no[rum] S. R. E. Cardinaliu[m]. [Rom, Marcello Silber, um 1513]. 4 unnum. SS. Mit Holzschnittvignette (Papstwappen Leo X.) und vierteiliger ornamentaler Holzschnittbordüre am Titel. 4to.

€ 3,500

Das zweite nachweisbare Exemplar des Verzeichnisses der am 5. Laterankonzil (1512-17) teilnehmenden Kardinäle, gegliedert in "Cardinales Episcopi", "Cardinales Presbiteri" und "Cardinales Dyaconi", innerhalb dessen nach dem ernennenden Papst (Sixtus IV., Alexander VI., Julius II. und der amtierende Leo X.). Einige ungefähr zeitgenöss. hs. Marginalien und Ergänzungen (so beim niederländischen Kardinal Hadrianus der Hinweis auf seine spätere Papstkür im Jahre 1522); am Schluß siebenzlg. Nachschrift von derselben Hand. - Minimale Papierschäden im Innenrand (keine Textberührung); insgesamt sauber. Nicht in der Vaticana, nicht im OCLC, kein Exemplar in Amerika. Nur ein Exemplar in internationalen Bibliothekskatalogen über Edit 16 nachweisbar (Biblioteca dell'Accademia nazionale dei Lincei e Corsiniana, Roma), - Edit 16, CNCE 54236. Tinto (Ann. tip. Silber) 93. Nicht bei Adams oder BM-STC Italian. {BN#16237} (more)

Add to shortlist

[Concilium Lateranense V]. Bulla tertie sessionis habite in Sacrosancto Concilio lateranen[se] tertio non[as] Dece[m]bris M.D.xii Pont. sanctiss. D. N. Julii divina providentia Papa ii. Anno X. [Rom, Giacomo Mazzocchi], (1512). 4 unnum. Bll. (d. l. w.). Mit Holzschnittvignette (Papstwappen Julius II.) am Titel. Geheftet. 4to.

€ 1,500

Eine von zwei (drei?) römischen Ausgaben dieser Bulle im selben Jahr (zugleich aufgelegt von Marcello Silber). Am Schluß gezeichnet und im Namen der apostolischen Kammer mit Nachdruckverbot versehen von Balthasar Tuerdus, "Domin. de Comitibus". - Unten schwach wasserrandig; Titel von zeitgenöss. Hand in roter Tinte umrahmt und mit Marginalvermerken versehen. - Edit 16, CNCE 13926. Vgl. BM-STC Italian 571 (Silber-Ausgabe; eine andere Giovanni Beplin zugeschrieben). Nicht bei Adams. {BN#16239} (more)

Add to shortlist

[Concilium Lateranense V]. Convocatio Generalis Concilii ex parte principum. (Nuremberg, Johann Weißenburger, 1512). 4to. 4 unnumbered ff. (Aa4). With woodcut initial. [And:] Bulla intimatio[n]is Generalis Concilii apud Lateranum per S. d. n. Juliu[m] Papa[m] ii. edita. 8 unn. ff. (A-B4). With 1 woodcut in the text. [And:] Bulla Monitorii Apostolici: co[n]tra tres revere[n]dissimos Cardinales, ut redea[n]t ad obedie[n]tia[m] S. d. n. Pape. Ne Scisma in eccl[es]is sancta dei orie[tur]. 4 unn. ff. (C4). [And:] [Fondi], Angelo. Oratio Angeli Anachorite Vallisumbrose pro Concilio Lateranensi. Contra Conventiculum Pisanum. 4 unn. ff. (D4). [And:] Corvino, Massimo. Oratio Maximi Corvini Parthenopei Episcopi Esernien. Sanctissimo Julio Secundo Pont. Max. dicta. 4 unnum. Bll. (E4, last blank). With 2 figural woodcut initials. [And:] Breve Julii Secu[n]di Pont. Max. ad Reges Duces et principes christianos: in quo co[n]tinent potiores: licet plures sint alie cause privationis Cardinaliu[m] Hereticoru[m] Scismaticoru[m]q[ue]. 4 unn. ff. (F4, last blank). [And:] Corsi, [Pietro]. Cursii Panegyris de federe inter Juliu[m] ii. Pont. Max. et Hispan. Rege. 4 unn. ff. (G4, last blank). With a nine-line figural woodcut initial. All parts except the first with woodcut title vignette (arms of Julius II). 7 parts with 32 ff. Limp vellum.

€ 4,500

Extremely rare collection of seven early principal publications regarding the Fifth Council of the Lateran (Convocation, two Bulls, one Breve, two Orations, and one short Panegyric), convoked by Pope Julius II against the council at Pisa in 1512. Continued after Julius's death in the following year by Pope Leo X, the council closed in 1517, having healed the Pisan schism and initiated a church reform. The council also revoked the Pragmatic Sanction of Bourges (1438), which had aimed for a French national church. - Convocation, Bulla intimationis, and Breve are signed by the Papal Secretary Sigismundus Pindarus. Although the prints usually turn up individually, the quire signatures prove that they originally belonged together; both VD 16 and BM-STC list the part bound first in our copy (without title woodcut, but with Weissenburger's imprint) as the last. - Very rarely encountered complete: no similar copy in auction records of the last decades. The only copy in OCLC (held by the Library of Congress) is incomplete ("wants the Oratio Angeli Anachoritae Vallisumbrosae"). - First page slightly browned, otherwise very clean. The cartouche of the heraldic woodcut in Corvino's "Oratio" has been traced in red ink by a contemporary hand. - VD 16, K 243. BM-STC German 753. OCLC 33207567. Individually: VD 16, C 4986; K 242 (cf.); K 244; F 1816; C 5322; K 235; C 5300. Not in Adams. {BN#16240} (more)

Add to shortlist

[Concilium Tridentinum]. La harangue faicte par les legats du sainct siege apostolique, en l'ouverture du concile, aux peres estans en iceluy. Translatée de Latin en François [...]. Paris, Guillaume Nyverd, 25. IX. 1561. (24) SS. Mit Holzschnittvignette am Titel. Mod. Halblederband. 8vo.

€ 350

Einer von zwei Drucken im selben Jahr (der andere in Rheims bei Jean de Foigny erschienen). Mit der hier abgedruckten Rede wurde die dritte und letzte Periode des Trienter Konzils (1561-63) in der "première session" eröffnet. - Gutes, sauberes Exemplar. - BM-STC French 425. Nicht bei Adams. {BN#20312} (more)

Add to shortlist

[Copp, Johannes]. Erklärung unnd gründtliche underweysung, alles nutzes, so in dem Edlen Instrument, Astrolabiu[m] genan[n]t, begriffen, und erfunden würt, denen, so der lateinischen Sprach unverstendig, doch Liebhaber der Kunst, erkannt, trewlich verteutscht, unnd durch den Truck außgangen. (Augsburg, Silvanus Ottmar), 1525. 4to. 30 unn. ff. (last blank). With 10 woodcuts in the text (some almost page-size) and several printed tables. Sprinkled modern boards.

€ 3,500

Probably first edition of this very rare tract. Printed in the same year by Erlinger at Bamberg under a different title and without illustrations, but with mention of the author. - Title with contemporary note "Daß Astrolombium kan bei Mihr gemacht werden, und alle zait fertig gefunden werden"; last blank f. with a prescription by the same hand. Som waterstaining throughout; slight damage to edges occasionally remargined. - VD 16, C 5029. IA 144.400. Zinner 1295. Schottenloher, Erlinger, 40. Cf. Houzeau/Lancaster 3259. {BN#10612} (more)

Add to shortlist

Cordus, Euricius. Ain Regiment Wie man sich vor der neuen plage, der Englische Schwaiß genannt, unnd so man damit ergriffen wirdt, darjn halten soll. [Marburg?, 1529]. 4to. 8 ff. With a woodcut initial. Floral wrappers.

€ 3,000

Bibliographically unrecorded edition of this oft-printed work about the mysterious illness that had first appeared in Germany that year and spread rapidly throughout the country. The infective cause of this epidemic, known as "English sweate" and in older German literature frequently equated with the plague, remained a "total mystery until it was compared with Hantavirus pulmonary syndrome (HPS) in 1994 [...] [It] predominantly attacked males between the ages of 15 and 45 years. The incubation period was frighteningly short and the outcome normally fatal [...] its pockets of instant lethality in communities gave it a special ranking of horror" (E. Bridson, in: Br J Biomed Sci. 2001;58(1):1-6). - The author was a Professor of Medicine at the University of Marburg and municipal physician in Bremen; most of his fame, hoewever, he owes to his 13 volumes of neo-Latin epigrams, which mark him as one of the genre's most significant representatives in the 16th century. - With numerous marginalia by a contemporary hand. Attractive, almost unbrowned copy. - Cf. VD 16, C 5097-5104 (8 different editions, none of which agrees with the present one). Durling 1024. Wellcome I, 1588. Hirsch/H. II, 107. {BN#15733} (less)

Add to shortlist

Cornarius, Janus [d. i. Johann Hagenbut]. Universae rei medicae epigraphe seu enumeratio, compedio tractata. Basel, [Froben], 1529. 94, (2) SS. Beigebunden 2 Bll. aus anderem Cornarius-Werk. Goldbrokatumschlag des frühen 18. Jhs. 4to.

