INLIBRIS Gilhofer Nfg.

Search results

Early printing up to 1600

Go to first page Back Page 5 of 5 / Go to page:
   

Rudolf II., Kaiser. [Aufruf, das vom Papst gesandte italienische Heer zu verpflegen]. Gedrucktes Mandat. Wien, 18. VI. 1597. Einblattdruck. 1 S. Qu.-Folio (404:307 mm). Mit papiergedecktem Siegel über rotem Wachs. Gefaltet.

€ 1,250

Aufruf an alle Untertanen, "sonderlich aber allen an der Thonaw, so wol andern nechst geseßnen Flecken", für die Verproviantierung der "anzall Italianisch Kriegßvolck" zu sorgen, welche "die Babstlich Heiligkeit [...] herauß verordnet" habe: "Also haben wir hierinn nachfolgende maaß, ordnung und Tax, Euch [...] setzen unnd benennen wöllen, Alß neblich, daß man gedachtem herab ziehenden Kriegßvolck in ihren nachtleger die notturfft, Profiant, von Brot, Wein, Bier, alt und jungem Fleisch, Käß, Ayr, Schmaltz, Habern und dergleichen, umb bezalung und volgende Tax zufüern [...], und volgender gestalt, alß drey Brott weissen gebäch, deren jedes neün Lot wigt, per ein Kreutzer, ein Maß Wein per vier Kreutzer, ein Pfunt Behaimbischen Käß, per drey Kreutzer, den besseren Käß, so man in Osterreich macht, werden unsere Commissarien nach der güet Taxiern [...]". Mit der Schlacht bei Sissek am 22. Juni 1593 war der Lange Türkenkrieg ausgebrochen, der bis 1606 währen sollte. - Dorsalvermerke des 17. Jhs. zum Inhalt sowie zeitgenöss. Vermerk "Asentirt den 30. Juni Ao. 97". Unter dem Urkundentext rechts: "Commissio domini electi imperatoris in consilio". Links mit eigenh. Zeichnung des niederösterreichischen Statthalters Wolfgang v. Hofkirchen und des Kanzlers Christoph Pirckheimer, rechts des Hans Wilhelm Frhr. von Schönkirchen ("Hanns Wilhelmb Herr von Schennkhirchen d. Ä.") und des Dr. Paul Kraus. - Nicht bei Starzer. {BN#24541} (more)

Add to shortlist

Rudolf II., Kaiser. [Aufruf, das Gebet wegen der Türkengefahr besser zu beachten]. Gedrucktes Mandat. Wien, 1. VII. 1594. Einblattdruck. 1 S. Qu.-Folio (428:302 mm). Mit papiergedecktem Siegel über rotem Wachs. Gefaltet.

€ 1,500

Erneuerung des Generalmandats vom 22. September 1593 zum Gebet gegen die Türken, das, wie dem Kaiser zu Ohren gekommen sei, wenig befolgt werde: "So gelangt Uns doch mit hocher befrembdung glaubwirdig an, das fast aller ortten bey Euch denen Stätten, unnd sonst in gemain, das FrüGebett undter leyttung der Türckhen Glocken schlechtlich gehalten, die Letaney wenig besuecht, unnd schier niemandts zu Straß noch Hauß gesehen wirdt, der undter der GebettGlocken nider kniet, das Haubt entblesset, oder einer dem andern ein guet Exempel gebe, Sonder ohne schew, unnd hindann gesetzt der obligenden Christlichen gebier seinen weeg fort wandlet, und sich also aller dingsdd erzeigen, alß wann sie das Geleyt oder Gebett nicht angieng, Ja (daß gar abscheuchlich) wann sie gleich andere dißfalß gehorsambe unnd eyfferige Christen vor ihnen sehen, dises hoch nottwendig werkh an ihnen gleichsamb für spöttlich halten, unnd wol darüber schimpfliche reden unnd geberdt treiben [...]". Mit der Schlacht bei Sissek am 22. Juni 1593 war der Lange Türkenkrieg ausgebrochen, der bis 1606 währen sollte. - Dorsalvermerke des 17. Jhs. zum Inhalt. Teils knittrig und im Bug mit Papierdurchbrüchen bzw. etwas gebräunt. Unter dem Urkundentext rechts: "Commissio domini electi imperatoris in consilio". Links mit eigenh. Zeichnung des niederösterreichischen Statthalters Ruprecht von Stotzingen und des Kanzlers Christoph Pirckheimer, rechts mit zwei weiteren Beamtenunterschriften. - Nicht bei Starzer. {BN#24540} (more)