€ 750

Erste Ausgabe einer Hauptschrift des Cornarius, Stadtarzt in Frankfurt und Herausgebers des Hippokrates, später Professor in Marburg und Jena. Cornarius gilt als der verdienstvollste medizinische Philologe des 16. Jhs., der "sich allein durch seine Ausgaben der griechischen medizinischen Classiker in der Geschichte der Medizin unsterblich gemacht hat" (Hirsch/H.). - Sauberes Exemplar mit vereinzelten kleinen Rand- u. Bugmängel (kl. Einrisse; Papierdurchbrüche, Messerspuren), Bll. g2 u. g3 (SS. 51-54) mit großem Ein- bzw. Ausriß im Text, unschön hinterlegt (g3 auch mit etwas Textverlust). Am Schluß beigebunden sind Titel und letztes Blatt (verso mit großer Holzschnittdruckermarke Frobens) aus Cornarius' komplett nur 6 Bll. umfassenden Schrift "In divi Hippocratis laudem praefation ante eiusdem prognostica" (1528; IA 144.869). Die Broschur mit kl. Randläsuren; am Hinterdeckel etwas lappig und mit größeren Fehlstellen. Am vorderen Innendeckel gedr. Exlibris (gez. von J. Buning) des niederländischen Pharmazeuten Jan Kok (1899-1982). - VD 16, C 5145. BM-STC German 223. IA 144.870. Durling 1039. Wellcome I, 1608. Panzer VI, 270, 732. Bird 601. Hirsch/Hübotter III, 15. Wolfenbüttel 377. Nicht bei Adams, Lesky, Osler oder Waller. {BN#12315} (more)

Add to shortlist

[Corpus iuris civilis]. Corpus Iuris Civilis, in quinque partes distinctum. Secunda editio priore multo auctior. Lyons, Bartholomäus Honorats Erben, 1590. Folio (270 x 376 mm). (24) pp., XXIV, 2054 cols., 1 p. (With:) Codicis Iustiniani [...] repetitae praelectionis libri XII. Commentariis Dionysii Gothofredi [...] illustrati. Ibid., 1590. (16) pp., 952 cols. (With:) Authenticae seu novellae constitutiones. Ibid., 1590. (12) pp., 446 cols., (1) p., 447-458 (not: 147-158) cols., 1 bl. f. (With:) Feudorum consuetudines. Ibid., 1590. (4) pp., 78 cols., 1 p., 79-104 cols., 1 p. (With:) Tractatus ad ius varii. Ibid., 1590. (4) pp., 124 cols., 1 bl. f., (60) pp. Two title pages in red and black with woodcut printer's device. Somewhat later blindstamped pigskin on 5 raised bands with spine title.

€ 2,500

Reprint of the second edition of Denis Godefroy's (1549-1622) great Corpus iuris civilis (first published at Lyons in 1583). A complete, massive tome with all parts. - Attractive roll-tooled binding (c. 1700) somewhat rubbed; extremeties bumped. Interior shows some browning and insignificant waterstaining. Several early-18th-c. underlinings and marginalia; ms. ownership "J. Göbel" to t. p. (probably the German jurist Johann Wilhelm von Göbel [1683-1745], once collaborator of Leibniz, editor of Conring's works and professor in Helmstädt since 1741). - Cf. Brunet III, 608. {BN#27046} (more)

Add to shortlist

[Councils.] Merlin, Jacques (ed.). Conciliorum quatuor generalium. Tomus primus (-secundus). Cologne, (Peter Quentel, March) 1530. Folio (230 x 334 mm). (14), LXXXIV, II, LXXXV-CCXCVII (but: 300) ff. (4), CXCIX (but: 197) ff., last bl. f. Title page printed in red and black. With a full-page woodcut portrait and numerous initials. Contemp. blindstamped pigskin over wooden boards on four raised bands. Ms. title to spine; 2 clasps.

€ 2,000

Second edition of the collection of Council reports, "la première qui ait été éditée" (Hoefer, NBG XXXV, 82). With woodcut portrait of Emperor Charles IV at the end of pt. 1 (as always, one coat of arms stopped out during printing). - Contemp. ms. ownership note on t. p. overwritten in 17th century. A few contemp. marginalia and underlinings near beginning. Slight worming to front cover. A fine copy. The roll-tools display a hunter with bow and arrow, hidden in the foliage, and a demon sitting on a chamber pot, holding up a mirror. From the collection of Franke Parker, Rector of Luffincott, Devon, and bequeathed by him to the Bishopric of Cornwall (cf. the bookplate on front pastedown): thus, in 1883 the volume was acquired by Henry Phillpotts, the Bishop of Exeter (then administrating Cornwall); his library was dispersed in 2006. - VD 16, M 4842. Adams C 2766. BM-STC German 225. Sawicki 288. Schulte III/1, 93. {BN#24581} (more)

Add to shortlist

Cyrill von Alexandria, Hl. Divi Cyrilli Alexandrini episcopi [...] omnia opera quae hactenus summa diligentia reperiri potuere [...]. Paris, Michel Sonnius, 1573. 2 Bde. in einem. (8) SS., 1074 Spp., (1) S., l. w. Bl. 762 Spp., (53) SS. (ohne das l. w. Bl.). Mit 2 Holzschnittdruckermarken am Titel. Lederband des 17. Jhs. (stark lädiert) auf 5 Doppelbünden mit Resten von Rückenvergoldung. Folio.

€ 650

Zweite lateinische Ausgabe bei Sonnius (zuvor kollationsgleich im Vorjahr erschienen), aus dem Griechischen übersetzt und ediert von Gentian Hervet (1499-1584; vgl. Gamillscheg/Harlfinger: Repertorium der griechischen Kopisten 800-1600). - Beide Deckel stark berieben (Oberschicht des Leders abgerieben); Kapitale defekt; Ecken und Kanten stärker bestoßen mit kl. Fehlstellen im Lederbezug. Innen insgesamt sauber und wohlerhalten; Titel unbedeutend fingerfleckig; vereinzelte hs. Anstreichungen und Notizen des 17. Jhs. Am vorderen Vorsatz verso kl. Provenienzvermerk: "Ex biblioth. P. Fabri". Recht selten; lt. OCLC kein Exemplar in USA (Nachweise für Nijmegen, Maastricht, Utrecht); ferner in Berlin, München, Köln (nicht in BnF). - Adams C 3171. OCLC 63813114. Nicht bei BM-STC French. {BN#21366} (more)

Add to shortlist

Daneau, Lambert. Zwey Gesprech: Das erste, Von Zäuberern, welche man Lateinisch, Sortilegos oder Sortiarios, nennet [...]. Das ander, Von Hexen und Unholden [...] von Ulrich Molitoris [...]. Frankfurt/Main, (Georg Rab für Nikolaus Basse), 1576. 8vo. (8) ff. (last blank), 156 (but: 157), (1) ff., 2 last blank ff. Contemp. limp vellum with faded spine title. Traces of ties.

€ 6,500

A manual containing two important works on witchcraft: the first German translation of Daneau's oft-printed dialogue "De veneficiis" (first printed in Geneva in 1574; translated by Konrad Lautenbach) and Ulrich Molitor's "De lamiis et phitonicis mulieribus" (first printed at Ulm in 1489; also translated by Lautenbach). The Geneva Calvinist pastor Daneau, a Huguenot emigré, believed in the pact with the Devil, witches' conventions and excursions, and recommended the death penalty for sorcery. While Daneau concentrates on male sorcerers, Molitor discussed female witches. Although he was an early critic of the use of torture in extracting confessions, he did subscribe to the notion of a deal with the Devil and saw witches as heretics. - Several contemporary marginalia. Somewhat browned and waterstained; old ownership stamp to t. p. Modern endpapers, otherwise very appealingly preserved contemporary limp vellum binding. - Rare; no copy at international auctions since 1950. - VD 16, D 79. Coumont D7.7 (& cf. M79.22). Graesse (Bibl. Mag. Pneum.) 53. Rosenthal 3985. {BN#25804} (more)

Add to shortlist

[Delfini, Cesare]. De summo Romani pontificis principatu et de ipsius temporali ditione demonstratio. Venedig, Gabriel Giolito de Ferrari, 1547. (32) SS. Mit 2 verschiedenen großen Holzschnittdruckermarken am Titel und am letzten Bl. recto. Mehrere figurale Holzschnittinitialen. (Beigebunden) II: Ders. De proportione papae ad concilium, et de utroque eiusdem principatu, ad sanctiss. D. N. Iulium III Pon. Max. [Parma, Seth Viotti, nicht vor 1550]. (84) SS. Mit großer Holzschnittdruckermarke am Titel. (Beigebunden) III: Muzio, Girolamo. De Romana ecclesia tractatus. Pesaro, [Erben nach Bartolomeo Cesano], 1563. (30) SS., l. w. Bl. Mit großer Holzschnittdruckermarke am Titel. Flexibler Pergamentband der Zeit. 4to.

€ 1,500

Jeweils erste Ausgabe dieser kirchenrechtlichen Traktate. Der aus Parma gebürtige italienische Philosoph, Mediziner und Theologe Cesare Delfini (gest. 1566 in Rom) betätigte sich auch als Astronom (vgl. Hoefer XIII, 462); der italienische Humanist und Polemiker Girolamo Muzio (1496-1576) "widmete sich seit 1551 ganz dem Studium der religiösen Fragen" (LThK). - Die Vorsätze etwas stärker gebräunt; am Titel zeitgenöss. hs. Besitzvermerk der Wiener Jesuiten; am vorderen Innendeckel späterer hs. Signaturvermerk der Wiener Unbeschuhten Augustiner (18. Jh.). - I: BM-STC Italian 212. IA 151.044. Bongi I, 200. Edit 16, CNCE 16420. - II: IA 151.046. Edit 16, CNCE 16421. - III: BM-STC Italian 458. Adams M 2078. Edit 16, CNCE 47054. Vgl. LThK VII, 400. {BN#22939} (more)

Add to shortlist

Demosthenes / Aischines. Opera, cum utriusq[ue] autoris vita, & Ulpiani commentariis, novisq[ue] scholiis ex quarta, eaque postrema recognitione, graecolatina [...]. Per Hieronymus Wolfium Oetingensem, utriusque linguae in Augustana Schola professorem. Basel, Herwagen, per Eusebium Episcopium, [1571-]1572. Large folio. 3 pts. (= 6 tomoi) in 1 vol. With woodcut printer‘s device on t. p. and last f. as well as several ornamental woodcut initials. (36), 744, (32), 368, 218, (24) pp., 1 f. Contemp. pigskin binding with ms. title to spine and blindstamped cover fillets. Remnants of clasps.

€ 4,500

"Beste und correcteste" (Schweiger) humanist edition of the works of Demosthenes and Aischines, the greatest orators of Greek antiquity. Greek text and Latin translation (by the editor Wolf) printed parallel in two columns. "The edition of 1572 is compiled from two MSS., and a careful investigation of the ancient editions: many things are however inserted from the author's own conjecture" (Dibdin). - With contemp. marginalia; first and last ff. slightly water-stained in the margins; otherwise splendid copy from the library of Joseph Frh. v. Laßberg (1770-1855). - VD 16, D 486. BM-STC German 239. IA 151, 340. Adams D 486. Schweiger I, 87. Hoffmann I, 510. Dibdin I, 477ff. {BN#2101} (more)

Add to shortlist

Denyse (Denisse), Nicolas. Preclarissimum atq[ue] divinu[m] opus quod gemma predicantium nuncupatur [...]. Paris, Francois Regnault, [um 1510]. (16), CCXXVI Bll. Titel in rot und schwarz gedruckt. Mit großer Holzschnittverlegermarke am Titel und zahlr. Schrotschnittinitialen. (Beigebunden) II: Ders. Divinis humanisq[ue] dignu[m] conspectibus preclarissimu[m] opus sup[er] quattuor novissimis cui speculum mortalium titutlus prefertur [...]. Ebd., (10. XII. 1509). Titel in rot und schwarz gedruckt. Mit Holzschnittverlegermarke am letzten Bl. verso. Beide Werke in zweispaltiger gotischer Type. Neuerer Lederband unter Verwendung originalen blindgepr. Deckelbezugsmaterials. Spuren von Bindebändern. 8vo.

€ 1,500

Sammelband jeweils früher, hübsch gedruckter Pariser Postinkunabelausgaben. Der Franziskaner Nikolaus de Nyse (de Niise) aus Beuzeville (Normandie) "war vor seinem Ordenseintritt in Valognes Kanoniker und Generalvikar des Bischofs Godefroid von Coutances. Nach dem Abschluß des Noviziates lebte er zurückgezogen und verfaßte möglicherweise neben einer Lehrtätigkeit sein dogmatisches Kompendium. Danach erwarb er sich in weiten Teilen Frankreichs einen guten Ruf als Prediger. Wegen seines vorbildlichen Lebens wurden ihm im Orden verschiedene Ämter aufgetragen [... Er lehnte sich] an die Hochscholastik an, verfuhr jedoch eklektisch und benützte vor allem Alexander von Hales, Thomas von Aquin, Richard von Mediavilla, Duns Scotus und Franz von Mayronis" (Bautz, BBKL VI, 920). Denyse starb 1509 in Rouen. - Einband berieben; innen durchgehend etwas wasserrandig. Einige wenige alte Anstreichungen bzw. Marginalien. Am Titel des ersten Werkes hs. Besitzvermerk der Kapuziner Avignon. {BN#27665} (more)

Add to shortlist

Dietmann, Kaspar. Sacrosanctum extremae unctionis mysterium, ex Academicis, in Herbipolensi Societatis Iesu Collegi, praelectionibus, in assertionum capita duodecim [...]. Würzburg, Heinrich Aquensis, 1588. 32 nn. Bll. Mit Titelbordüre und -vignette sowie 2 Initialen und mehreren Zierstücken in Holzschnitt. Späterer Pappband unter Verwendung eines zeitgenössischen in Rot und Schwarz bedruckten Bogens (mit einer floralen Holzschnittinitiale und zwei Textholzschnitten). 4to.

€ 300

Theologische Baccalaureatsdisputation am Würzburger Jesuitenkolleg über das Mysterium der Sakramente von Kaspar Dietmann, nicht zu verwechseln mit dem Würzburger Glasmaler gleichen Namens (Sohn des Johann Dietmann und 1622 im Zunftbuch als “freigesprochen” genannt; vgl. Thieme/Becker IX, 257), möglicherweise jedoch als derselben Familie stammend. - Anfangs unbedeutend braunfleckig, sonst sauberes Exemplar. - VD 16, 1524. Nicht in Adams oder BM-STC German. Nicht bei De Backer/Sommervogel. {BN#3079} (more)

Add to shortlist

Diogenes Laertius. De vita, & moribus philosophorum libri decem, nuper ad vetusti Graeci codocis fidem accuratissime castigati [...]. Basel, Valentin Curio, (Calendis Septembris) 1524. 4to. (20), 391, (1) pp. With woodcut printer‘s device on last f. and several woodcut initials. Contemp. vellum with faded ms. title to spine.

€ 1,200

Rare Latin edition of the famous work. The Greek editio princeps was not to be published until 1533 (Froben). The translation is based upon that of the Camaldolese priest Ambrosius Traversari (1386-1439) and had been already printed in 1472; the present edition (edited by Curio and Michael Bentinus) is the first of the 16th c. and the first one to be printed in the German-speaking countries. “In Valentin Curios Planung seiner noch jungen Offizin, zudem aber vor allem erstmals in textlicher Revision und Ergänzung nach einer griechischen Handschrift” (Hieronymus). - Some waterstaining to the margins throughout, unattractive defects and small wormhole to edges near end (occasionally touching the printed marginalia). Several contemp. ms. marginalia and underlinings. - VD 16, D 1837. Adams D 486. BM-STC German 244. Hieronymus, GG 92. Schweiger I, 97. Hoffmann I, 568. {BN#8582} (more)

Add to shortlist

Dionysius Carthusianus. In VII epistolas canonicas [...], in acta apostolorum, apocalypsim, hymnos ecclesiasticos piae ac eruditae enarrationes. Paris, Jacques Kerver, 1542. (16), 534 Bll. Mit alt ankol. Holzschnittdruckermarke am Titel. Reste eines Pergamentbands der Zeit (Vorderdeckel fehlt; Rücken mit größeren Fehlstellen). Dreiseitiger Farbschnitt. 8vo.

€ 450

Seltene Pariser Oktavausgabe dieses Bibelkommentars (zu den sieben katholischen Briefen, zur Apostelgeschichte, zur Offenbarung und zu den hymni ecclesiastici) des spätmittelalterlichen scholastischen Philosophen Dionysius des Kartäusers (1402-71). - Buchblock gebrochen; durchgehend etwas gebräunt und wasserrandig; Einband defekt. Titel knittrig und mit kl. Löchern; stellenweise hinterlegt. In den Bibl. nat. de France nur eine kollationsgleiche Ausgabe aus demselben Jahr, aber mit dem Impressum "apud J. Mace". - Nicht im OCLC. Nicht im BM-STC French. Nicht bei Adams. {BN#20382} (more)

Add to shortlist

Dionysius Carthusianus. Summae fidei orthodoxae. Tomus primus (-secundus). Venedig, Compagnia degli Uniti, 1585. 2 Bde. in einem. (8), 239 Bll., l. w. Bl. (12), 347, (1) Bll. Mit (wdh.) Holzschnittdruckermarke am Titel. Flexibler Pergamentband der Zeit mit hs. Rückentitel. 8vo.

€ 400

"Abriß der 'Summa theol.' des hl. Thomas" (LThK III, 337) durch den spätmittelalterlichen scholastischen Philosophen Dionysius den Kartäuser (1402-71). - Vorsatz und Titel mit altem hs. Besitzvermerk. Durchgehend leicht gebräunt bzw. teils etwas braunfleckig; Buchblock stellenweise gelockert. Kl. Fehlstelle im Rückenbezug. - Adams D 618. BM-STC Italian, Suppl., 48. IA 154.211. Edit 16, CNCE 16788. {BN#22940} (more)

Add to shortlist

Dionysius Carthusianus. In quatuor evangelistas enarrationes. Köln, Peter Quentel, (25. I.) 1532. (8), CCCLXXXIII [recte: 381], (1) Bll. Mit breiter figürlicher Titelbordüre, Holzschnittwappen am Titel verso und einigen figürlichen Holzschnitt-Initialen von Anton Woensam von Worms. (Beigebunden): Ders. In omnes beati Pauli epistolas commentaria. Ebd., (10. III.) 1532. (6), CXL [140] Bll. Mit breiter figürlicher Titelbordüre und einigen figürlichen Holzschnitt-Initialen von A. Woensam. Blindgeprägter dunkelbrauner Lederband der Zeit über Holzdeckeln. Reste von Schließen. Folio.

€ 950

Erste Ausgaben dieser Bearbeitungen. Woensams schöne Titeleinfassung (am Titel der Beibindung wiederholt) zeigt den thronenden himmlischen Vater, die Evangelisten und Kirchenväter sowie die Ekstase des Karthäusers Dionysius. Der heraldische Holzschnitt am Titel verso zeigt das Wappen des Heinrich VIII. von England. - Der blindgeprägte Einband (am Deckel der Verfasser und das Bindejahr "1537"; vierfache Bordüre mit verschiedenen Knospenstempeln) berieben und beschabt; kleinere Kapitalläsuren fachmännisch ergänzt. Leicht gebräunt; am Anfang und Ende mit kl. Wurmspuren. Titel etwas fingerfleckig; hs. Besitzvermerk "Monasterii Planicensis" (dat. 1645). - I: VD 16, D 1917. Adams D 579. IA 154.026. Merlo 1033, 412 und 1061, 472. - II. VD 16, D 1868. IA 154.025 (nur 3 Ex. in Amsterdam UB, München SB und Wolfenbüttel HB). Merlo 1033, 412. Vgl. Adams D 593 (nur Ausg. 1533). Beide Werke nicht im BM-STC German. {BN#18482} (more)

Add to shortlist

Dionysius de Burgo Sancti Sepulcri. Commentarium in Valerianum Maximum. [Strasbourg, Adolf Rusch, c. 1471]. Folio (225 x 306 mm). 371 ff. (instead of 372: wants last blank f.; first blank glued to flyleaf). 36-38 lines. Roman type, 1:103R. Contemp. blindstamped half pigskin over wooden boards on three raised double bands with later giltstamped label to spine. Remains of a clasp (with attractively tooled brass boss on back cover).