Add to shortlist

[Rüdinger, Esrom]. Disputatio grammatica. De interpretatione Graecorum verborum. Wittenberg, J. Schwertel, 1571. 12 unn. Bll. Mit einer schwarzgrundigen Holzschnittinitiale. Pappband. 4to.

€ 350

Erste Ausgabe. - Textkritische Streitschrift gegen Nicolaus Selneccer und dessen Interpretationen griechischer Texte, die Auferstehung Christi betreffend. - Der Bamberger Theologe Rüdinger (1523-91) war Hauslehrer bei Joachim Camerarius. "Seit 1547 Collega prior in Schulpforta, war er 1549-57 Rektor in Zwickau und wurde 1557 Prof. der Physik an der Univ. Wittenberg. Dort schloß er sich der Unität der Böhmischen Brüder an und wurde infolge religiöser Auseinandersetzungen 1574 als Kryptocalvinist aus Kursachsen ausgewiesen" (DBE). - Teils etwas fleckig; gelegentliche Anstreichungen von alter Hand. Das Bl. A3 an einer Knitterfalte stärker eingerissen und alt restauriert (Verlust von ca. 1 Druckzeile). - VD 16, R 3478. Vgl. ADB XXIX, 470. {BN#10600} (more)

Add to shortlist

Salviati, Leonardo. Seconda orazione di Lionardo Salviati nella morte dello illustrissimo S. Don Garzia de Medici. Florenz, [Filippo & Jacopo] Giunta, 1562. (16) SS. Mit herald. Holzschnittvignette am Titel und 2 figuralen Initialen in Holzschnitt. Späterer blauer Pappband. Dreiseitiger Rotschnitt. 4to.

€ 750

Erste Ausgabe dieser Leichenrede auf Garcia de' Medici, verfaßt vom bedeutenden Florentiner Humanisten Leonardo Salviati (1540-89), Mitbegründer der Accademia della Crusca und Apologet eines reinen Toskanisch als moderne Literatursprache. Salviani, der die Totenrede als literarische Gattung pflegte, war es auch, der zwei Jahre später die Grabrede auf Michelangelo hielt. Am Schluß der vorliegenden Rede (gewidmet Giulio de' Medici) finden sich ein Sonett Salviatis auf Benedetto Varchi sowie ein Erwiderungssonett desselben auf den Verfasser. Der Humanist Varchi (1502-65) zählte ebenfalls zum Freundeskreis um Michelangelo und sollte nach seinem Tod gleichfalls mit einer Trauerrede Salviatis bedacht werden. - Etwas braunfleckig und im oberen Bug auch leicht wasserrandig. Die erste Initiale ("N") fälschlich kopfstehend eingedruckt. Offenbar aus altem Sammelband hervorgenommen; durchgehend von zeitgenöss. Hand foliiert (305-312). - Adams S 212. Edit 16, CNCE 52440. Pettas (The Giunti of Florence) 240. Parenti 447. Nicht bei BM-STC Italian. {BN#19793} (more)

Add to shortlist

Sandeus, Felinus Maria. Tertia parte commentariorum [...] in quinque libros decretalium [...] accedit Elenchus, seu repertorium Benedicti Vadii [...]. Lyons, Georges Regnault, 1549. Folio. 2 parts in 1 vol. 225 numbered ff., 1 bl. f. 142 numbered ff. With repeated woodcut borders on title pages, both printed in red and black. Half pigskin with modern vellum additions; pigskin with attractive roll-tooling. Ms. title to spine.