€ 14,000

Only edition; variant with misprinted incipit ("heremitarnm"). Principal work of the Augustinian Dionysius de Robertis (c. 1280-1342) from Borgo San Sepolcro in Tuscany, Bishop of Monopoli in Lower Italy since 1340. The Humanist was a close friend of the younger poets Boccaccio and Petrarca (he even presented the latter with a ms. of St. Augustine's "Confessions"). "He was the first scholar to interpret classical authors at the University of Naples. Of his works written during this period, the only one to survive is his commentary of the 'Facta et dicta memorabilia' of Valerius Maximus, much appreciated by contemporaries and by posterity (some 30 mss., printed in Strasbourg c. 1470)" (cf. A. Zumkeller, in: LMA III, 1088). An abridged German version of the commentary was published in Augsburg in 1489. The collection of historical anecdotes (mainly from Roman history) was assembled by Valerianus Maximus for purposes of rhetorical training and remained popular throughout the Middle Ages. The present edition is a splendid example of the first Roman type used in Germany, introduced by Rusch in 1467 (cf. LGB² VI, 424). The printer is also referred to as "the R-Printer" or the "printer with the bizarre R"; his identity was revealed only by the research of Karl Dziatzko. - Some browning and brownstaining; slight worming near beginning and end. Not rubricated, but with contemporary ms. chapter headings throughout in the upper margins of recto pages; several marginalia by the same hand. Contemp. (erroneous) pagination is discontinued after fol. 202. A broken corner of the back cover has been replaced. Late Gothic blindstamping to pigskin. Presented to the Marlborough Free Public Library in 1910; formerly in the library of Dr. Hannah E. Bigelow of Marlborough, Massachusetts (cf. bookplates on front pastedown). - HC 4103* (incorrectly states "369 ff."). Goff D-242. GW 8411. BSB-Ink D 173. BMC I, 63 (IB 629). Pell 3059. Sheppard 224. Proctor 237. Panzer I, 76. Walsh 74-76. Oates 97. Schweiger II, 1114f. {BN#22927} (more)

Add to shortlist

[Directorium Curiense]. Index sive directoriu[m] horaru[m] s[ecundu]m ritu[m] chori Curien[se]. Augsburg, [G. Ratdolt], 1520. (340) SS. Durchgehend in rot und schwarz gedruckt. Mit zeitgenöss. grün und braun ankoloriertem Wappenholzschnitt von Jörg Breu am Titel verso. Blindgepr. Lederband der Zeit über Holzdeckeln auf 3 flach gearbeiteten Bünde. Eine mittige Metallschließe. Am Vorderdeckel hs. Titel "Index". 4to.

€ 8,500

Einzige Ausgabe. Der altkolorierte Holzschnitt Jörg Breus zeigt das Wappen von Paul Ziegler, des Bischofs von Chur, der zu dem neuen Brevier auch das Directorium drucken ließ. "Der Drucker lieferte die ganze Auflage der bestellten Bücher an den Bischof ab und erhielt von diesem die Kosten bezahlt. Der Bischof ließ die Abzüge einzeln verkaufen und den Erlös zur Hälfte der Domkirche zufließen" (Schottenloher). - Der Einband berieben und mit Wurmspuren. Innendeckel, Titel und letztes Bl. verso mit hs. Eintragungen bzw. Besitzvermerken (datiert 1559-1573). Leicht gebräunt; vor allem zu Beginn und gegen Ende wurmspurig. In Bibliothekskatalogen kein weiteres Exemplar nachweisbar; bibliographisch ausschließlich von Schottenloher beschrieben. Aus der Ritter-Waldauf-Bibliothek in Hall/Tirol mit großem gest. Exlibris und Akzessionsdatum "1596" am vorderen Innendeckel sowie radiertem Stempel am Titel. Der kaiserliche Protonotar Florian Waldauf (auch: Baldauf; um 1450-1510; 1495 in Antwerpen Gegenzeichner des Vorvertrags zur habsburgisch-spanischen Doppelhochzeit) und seine Frau Barbara hatten 1501 der Pfarrkirche in Hall eine Marienkapelle, eine Reliquiensammlung und ein Predigtamt gestiftet. Die Stadt Hall als Verwalterin der Waldauf-Stiftung hatte dafür zu sorgen, "das alle jar etliche puecher nach anzaigen des predigers zum predigambt gekauft und in der heiligen capellen liberei an ketten gehangen und versorgt werden"; ferner sollten der Bibliothek Bücher aus den Nachlässen der Prediger und Meßkapläne zukommen. Entgegen der Anordnung Waldaufs wurde die Bibliothek kaum durch gezielte Ankäufe vermehrt, sondern größtenteils durch die zufällige Übernahme von Büchern und Schenkungen, hauptsächlich von Geistlichen, Stiften und Schülern. Der bekannteste Vorbesitzer ist Johannes Eck. "Nach 400 Jahren ihres Bestehens und nur fallweisem Zuwachs schien das Interesse am Fortbestand der Ritter-Waldauf-Bibliothek als geschlossener Sammlung verlorenzugehen. Obendrein war das Stiftungsvermögen im Ersten Weltkrieg vollends untergegangen. Während des Zweiten Weltkriegs wurde eine unbekannte Anzahl wertvoller Handschriften und Drucke an Privatpersonen in Hall und Umgebung ausgehändigt, um sie vor der Beschlagnahmung durch die Nationalsozialisten zu sichern. Nach Kriegsende wurde jedoch keines dieser Bücher rückerstattet" (Hdb. der hist. Buchbestände in Dtl.). - Schottenloher, Die liturgischen Druckwerke Ratdolts 1485-1522, XXI und Abb. 85. {BN#27980} (more)

Add to shortlist

Durie, John, SJ. Confutatio responsionis Gulielmi Whitakeri in Academia Cantabrigensi professoris regii, ad rationes decem [...]. Liber antehac in Germania nunquam excusus. Ingolstadt, David Sartorius, 1585. (36), 856. (44) SS. Pergamentband der Zeit (Gelenke restauriert) mit verblaßtem hs. Rückenschildchen und hübscher Deckelgoldprägung (oxydiert). Bindebänder fehlen. 8vo.

€ 450

Zweite Ausgabe. - Der schottische Jesuit Durie (Johannes Duraeus; geb. in Fifeshire, gest. 1588), nicht zu verwechseln mit dem späteren gleichnamigen Protestanten aus Edinburgh (1596-1680), lehrte am Collège de Clermont in Paris, wo auch diese gegen den Cambridger Theologen William Whitaker (1548-95) gerichtete Schrift - seine einzige - erstmals 1582 erschien. - Am Titel hs. Schenkungsvermerk des Carl Imhoff an ein Kloster (dat. 1620); außerdem hs. Besitzvermerk "Michaelis Steib" (um 1700) und alter Rundblindstempel. Vorsätze erneuert; ansonsten gutes, sauberes Exemplar. - VD 16, D 3060. Adams D 1201. BM-STC German 258. Stalla 1521. IA 158.063. De Backer/Sommervogel III, 304, 1. {BN#18488} (more)

Add to shortlist

[Eike von Repgow]. Sachssenspiegel, corrigirt auffs new, nach dem Inhalt der alten, waren, corrigirten Exemplarn und Texten. Leipzig, Nikolaus Wolrab, 1539. Folio (217 x 330 mm). (18), CCLXIV, (116) ff. With woodcut printer's device on reverse of final leaf, one woodcut coat of arms and several initials. Contemp. blindstamped pigskin on 4 double bands with giltstamped title to spine. Wants one clasp.

€ 7,500

The oldest and most important law book of the German Middle Ages. Early edition; the only one to be edited by Benno von Heynitz (1500-44). German and Latin text, including the rulings of the Magdeburg and Leipzig juries, general rules of procedure, and a glossary of terms considered outdated in 1539. - Bound for Johann Fürstenauer with his initials stamped on the front cover. Binding rubbed and somewhat stained; the title page is loose. Contemp. ownership to front pastedown: "Emit Clemens [...] a Ioanne Furstennawer Viginti quatuor grossis albis anno 1540 Quinto die Nouembris"; somewhat later humanist's ownership on flyleaf: "philippi pfochij et amicorum". A few insignificant edge defects, 2 ff. have small brownstain, otherwise a very clean, well-preserved copy with marginalia and underlinings by two different 16th-century hands. The later paper title label (c. 1750) glued to the bottom of the front pastedown can be folded out to cover the lower foredge, thus presenting the book's title to the viewer when the volume is shelved in the fashion typical of the period. - VD 16, D 745. Homeyer 21 & p. 79/b. Ebert 19710. Graesse VI.1, 206. BNHCat E 99. {BN#25255} (more)

Add to shortlist

[Einband.] Cicero, Marcus Tullius. Orationes. Ex castigatione Ioannis Boulierii. Lyon, (Symphore Barbier für) Antoine Vincent, 1562. 2 Bde. in 1 Band. 575, (1) SS. 542, (2) SS. Mit wdh. Holzschnittdruckermarke an den Titeln. Reich blindgepr. Schweinslederband der Zeit auf 3 Bünden über Holzdeckeln mit abgeschrägten Deckelkanten. Am Vorderdeckel Plattenstempel mit Wappen des Römischen Reichs, am Hinterdeckel des Kurfürsten August von Sachsen, jeweils oben und unten begrenzt von Querriegeln mit Fleuronstempeln; die Rückenfelder dicht gefüllt mit Rankenwerksstempeln. Eine mittige Messingschließe. Vorsätze fehlen. Kl.-8vo.

€ 1,500

Schön blindgeprägter, ungewöhnlich gut erhaltener Schweinsleder-Wappenstempelband. Der Vorderdeckel zeigt zwischen Säulen "Des Heiligen Romisen Keisertums Wappen" (unten so in der Platte bezeichnet, mit Signatur "T. Kruger"); am Hinterdeckel das 12-teiige Wappen des "Augustus Churfurst" (an der Helmzierde bezeichnet "T.K."). Wohl noch früher Einband des Wittenberger Buchbinders Thomas Krüger (gest. 1591), Sohn des Buchbinders Nikolaus Krüger. "Seine ältesten datierten Stempel [...] tragen die Jahrzahl 1562" (Haebler I, 252). Krüger führte die in Wittenberg noch häufiger nachgemachte Mode ein, mehrere Platten auf jeweils einer Deckelseite anzubringen - ein Verfahren, das beim Kleinoktav-Format des vorliegenden Bandes außer Betracht blieb. - Gelenke unbedeutend berieben; altes Bibliotheksetikett und Signaturvermerke am Titel. Die originale ziselierte Schließe intakt. Insgesamt prächtig erhaltener Wittenberger Kurfürsteneinband mit sehr prägnanter Prägung, darin ein Klassiker des Humanismus in einem Lyonnaiser Druck. - Zum Stempelmaterial: Haebler I, 250 V und 251, XV (= Herbst 9; Weale B 192 E). Vgl. Schweiger II, 129. {BN#27662} (more)

Add to shortlist

[Einblattdruck - Niederösterreich]. Gedr. Steuerzahlungsformular mit einigen hs. Einfügungen. Wien, 6. II. 1538. 1 S. Qu.-gr.-4to.

€ 850

Ausgestellt für den "Einnemmer" "Wilhalm Hrn. von Puechaim zum Haidnrichstain" (d. i. Wilhelm Hrn. von Puchheim zu Heidenreichstein), Landmarschall in Österreich, und umseitig adressiert an Christoph von Traun, der hierdurch aufgefordert wurde, "jnner dreyen tagen" in Korneuburg vor dem "Einnemmer" zu erscheinen und die "Aussenstände" (Steuerschulden) zu bezahlen. Ansonsten würden dessen "Hab und Güter" verloren gehen, und er selbst würde der "Römischen Kü[niglichen] Mai[estät] sweren ungnad" anheimfallen. - Interessantes Dokument aus der Zeit nach der Ersten Türkenbelagerung 1529, der drei Jahre darauf ein zweiter Vorstoß gefolgt war, in dessen Folge die Habsburger und Sultan Süleyman I. einen Friedensvertrag schlossen, der Ungarn aufteilte: Die Habsburger behielten das sog. Königliche Ungarn (d. i. der Westen Oberungarns), der Rest verblieb unter der Oberhoheit des Osmanischen Reiches; den enormen Kosten, die sowohl die Türkenbelagerung selbst wie auch die anschließende Behebung der Kriegsschäden verursachten, mußte seitens des Landes Niederösterreich, so legt es das Schriftstück nahe, mit drastischen Mitteln begegnet werden. - Papierbedingt etwas gebräunt und mit kleinen Randläsuren; leicht fleckig und stellenweise mit winzigen Papierdurchbrüchen in den Faltungen. {BN#24178} (more)

Add to shortlist

Eisengrein, Martin. Aurea postilla evangeliorum, dominicalium et festivorum totius anni [...]. Köln, Gerwin Calenius & Johann Quentels Erben, 1573. (16), 759, (1) SS. [Dabei:] Aurea postilla evangeliorum, quae festivis diebus per totius anni cursum in ecclesia Dei leguntur. Ebd., 1573. 332, (4) SS. Blindgepr. Schweinslederband der Zeit über Holzdeckeln mit abgeschrägten Deckelkanten auf 3 Doppelbünden mit zeitgenöss. hs. Rückenschildchen. 2 intakte Schließen. 8vo.

€ 850

Erste Ausgabe des berühmten Predigtenwerks. Der Stuttgarter Theologe Martin Eisengrein (1535-78), 1558 unter dem Einfluß seines Onkels Jakob Jonas zum Katholizismus konvertiert, wurde 1560 Priester und Domprediger in Wien und folgte 1562 einem Ruf als Prof. der Theologie nach Ingolstadt, wo er mehrmals als Rektor wirkte und auch die dortige Universitätsbibliothek gründete. "1571 erhielt er als erster Propst von Altötting die bischöflichen Insignien. Eisengrein führte zahlreiche kirchenpolitische Aufträge Herzog Albrechts V. von Bayern aus, u. a. trat er 1563/64 in Wien für Laienkelch und Priesterehe ein. Als kaiserlicher Hofprediger in Wien (1568/69) war er für seine volkstümlichen Predigten bekannt. Eisengrein hatte entscheidend Anteil an der katholischen Restauration in Bayern" (DBE). - Der bemerkenswert schön erhaltene Einband zeigt außen eine schmale Rankenwerksrolle, die ihrerseits eine Figurenrolle umschließt; darin im Mittelfeld, oben und unten von kurzen, leeren Querriegeln begrenzt, ein knapper Bogenfries. - VD 16, ZV 5580. BM-STC German 117. Nicht bei Adams. {BN#18049} (more)

Add to shortlist

Eloy d'Amerval. Le livre de la deablerie. [Paris, Michel Le Noir, 1508]. Small folio (262 x 187 mm). 123 ff. (A5, B-T6, V4, X6), printed in two columns. With full-page title woodcut and half-page woodcut at the beginning of the text. Splendid 19th-century red morocco, signed "F. Bedford", with gilt inner dentelle, gilt cover borders and fleurons, elaborately gilt spine on five raised bands; leading edges gilt. Marbled endpapers; all edges gilt (very minor rubbing to corners and spine-ends).

€ 28,000

Extremely rare first edition of Eloy d'Armerval's most famous work, his "Book of Devilry", in a luxury binding of the 19th century. - Written at the close of the 15th century and published in 1508, this long poem is one of the last of the rich series of medieval dream vision poems that includes the "Roman de la Rose" and the "Pelerinage de la Vie Humaine". Brunet classifies the book under "Démonomanie", though it has nothing to do with conjuring up the Devil. Amerval's "Deablerie" is, in essence, a didactic poem about the vices, couched as a scolding of the estates. The poem is set within the framework of a dream which reveals the plans of Hell in the manner of a vision: fortuitously, the author eavesdrops on a conversation between Satan and his ambitious henchman, Lucifer. The two devils vigorously discuss the various professions and estates (such as merchants, millers, butchers, innkeepers, laborers, shepherds, brewers, and peasants, but also the nobility and clergy). Their mortal sins and petty vices are exposed in plentifold situations, and Amerval uses this ironic pretext for an extensive discussion of the dangers of gambling and hunting (book II, chapters 1-17), marriage and family life (II, chapters 126-149), or even scholarship (II, chapters 82-93), which may lead to vices such as "convoitise" (concupiscence), "grivèlerie" (bill-dodging), "orgueil" (pride), and a bias toward worldly knowledge. This principal part of the poem, spanning more than 20,000 verses, is prefixed by 3000-verse book I, containing theological reasonings as to the origin of sin, the Fall of Man, perdition and grace, the proliferation of vice throughout the world, and good vs. bad reading matter. Thus, the author presents his reader with "secret" knowledge overheard from of the Princes of Darkness and describes the frailties of man so as to warn him of the snares of evil. Satan and Lucifer prove themselves well-versed in all matters Christian; they quote from and paraphrase not only the Bible, but also Gregory the Great, as well as several classical Latin authors, together with popular French writers of the time. Eloy also proves a good ear for the vernacular, and he is apt a delivering an impressive number of profanities. With its humour and richness of language, the dialogue between both devils must be considered unique for its time. The poem's cultural significance is amplified by its references to music, musical instruments and musicians heard at French and Burgundian courts during the 15th century. It also would seem to shed light upon April’s fool’s day in the sentence "maquereau infâme de maint homme et de mainte femme, poisson d'avril." - Eloy, apparently from Amerval in the Pas-de-Calais, was probably born before 1440; he was a singer, choirmaster and composer of note and spent most of his life serving in institutions connected with the French royal court. Nothing is known of his life after the publication of his "Deablerie" in 1508. Several variant imprints of this edition are known: the present copy has no woodcut after the table of contents and also lacks the printer's name on the final page, thus agreeing with those kept at Chantilly and the BnF: "L'auteur est représenté sur la gravure du titre, assis à gauche; une banderole repose sur ses genoux et porte le nom d'Eloy" (Tchemerzine/S.). Brunet cites two other editions, undated quartos but printed later (all in Paris: one by Jeannot and another by Alain Loctrian). - Some insignificant fingerstaining to margins; corners of ff. M4-5 neatly remargined without loss to text. Bound by the legendary London binder Francis Bedford (1799-1883), whose mastery is extolled by the DNB: "The work of Bedford is not excelled by that of any English bookbinder of his time [...] It is always in good taste, and [...] for soundness and thoroughness it could not be surpassed. Bedford appreciated tall copies, and a book never came from his hands shorn of its margins. He was also a very skilful mender of damaged leaves [...] For many years a continuous stream of beautiful bindings issued from his workshops, the great majority of which are now to be found on the shelves of the finest libraries of England and America" (XXII, 162f.). From the famous library of Alfred Henry Huth (1850-1910), whose giltstamped oval calf bookplate is on the front pastedown. The volume was sold by Sotheby's as lot 1957 in the 1912 auction of his collection; this remains the only known copy ever to have surfaced at auction. - BM-STC French 15. Tchemerzine/Scheler II, 718. Brunet II, 478. De Bure 1414. Not in Fairfax Murray. {BN#30401} (more)

Add to shortlist

Epiphanius von Salamis. Contra octoaginta haereses opus, Panarium, sive arcula, aut capsula medica appellatum [...]. Iano Cornario medico physico interprete. Basel, (Robert Winter, September 1543). (12), 632 (recte: 624), (16) SS. Mit Holzschnittdruckermarke am letzten Bl. verso. Blindgepr. Schweinslederband der Zeit auf 4 Doppelbünden über Holzdeckeln mit abgeschrägten Deckelkanten; Rücken alt mit hellerem Lederüberzug erneuert und mit goldgepr. Rückenschildchen versehen. Eine Schließe (von 2). Folio (265:376 mm).