€ 2,500

Attractive and rare Lyons printing of the principal work of the Italian canonist Felino Maria Sandeo (1444-1503) who taught in his native town of Ferrara from 1466 to 1474. - Wide-margined copy with numerous temoins; almost spotless. Occasional underlinings and marginalia by a contemporary hand. With 18th c. documentation of ownership and acquisition on front paste-down: “Ex libris Thomae Balth. Janowka | emptus a Judaeo 45 x A1721. 7. May.” The owner who bought this copy “from the Jew” for 45 kreutzers is in all probability Thomas Balthasar Janowka, philosopher and organist of the Prague Teyn church, born c. 1660 in Bohemia and known as the author of the first musical encyclopaedia of modern times (cf. Wurzbach X, in DBA I 600, 252). - Upper spine-end somewhat bumped. Very rare; internationally only one complete copy established in libraries (BSB); the second part (containing the index) is also kept in Constance (Suso gymnasium). No copy at German auctions of the past 50 years. - Not in Adams or Baudrier. Not in BM-STC French. For the author cf. Jöcher IV, 115. {BN#4168} (more)

Add to shortlist

(Sansovino, Francesco). Principi di casa d'Austria progenitori della serenissima principessa di Fiorenza et di Siena. Venice, o. Dr. , [1565?] 18 ff with large woodcut armorial vignette to title. Marbled half cloth ca. 1800. Marbled edges. Coloured endpapers. 4to.

€ 600

Only edition of this Festschrift (dated 30th December 1565 at rear) for the Emperor's daughter, Johanna von Österreich (1547-78), who had married Francesco I de' Medici exactly two weeks previously. The scholar Francesco Sansovino (1521-83) celebrated the Renaissance princess and Grand Duchess of Tuscany by enumerating her worthy ancestral lineage, which he traced back to the Frankish King Childebert. - Rare; only 4 copies located in Italy by Edit 16. - Edit 16, CNCE 47731. Adams S 362. BM-STC Italian 608. {BN#20961} (more)

Add to shortlist

Savonarola, Girolamo. Universae philosophiae epitome. Eiusdem de divisione, ordine atque usu omnium scientiarum, nec non de poetices ratione, opusculum quadripartitum. Omnia Johan. Jessenii a Jessen opera & studio emendatiora, auctioraque edita. Wittenberg, Simon Gronenberg für Andreas Hoffmann, 1596. 14 (statt 16), 828, (2) SS., l. w. Bl. Mit 2 schematischen Textholzschnitten (logische Quadrate). Pergamentband der Zeit mit späterem Halbleder-Rückenbezug (um 1700) mit goldgepr. Rückenschildchen und -vergoldung. Verblaßter dreiseitiger Farbschnitt. Bindbänder fehlen. 8vo.

€ 750

Erste in Deutschland gedruckte Ausgabe dieser Sammlung philosophischer Werke über Logik, Ethik und Physik (Naturphilosophie), herausgegeben und vermehrt von Johann Jessenius. "Der Bußprediger und Reformator Savonarola ist in seinen philosophischen Schriften von Aristoteles abhängig und als Dominikaner mit Thomas von Aquino vertraut" (Ziegenfuß II, 414). Das Ende von Savonarolas fanatischem Kampf gegen den korrupten Lebenswandel von Adel und Klerus Korruption, der ihn kurzfristig zum uneingeschränkten Herrscher von Florenz machte, ist bekannt: 1498 wurde er als Häretiker exkommuniziert, gestürzt, gehenkt und verbrannt. - Papierbedingt durchgehend gleichmäßig gebräunt; einige Bleistiftanstreichungen. Wie häufig fehlt zu Beginn das Bl. )(8 mit dem Holzschnittportrait des Verfassers (im Faksimile beiliegend). Am vorderen Innendeckel zeitgenöss. hs. Motto: "Tandem exaudit" ("endlich erhört"). Am Titel datierter hs. Besitzvermerk des Krainer Sammlers Marcus Cumprecht (Gumprecht): "Marci Cumprechti Carniolani libris innumeror. 1614"; dieser ist wahrscheinlich nicht identisch mit dem gleichnamigen, 1622 im 60. Lebensjahr verstorbenen Amtspfarrer zu Wörth in Hanau-Lichtenberg, auf den Ledertz in Straßburg 1623 eine Leichenpredigt erscheinen ließ. Ebenfalls am Titel späterer hs. Besitzvermerk (um 1730) der Wiener Unbeschuhten Augustiner (deren hs. Signaturvermerk am vorderen Innendeckel; das Signaturetikett am Rücken). - VD 16, S 1979. BM-STC German 778. Adams S 524. {BN#22957} (more)