€ 850

Zweiter Druck der lateinischen Ausgabe bei Winter. Enthält alle damals greifbaren Schriften des Kirchenvaters und orthodoxen Ketzerbekämpfers Epiphanios aus Eleutheropolis in Judäa, der ab 367 Bischof von Salamis auf Zypern war. Sein "Panarium" (der "Brotkasten" oder die "Medizinbüchse") ist das ausführlichste Werk seiner Zeit gegen Häretiker (vor allem gegen Origenes und die Arianer), es werden darin aber auch die Philosophenschulen und die jüdischen Sekten angegriffen. "Überaus stoffreiche [...] 'Ketzerbestreitung'" (LThK III, 730). Die Herausgabe besorgte der Arzt und Philologe Janus Cornarius (eigtl. Johannes Hagenbut) aus Zwickau, der lange Zeit in Basel weilte und vor allem durch seine Hippokrates-Ausgaben bekannt wurde. - Am ersten Widmungsblatt gest. Exlibris des Servitenordens (wohl der Klosterbibliothek in der Wiener Rossau); am Titel alte hs. Bibliothekssignatur. Am vorderen Innendeckel die spätere hs. Bibliothekssignatur der Wiener Unbeschuhten Augustiner; entspr. hs. Signaturschildchen am Rücken. Titel stärker fleckig. Durchgehend etwas gebräunt und wasserrandig, gegen Ende kleine Wurmlöcher im breiten w. Rand. Der schöne, etwas beriebene Einband mit vierfacher Rahmung, davon zwei Rollenstempel (Salvator, David, Johannes, Paulus, jeweils mit Bibelmotto; Tugendenrolle Fides, Justitia, Caritas, Spes - beide nicht bei Haebler); das schmale Mittelfeld mit Knospenstempeln geziert. Die untere Schließe intakt; der oberen fehlt der Haken. Der Rückenbezug des 18. Jhs. stärker lädiert. - BM-STC German 273. Adams E 253. VD 16, E 1645 (Ex. der BSB nicht mehr vorhanden). Hoffmann II, 152 (s. v. "Opera omnia"). Vgl. Hieronymus, Griech. Geist, 441 (Ausg. ebda. 1543). {BN#22391} (more)

Add to shortlist

Euripides. [Euripidou tragodiai oktokaideka]. Euripidis tragoediae octodecim. Basel, Johannes Herwagen [d. Ä.], 1544. 8vo. (436) ff. Contemp. blindstamped pigskin on 3 raised bands, monogrammed "G.S.N." and dated "1558". 2 brass clasps.

€ 2,500

Second and best of Hervagius's editions of the Greek text (the first to be edited by Oporinus, who republished his Euripidean scholia the same year). The first edition had been published in 1537; ours of 1544 was followed by a third in 1551. "Of these editions, the two latter, which were superintended by Oporinus, are the most valuable and rare. The edition of 1537, which Harwood calls 'very correct', is pronounced by Clement and Harles to be a most inaccurate copy of the Aldine edition; and H. Stephen [...] complains loudly of the incorrectness of the first edition of Hervagius. [The edition of 1544] is in truth a very valuable impression; and may be considered as the first critical text of the poet. Nor is it an edition of ordinary occurrence" (Dibdin I, 527). - The uncommonly well-preserved bindings shows blindstamped rolls of virtues (among which, curiously, the sin of Superbia has intruded), dated and signed "C. G. 1551" in the Fides device (Haebler I, 136, no. 3). The stamps were erroneously attributed to the "Conventus Gerodensis" by Husung, while Haebler (I, 138) thinks the Wittenberg masters Christoph Georg and Caspar Genseler more likely candidates, suggesting the former (and his like-named father) as the most probable source. - Insignificant waterstaining near beginning and end; t. p. has contemp. ownership "Ex Bibliotheca Johann. Pincerii [or Pinasii?] T.", i. e. possibly the Hessian theologian and friend of Bucerius, Johannes Pincier (1521-91, cf. ADB XXVI, 148), with an inscription in Hebrew. A fine copy of this rare and desirable edition. - VD 16, E 4214. BNHCat A 622. Adams E 1032. Hieronymus (GG) 194 (note). Hoffmann II, 68. {BN#30986} (more)

Add to shortlist

Fendt, Tobias. Monumenta sepulcrorum cum epigraphis ingenio et doctrina excellentium virorum aliorumq[ue] tam prisci quam nostri seculi memorabilium hominum: de archetypis expressa. [Breslau, Crispin Scharffenberg], 1574. Folio. Engr., ill. title page, (10) pp., 129 plates (numbered 1-125 and 3*, 13*, 21*, and 22*). Half vellum, bound c. 1700. All edges gilt.

€ 7,500

First edition of the principal work of the Polish artist and engraver, containing depictions of tombstones and funerary monuments from antiquity to the 16th century. Commissioned by the Imperial councillor Sygfried Rybisch from Breslau. Very rarely encountered with all 129 plates. The present copy bears an Imperial privilege on the title page, added in contemp. ink calligraphy, which protected the work against reprinting for the duration of eight years ("Cum Gratia et Privilegio Caes[aris] Ma[jes]t[atis] at VIII annos") - a statement not to be found in any copy available for comparison (in printed or written form). - Binding rubbed; interior occasionally slightly bronstained and waterstained. From the collection of the Nuremberg jurist Johann Konrad Feuerl(e)in (1725-88). A catalog of his vast library was published during his lifetime in two volumes (Schwabach, 1768-79; cf. Bogeng III, note 240); after his death, two sales catalogs appeared (1793 and 1803). Not in ABPC; only two complete copies at German postwar auctions (1959 und 1999 [Donaueschingen]), the latter certainly without the present privilege. {BN#18303} (more)

Add to shortlist

[Fischart, Johann/Marnix, Philips van]. Binenkorb des Heyl. Römischen Imenschwarms, seiner Hum[m]elszellen (oder Him[m]elszellen) Hurnaußnäster, Brämengeschwürm und Wäspengetöß. ("Christlingen" [d. i. Straßburg], "Ursinus Gottgwinn" [d. i. Bernhard Jobin], 1581). 245 [recte: 246], (17) Bll. Titel sowie Titelholzschnitt in rot und schwarz gedruckt. Flexibler schwarzer Pappband der Zeit mit oxydierter Deckelinitiale "F". 8vo.

€ 1,500

Dritte Ausgabe (EA 1579); eine von zwei Titelvarianten im selben Jahr. - Das Pamphlet gegen die katholische Kirche; eine genaue, ohne Streichungen und Änderungen, aber mit zahlreichen Zusätzen durchgeführte Übertragung des niederländischen "Byencorf" von Philipp van Marnix. "In der Gesinnung angeregt durch Calvin, in der Weltanschauung durch Erasmus, im Stil durch Rabelais" (Neufforge). Das Titelblatt - mit der Variante "durchziert" im Titel (vgl. Goed.) - und der Titelholzschnitt in rot und schwarz gedruckt. Der Titelholzschnitt zeigt einen Bienenkorb in Form der Tiara mit Kirche und Windmühle. Dieser im Text wiederholt (Bl. 235v), ferner am letzten Textblatt ein weiterer Textholzschnitt, der die Kirche in Form einer Karikatur der "Veritas" verunglimpft. - Papierbedingt durchgehend schwach gebräunt; gelegentl. kl. Wurmgänge im Rand (teils Berührung der Marginalien). Einband etwas berieben; Vordergelenk angeplatzt. - VD 16, M 1050. Ritter 855. Neufforge 112f. Goedeke II, 439, 37 c. Graesse II, 587f. Weller (Druckorte) 6. Stammler III, 213. Hauffen II, 123. Seebaß/Edelmann NF 308. {BN#22162} (more)

Add to shortlist

Flores, Pedro de. Oratio habita Romae in basilica principis Apostolor[um] ad sacrum Collegiu[m] Sacrosancte Roma. Ecclesie Card. de Summo Pont. eligendo Iulii II. Pontific. Maxi. successore. Strasbourg, Matthias Schürer, May 1513. 4to. 7 ff. Red boards. Edges in red.

€ 800

Only edition of this oration on the election of the successor to Pope Julis II, who had dies unexpectedly on February 20, 1513. He was succeeded by Giovanni de' Medici (as Pope Leo X) on March 11. - The Spanish lawyer Pedro de Flores was made Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia in 1510, then Bishop of Cajazzo in 1536 and died in 1540 (cf. Jöcher). - Wants last Blank f. Slightly browned and brow-spotted throughout; old ms. numbering on title page. Last f. with insignificant worming (not touching text). - VD 16, F 1672. Muller II, 186, 107. Ritter 870. Schmidt 101. Jöcher II, 645. {BN#11735} (more)

Add to shortlist

Florus, Lucius Annaeus. Lucii Flori bellorum Romanorum libri quattuor ex vetustissimo exemplari novissime: ac diligenter recogniti. (Vienna, Hieronymus Vietor & Johann Singriener für Leonhard & Lucas Alantsee, 23 July-13 Sept. 1511). 4to. 2 pts in 1 vol. (14), LX, (50) ff. (Bound after) II: Arator. Arator poeta christianissimus in actus apostoloru[m]. [Leipzig, Melchior Lotter the elder, c. 1512]. 58 (instead of 60) ff. (last blank). (Bound with) III: Sallustius Crispus, Caius. C. Crispi Salustii bellum Catilinarum. Item. Bellum Iugurthinum eiusdem. Item. Variae rationes ex libris eiusdem historiarum exceptae. Item. C. Crispi Salustii Vita. (Strasbourg, Matthias Schürer, August 1512). XCV (instead of XCIV!) ff. (Bound with) IV: Vergilius, Polydorus. Proverbiorum liber, quo paroemiae insigniores omiu[m] fere scriptorum luculentissima enarratione explicantur. (Ibid., Nov. 1511). (6), XLVII, (1) ff. (Bound with) V: The same. De inventoribus rerum libri tres. M. Antonii Sabellici de artium inventoribus ad Bassam carmen elegantissimum. [...] Ex secunda recognitione. (Ibid., June 1512). Contemp. wooden boards with blind-tooled pigskin spine (defective back cover restored). Wants ties.

€ 7,500

I: Pretty edition by Johann Camers; published only two days after Cuspinianus's (more common) Vienna edition (printed by J. Winterburger). With a dedication by the publishers to Francesco II Sforza, about "ars illa imprimendi". Denis explains the simultaneous publication of two Florus editions in Vienna by a possible quarrel between Camers and Cuspinianus. Slightly browned and fingerstained; numerous marginialia and notes by a contemporary humanist's hand. - II: Second 16th-c. edition. An epic recasting of the Acts of the Apostles, explaining the stories with far-fetched allegories and numerology. First quire misbound (A1, 5, 2, 6); wants ff. A3-4. Waterstained throughout. T. p. and beginning with remargined paper defects; numerous marginialia and notes by a contemporary humanist's hand. - III: Rare Strasbourg edition of Sallust. Before the last leaf (with a brief Life of the author and the imprint), this copy contains an additional leaf from Schürer's 1513 Sallust edition (VD 16, S 1368), with a different Life of Sallust and the imprint of that edition. T. p. somewhat stained; numerous marginalia by a contemp. humanist's hand. - IV: First work of the Italian-English humanist, first printed in 1498: one of the most popular Renaissance collections of proverbs. Somewhat browned and stained; occasional waterstains. Some passages in Greek. - V: Early edition if this oft-printed principal work: a veritable encyclopaedia of humanist memorial culture, treating the origins of philosophy, medicine, astrology, pharmacy, magic, etc. "Remplie de détails et d'anecdotes curieuses" (Caillet III, 675). - Slightly browned and waterstained; last leaf professionally remargined. Altogether a fine sammelband on classical and neo-Latin literature and historiography in a contemporary binding. - I: VD 16, F 1685. Denis 55 a, b. Graesse II, 604. BNH F 303, C 157. Not in Adams or BM-STC German. - II: VD 16, A 3185. BM-STC German 39. Not in Adams. - III: VD 16, ZV 13683. Muller II, 184, 87. Ritter 2060. Schmidt 82. Not in Adams or BM-STC German.- IV: VD 16, V 770. Muller II, 181, 61. Ritter 2396. Schmidt 58. Not in Adams or BM-STC German.- V: VD 16, V 745. Adams V 425. Muller II, 184, 90. Ritter 2397. Schmidt 74. Not in BM-STC German. {BN#22791} (more)

Add to shortlist

François I. von Frankreich. Traduttione della letteta [recte: lettera] per la Maesta del Re Christianissimo scritta a Monsignor illustrissimo el Cardinale di Ma[n]toa sopra lo stabilime[n]to della pace. Con el Triompho della Christianitade per la pace universale trali principi Christiani. [Wohl Italien, 1544]. (8) SS. Mit Wappenvignette in Holzschnitt und vierteiliger Bordüre am Titel. Buntpapier-Heftstreifenrücken. 8vo.

€ 1,000

Einziges bekanntes Exemplar dieser Flugschrift, international weder im Handel noch über Bibliographien oder Bibliothekskataloge nachgewiesen. {BN#31766} (more)

Add to shortlist

[François II. von Frankreich] - (Salet, d.i. [Salel, Hugues]). De la nativite de monseigneur de Duc Filz premier de monseigneur le Daulphin. (Lyon, chez le Prince), [1543/44]. (8) SS. Mit Wappenvignette in Holzschnitt am Titel. Buntpapier-Heftstreifenrücken. 8vo.

€ 1,500

Das einzige nachweisbare Exemplar eines hochseltenen Festbüchlein auf die Geburt und Taufe des Herzogs Franz, erstgeborenen Sohns des Dauphins (und ab 1547 König) Heinrich II. und der Katharina de Medici. Auf das mit "Salet" gezeichnete Lobgedicht (als dessen Verfasser gemeinhin der Dichter Hugues Salel, 1504-53, betrachtet wird) folgt noch eine Beschreibung des Festzugs zur Taufe. Der am 19. Januar 1544 (nach geltendem Osterjahresanfang: 1543) geborene Herzog, benannt nach seinem Großvater, dem regierendem König von Frankreich, sollte selbst mit 15 Jahren die Krone erben; 1558 heiratete er Mary, Queen of Scots, starb aber bereits 1560. - Die einzige andere bekannte Ausgabe des 16. Jhs. ist die bei Jacques Nyverd gedruckte, welche Brunet und Graesse anführen und die auch als einzige in der Bibliothèque Nationale gehalten wird. - Gering gebräunt; minimaler Wasserrand im unteren Rand. - Vgl. Graesse IV, S. 649. Brunet IV, 19. Nicht im BM-STC French. {BN#31768} (more)

Add to shortlist

Francolin, Hans von. Thurnier Buech Warhafftiger Ritterlicher Thaten, so in dem Monat Junij des vergangnen 60. Jars in und ausserhalb der Statt Wienn zu Roß und zu Fueß, auff Wasser und Lannd gehalten worden [...]. Vienna, Raphael Skrzetusky gen. Hofhalter, [1560-1561]. Folio (289 x 191 mm). (6), LXXX (but: 84), (1) pp. (collation: A6; B-N4 [N4 blank], O-P4 Q2, R-X4, x2, Y-Z4). Title page printed in red and black surrounded by a border of 10 armorial woodcuts. With full-page woodcut portrait of Emperor Ferdinand I by Donat Hübschmann on verso, large emblematic etching by Johann Schlutpacher von Rauris (A6v), full-page woodcut by Hans Lautensack of the standard-bearer Heinrich the younger, Burgrave of Meissen (E1r), 45 woodcut coat-of-arms in quire x, on Z1r woodcut device incorporating the arms of the printer, a Polish nobleman. 7 large folded etched plates, including two by Hanns Lautensack (at G4 and N4), one attributed to Francesco Terzi (at H2), one by the monogrammist FA (at I3), one attributed to Giovanni Guerra (at Q2), one unsigned (at X3) and one attributed to Johann Thwenger. Contemp. limp vellum with remains of ms. spine title (wants ties). In custom-made cloth portfolio.

€ 45,000

First German edition of the finest early printed book on tournaments. It describes in detail and spectacularly illustrates the tournaments, staged battles (including an elaborate naval scene), balls, and banquets, held at Vienna to honor the visit of Albrecht V Duke of Bavaria (1528-79), son-in-law of Emperor Ferdinand I and brother-in-law of King Maximilian of Bohemia (from 1564 Emperor Maximilian II). According to Graesse (II, 629), the Latin edition of the same year has different illustrations, which he describes as "moins bonnes", and the same is true for Feyerabend's Frankfurt edition appended to Rüxner's "Thurnier Buch" (1566). The author served as herald to John II Sigismund, King of Hungary. - In complete condition with the full complement of etched plates, the book is of the utmost rarity; both Ruggieri copies were imperfect, and Bartsch describes only three of the etchings. - Fine impressions throughout. Waterstain on t. p. and final leaf with colophon, sheet A1/6 somewhat browned. One sheet and one plate detached; short tear in fold of 4 plates, 3 plates just shaved on one side. Insignificant worming to back cover; inner back hinge split. Provenance: 18th-c. blue library stamp on title (unidentified). Acquired from Lathrop Harper by Paul Gourary in 1955. Gourary (1919-2007), of Polish descent, was born in Baden near Vienna but in 1939, still a law student, had to emigrate to the USA due to Nazi persecution. With his wife Marianne, he assembled a magnificent collection of early fêtebooks. The couple's blue bookplate is mounted on the front pastedown. - VD 16, F 2207. Ruggieri 827. Brunet Suppl. II, 767. BNHCat F 406. Mayer I, 88f. Watanabe 21. {BN#27082} (more)

Add to shortlist

[Frieden von Crépy]. La pace e l'accordo fatto tra li sopremi, e potentissimi prencipi Francesco per la Dio gratia re di Francia christianiss. e Carlo per la medesima gratia imperatore, e re del le Spagne catholico, pubblicata ne la gloriosa cità di Parigi a lì venti di settembre ne'l MDXLIIII. (Venedig, Gilliberto Nehou), [1544?]. (8) SS. Mit Wappenvignette in Holzschnitt am Titel. Buntpapier-Heftstreifenrücken. 8vo.

€ 850

Seltener, in nur einem einzigen weiteren Exemplar, nachweisbarer Druck des kurzlebigen Friedensvertrags zwischen Franz I. von Frankreich und Kaiser Karl V. in deren langdauernden Kriegen. Nach einem Erbfolgestreit um das Herzogtum Mailand (das der Kaiser für seinen Sohn Philipp beanspruchte) besetzte Franz I. Turin, verbündete sich mit den Osmanen und belagerte im August 1543 mit einer französisch-osmanischen Armee Nizza. Die Auseinandersetzungen zwischen Valois und Habsburg endeten nur kurzzeitig 1544 mit dem Frieden von Crépy. - Leichte Randläsuren, sonst wohlerhalten. Ein einziges Exemplar in italienischen Bibliotheken nachweisbar (Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana). - Edit 16, CNCE 19762. Nicht in Adams oder BM-STC Italian. {BN#31767} (more)

Add to shortlist

Fries, Lorenz. Defensio medicorum principis Avicennae, ad Germaniae medicos. (Strasbourg, Johann Knobloch d. J., 30 Aug.) 1530. 4to. (10) ff. (incl. final blank). With woodcut title border. Papered spine.

€ 4,500

First edition of this polemic in defence of Avicenna, whose achievement the author ranks higher than anything in Western medicine. Probably the final work of the Alsace-born (and possibly Vienna-trained) physician, astrologer and geographer Fries (also known as Frisius or Phryes; d. 1530/32): his literary legacy, in which he "avows himself as an unconditional disciple of Arabism" (cf. NDB). - Slight waterstaining to gutter; one double-leaf loosened; final blank shows tear to edge. Exceedingly rare; no copy in auction records since 1950. - VD 16, F 2853. NDB V, 610. ADB XLIX, 774f. {BN#30248} (more)

Add to shortlist

(Frischlin, Nicodemus). Propemptica optimae indolis ac spei adolescentulis, ex amplissima & nobilissima apud Styrios familia pronatis: Georgio Sigismu[n]do, & Bernhardino à Myndorff, fratribus: Christophoro à Rathmansdorff, & Georgio Campanae: cum [...] iuvene, M. Ioanne Memhardo, praeceptore fidelissimo, Tubinga Argentinam 9. Iunii An[no. 72 proficiscentibus, scripta amoris causa à viris doctis. Tübingen, 1572. (8 [statt 20]) SS. Durchgehend mit ornamentaler Holzschnittbordüre. Geheftet. 4to.