Add to shortlist

Schenitz, Anton. Warhafftiger bericht, wie sich die sachen zwisschen dem Cardinal v. Meintz etc. vnd seinem Bruder Hansen Schenitz zugetragen, vnd er vom Cardinal, on recht getödtet, vnd seine güter mit gewalt eingezogen, vnd zur vnbilligkeit gehemmet wird etc. Wittenberg, Lufft, 1538. 32 Bll. Mit breiter figuraler Titelbordüre. Flexibler Pergamentband, Bindebänder. 4to.

€ 950

Die Verteidigungsschrift des 1535 hingerichteten Hallenser Kaufmanns und kurfürstlichen Brandenburgischen Hoflieferanten Hans Schenitz (geb. 1499), verfaßt von seinem Bruder Anton. Die sogenannte Schenitz-Affäre ist einer der frühesten in dieser Ausführlichkeit dokumentierten Fälle von Wirtschaftskriminalität, hatte der Hoflieferant doch seit 1521 Waren auf Kredit gekauft, um sie dann an das Haus Brandenburg weiterzuverkaufen. Schließlich wurde er wegen Unregelmäßigkeiten bei der Rückzahlung seiner Kredite und Veruntreuung der bezogenen Waren angeklagt und zum Tode durch Erhängen verurteilt. - Im selben Jahr erschienen noch zwei weitere Ausgaben der vorliegenden Schrift. - Sauber und fleckenfrei. - VD 16, S 2639. Hohenemser 1954. Kuczinski 2579. Pegg (Swiss) 4803. {BN#14027} (more)

Add to shortlist

Scherer, Georg, SJ. Erster (-ander) Theil, aller Schrifften, Bücher unnd Tractätlein. Bruck an der Thaya, Druckerei des Prämonstratenserstiftes, 1599-1600. Folio. 2 vols. With figural titble borders and 13 woodcuts in the text. (7), 663 [but: 661], (15) ff. (17), 546 [but: 545], (10) ff. Contemp. vellum; spines and covers attractively gilt; gilt supralibros.

€ 3,500

First edition of the collected works of the Tyrol Jesuit Scherer (1559-1605), rector of the Viennese college and a fervent preacher of counter-reformation. His polemics against Osiander, Heerbrand, and other Lutherans occasioned a long series of printed refutations. Scherer's writings prove that he was "ein rühriger, gewandter, schlagfertiger Schriftsteller [...] und sich zugleich durch einen für jene Zeit ganz vorzüglichen Stil auszeichnete [...] Darunter sind von bleibendem Werthe namentlich 'Neun und zwaintig Predigen ... von Notis, Merck- und Kenn-Zeichen der wahren und falschen Kirchen', eine gründliche, durchaus praktische, für das Volk leicht verständliche Abhandlung über die Kirche" (Wetzer/W.). Part 2 contains (at the end) the famous children's catechism. - Printed at the first and only 16th and 17th century press in Bruck an der Thaya (Louckem pod Znojmem) in Moravia, established in 1595 by abbot Sebastian II from Baden near Vienna. The printer was probably Bartholomäus Albert Fuhrmann; until the press was closed in 1608, it produced merely 22 known works. - Title page with contemp. ms. note by Johann Rupert Hegemüller, to whom the author himself had presented the volumes as a gift. Later in the collection of the Austrian local historian Candid von Engelshofen (1803-66; with his library stamp and shelfmark on title page); then in the library of the Bohemian nobleman Franz Graf Thun-Hohenstein (1809-70; with his heraldic bookplate on the front pastedown). Last in the collection of the Austrian industrialist Dr. Friedrich Petrina (1911-2004; with his etched bookplate on front pastedown). - Title page with insignificant defects to upper edge. Spine of vol. 2 with slight defects to upper spine-end; attractive giltstamping largely oxydized. Altogether a fine and clean copy with interesting provenance. - VD 16, S 2677 und 2678 (pt. 2 of BSB copy incomplete). De Backer/Sommervogel VII, 761, 38 (pt. 2 incomplete: ends with p. 335). Wetzer/Welte 10, 1786. Cf. Benzing 69. {BN#18480} (more)

Add to shortlist

Schlüsselburg, Konrad. Theologia Calvinistarum, Das ist: Lehr, Glaub und Bekantnuß der Sacramentirer [...]. Frankfurt/Main, Johann Spieß & Peter Kopff, 1596. 4to. 3 vols. in one. (80), 310 (but: 312) pp. (34), 317, (1) pp. (38), 227 (but: 225), (1) pp. T. p. printed in red and black. Contemp. blindstamped pigskin on 3 double bands with ms. title to spine and cover monogram "IPT | 1611".