€ 100

Einzige Ausgabe; selten: über VD 16 nur ein Standortnachweis (UB Freiburg/Br.). Abschiedsschrift für Tübinger Freunde; vorliegend Lage A4, der Beginn des Widmungsbeitrags des bemerkenswerten schwäbischen Humanisten Nicodemus Frischlin (1547-90). Es fehlen die 6 letzten Bll. Wasserrandig; kl. Wurmspur im Text; Bindung gelockert. - VD 16, ZV 12822. {BN#25933} (more)

Add to shortlist

Fumus, Bartholomaeus. Aurea Armilla. Venedig, Altobellus Salicatius, 1569. (24), 523, (5) Bll. (d. l. w.). Mit Holzschnittvignette am Titel und einem Textholzschnitt auf Bl. 366r. Blindgeprägter Schweinslederband der Zeit (Tugendenrolle; Bogenfriese) über Holzdeckeln auf 3 erhabenen Doppelbünden mit intakten Schließen und hs. Rückenschildchen. 8vo.

€ 450

Etwas spätere Ausgabe (EA Venedig 1550) dieser in Handbuchform abgefaßten kirchenrechtlichen Summa des seinerzeit berühmten Dominikanerpredigers Bartholomäus Fumus (gest. 1545), Moraltheologe und Generalinquisitor zu Piacenza. - Einige wenige zeitgenöss. Anstreichungen; stellenweise leicht braunfleckig; die Lagen Qqq und Rrr gegeneinander verbunden. Am Titel hs. Besitzvermerk (dat. 1651). - Edit 16, CNCE 20015. Nicht bei Adams und BM-STC Italian. {BN#29072} (more)

Add to shortlist

Garcaeus, Johannes [d. J.]. Tractatus brevis et utilis, de erigendis figuris coeli, verificationibus, revolutionibus & directionibus. Wittenberg, Johann Schwertel / Samuel Selfisch d. Ä., 1573. 8vo. (208) pp. With 2 folding tables and numerous diagrams in the text. Half vellum.

€ 2,800

Second edition (first published in 1556). "Brief Treatise on Erecting Figures of the Sky, Verifications, Revolutions and Directions [...] Garcaeus, who was born at Wittenberg and became a professor at Greifswald in 1561, was also the author of works which, judging from their titles, were more purely astronomical and meteorological [...] The work on erecting figures or schemes of the sky in on the other hand essentially astrological, although involving the determination of an accurate astronomical basis for such judgment, and Garcaeus expresses the request, 'in the name of all the studious', that his 'dearest teacher' at Wittenberg, Caspar Peucer, will sometime communicate the method of this Ptolemic doctrine to them. There also is given a poem covering a page and a half of Caspar Peucer to Garcaeus. - The phase of astrology to which the treatise [...] is chiefly devoted is genitures and their proper determination as a basis for prediction. There is much discussion how to determine the exact moment of birth. This problem involves that difference between true and astronomical days called equation of days [...]" (Thorndike X, 103f.). Although the author's high opinion for Copernicus is not based on the latter's heliocentric model, but on his role in the preparation of the Prutenic Tables, Garcaeus does aptly characterise the revolutionary astronomer as "nostrae aetatis artifex praestantissimus" (E8v). - Occasional slight browning; some insignificant edge defects; a very good copy altogether. Very rare; the last copy of any edition was sold at a German auction in 1985. - VD 16, G 463. BNHCat G 57. Zinner 2623. Lalande 98. Poggendorff I, 843. Kat. "450 Jahre Copernicus 'De revolutionibus'" S. 96, 303. {BN#30202} (more)

Add to shortlist

Gedik, Simon. Defensio sexus muliebris, opposita futilissimae disputationi recens editae, qua suppresso authoris & typographi nomine blaspheme contenditur, mulieres homines non esse. Leipzig, Michael Lantzenberger [für Henning Grosse], 1595. 4to. (62) pp., last bl. f. With woodcut printer's device on t. p. (Bound with) II: Admonitio theologicae facultatis in Academia Witebergensi, ad scholasticam iuventutem, de libello famoso & blasphemo recens sparso, cuius titulus est: Disputatio nova contra mulieres, qua ostenditur, eas homines non esse. Wittenberg, Matthäus Welack's widow, 1595. (12) pp. Boards (c. 1900). Edges sprinkled in red.

€ 2,500

The two most important literary reactions to the scandalous anonymous antifeminist polemic, "Disputatio nova contra mulieres, qua probatur eas homines non esse" (no place, 1595; VD 16, ZV 4618), which had denied the humanity of women (and thus their capacity for salvation). The pamphlet sparked a surge of 16th and 17th century satires. The Theology department in Wittenberg warned its students against reading the book, while the Leipzig Professor of Hebrew, Simon Gediccus (1551-1631), published an apology of the female sex in which he refutes the pamphlet word for word. - Somewhat browned throughout due to paper; ms. note on last f. From the collection of the German lawyer Christian Friedrich Eberhard (1753-1818) with his bookplate on the front pastedown. Both works are very rare; neither one in German auction records since 1950. - I: VD 16, G 652. - II: VD 16, W 3701. {BN#23401} (more)

Add to shortlist

Georg [der Bärtige], Duke of Saxony. Güldener Brieff deß hochlöblichsten Fürsten und Herrn, Herrn Georgen, Hertzogen zu Sachsen, etc. an den theuren Mann Martin Luther geschriben. An jetzo aber allen und jeden, so wol Papisten, als auch evangelischen Christen [...] zu Gefallen in Truck verfertigt. No place or printer, 1593. 4to. (2), 13, (1) pp. With woodcut title vignette. (Bound after) II: Valentia, Gregor de, SJ. (praes.) / Hendschele, Tobias (resp.). Disputatio theologica de theologia necessitate et ratione [...]. Ingolstadt, David Sartorius, 1589. (6), 8 pp., l. bl. f. (Bound after) III: Rabe, [Johann] Jakob. In formulam concordiae Iacobi Andreae Schidelini [...] quam Sturmius impugnat, [anonymos]. Ingolstadt, Weissenhorn/Wolfgang Eder, 1580. 18 unn. ff. (last bl.). With woodcut title border. (Bound after) IV: Thyraeus, Petrus, SJ. (praes.) / Bickel, Philipp (resp.). Examen apologeticarum thesium Danielis Tossani [...]. Mainz, Caspar Behem, 1588. 50 unn. ff. With woodcut title border. (Bound after) V: Pistorius von Nidda, Johann. Epistolae duae [...] ad Ioannem Pappum, Lutheranae theologiae doctorem [...]. Freiburg, Abraham Gemperlin, 1592. 111, (1) pp. (Bound after) VI: Hänlin, Georg. Parallela confessionis augustinianae, et augustanae. Opposita parallelis Ioannis cuiusdam Pappi [...] Cum epistolis duabus ad eundem Pappum, scripis à Ioanne Pistorio Nidano. Freiburg, Abraham Gemperlin, 1592. (20), 122, (2) pp. (Bound after) VII: Stevart Leodius, Pierre (praes.) / Aedilis, Georg (resp.). Brevis explicatio, octo priorum capitum epistolae D. Pauli ad Romanos [...]. Ingolstadt, David Sartorius, 1586. (4), 42, (2) pp. (Bound after) VIII: Stevart Leodius, Pierre (praes.) / Rotbaur, Johann (resp.). Prioris epistolae D. Pauli ad Timotheum pars posterior, id est Tria posteriora capita [...]. Ingolstadt, Wolfgang Eder, 1587. (4), 35, (1) pp. With large woodcut on reverse of t.p. (Bound after) IX: Stevart Leodius, Pierre (praes.) / Kepser, Wilhelm Sixtus (resp.). Epistolae D. Pauli ad Galatas expositio [...]. Ingolstadt, Wolfgang Eder, 1592. (4), 13 pp., 14-39, (1) ff. With woodcut printer's device on t.p. (Bound after) X: Stevart Leodius, Pierre (praes.) / Schmidtner, Michael (resp.). Epistolae divi Pauli ad Hebraeos, septem priorum capitum brevis explicatio [...]. Ingolstadt, David Sartorius, 1588. (4), 47, (1) pp. (Bound after) XI: Stevart Leodius, Pierre (praes.) / Winzet of Glasgow, John (resp.). In canonicam D. Jacobi epistolam brevis commentarius [...]. Ingolstadt, David Sartorius, 1591. (4), 50, (2) pp. With woodcut title border. (Bound after) XII: Stevart Leodius, Pierre (praes.) / Melemius, Andreas (resp.). Exegesis in epistolam D. Pauli ad Ephesios ecclesiae [...]. Ingolstadt, David Sartorius, 1593. (4), 83, (1) pp. Contemp. blindstamped pigskin on 4 double bands. Wants ties. All edges loosely sprinkled in red.

€ 2,800

Fine sammelband, uniting twelve counter-reformatory pamphlets. Apart from the very rare first separate publication of the letter by Duke George of Saxony to Luther (previously printed only in collected editions), the volume contains eleven anti-Lutheran polemics, some printed as disputations or dissertations. The somewhat brownstained binding shows roll-tools of the Saints Peter, Paul, and John. - Well-preserved collection of Catholic polemical writing in a contemporary blindstamped binding. - I: Not in VD 16, Adams, BM-STC German. - II: VD 16, V 83. Stalla 1616. Not in de Backer/Sommervogel, Adams, BM-STC German. - III: VD 16, R 4. Stalla 840. Not in Adams or BM-STC German. - IV: VD 16, T 1244. Adams T 699. De Backer/Sommervogel VIII, 13, 9. Not in BM-STC German. - V: Adams P 1317. Not in BM-STC German or VD 16. - VI: VD 16, H 131 and P 3041. Adams H 4. Not in BM-German. - VII: VD 16, S 8953. Stalla 1564. Not in Adams or BM-STC German. - VIII: VD 16, S 8967. Stalla 1013. Not in Adams or BM-STC German. - IX: VD 16, S 8956. Stalla 1132. Not in Adams or BM-STC German. - X: VD 16, S 8957. Stalla 1607. Not in Adams or BM-STC German. - XI: VD 16, S 8961. Stalla 1693. Not in Adams or BM-STC German. - XII: VD 16, S 8959. Stalla 1739. Not in Adams or BM-STC German. {BN#12160} (more)

Add to shortlist

Go to first page Back Page 2 of 5 / Go to page:
Forward Go to last page