€ 1,800

Rare, only German edition of Schlüsselburg's important polemic work, first published in Latin in 1592. Even as a student at Wittenberg, the Protestant theologian Conrad Schlüsselburg (1543-1619) had been a fanatical disciple of Lutheran orthodoxy. He is described as "a typical controversial theologian of the age of orthodoxy; a true malleus haereticorum, that is, a hammer unto the heretics" (cf. Bautz, BBKL IX, 314f.). - Clean and almost spotless throughout. Title has 17th-c. note of ownership. The fine, light-colored pigskin binding bears roll-tools showing the heads of military commanders, figures, and ornaments. The central platestamps (front: Judith; captioned: "Judit Holiverni | Voluntatem Timencivm Es [!] | Faciet Dominvs Psalmo 144" [Ps. 145, 19]; back: Jael; captioned: "Jael Et Ciscera | Sic Pereant Omnes Inimici | Tvi Domine Ivdicvm V" [Judges 5, 31]) permit us to ascribe the binding to the Wittenberg master Thomas Krüger (Haebler I, 249, XIII and XVI; monogram "TK" obliterated). Binding slightly rubbed; insignificant worming to back cover; otherwise, very well preserved. No complete copy with all three parts at a German auction since 1967 (Tenner, Heidelberg). - VD 16, ZV 16788. Cf. BM-STC German 790 and Adams S 669f. (Latin eds.). {BN#14173} (more)

Add to shortlist

[Schmalkaldischer Krieg]. Summarium des Evangelischen, das ist, Schmalkaldischen Kriegs, wider Römische Keyersliche Mayestat yetzt gefürt, in lustige Reimen, Ordenlicher Obrigkait zü eeren gestelt. [Wien, Singriener], 1547. (16) Bll. (d. l. w.). Broschur um 1900. 4to.

€ 500

Seltener Druck des gereimten antikaiserlichen Spottpamphlets. Das VD 16 nennt nur vier andere Drucke des Jahres. Druckerzuschreibung: Nach altem hs. Vermerk am Vorderdeckel ein Druck aus der Presse der Singriener'schen Erben (vgl. Hinweis auf Typenvergleich am Innendeckel); 1 Exemplar in der ÖNB. - Wohl um 1900 altem Sammelband entnommen; am Titel hs. Numerierung (um 1800). Letztes Textblatt unbedeutend angestaubt; im ganzen sehr gut erhalten. - ÖNB 75.D.106. Vgl. VD 16, S 10182ff. Hohenemser 4394f. Nicht bei Denis oder Mayer. {BN#20113} (more)

Add to shortlist

Schosser, Johannes. In honorem coniugii [...] Domini Iulii, Ducis Brunsvicensis ac Lunaeburgensis &c. Et [...] Dominae Hedwigis, filiae [...] Principis Ioachimi II. Marchionis Brandeburgensis Electoris etc. Elegia proponens exemplum amoris coniugalis, in historia de Guelpho [...] Sexto, nato in faimilia Ducum Brunsvicensium [...]. Wittenberg, o. Dr., 1560. (8 [statt 12]) SS. Geheftet. 4to.

€ 100

Einzige Ausgabe dieses Epithalamions auf die Hochzeit zwischen dem Julius, Herzog zu Braunschweig und Lüneburg (1528-89), und Hedwig von Brandenburg (1540-1602), Tochter von Kurfürst Joachim II. - Der Dichter Johannes Schosser (1534 -85) "ging 1559 nach Wittenberg, wo er den Grad eines Magisters erwarb. Seit 1560 lehrte er als Prof. der Rhetorik in Frankfurt/Oder. Schosser verfaßte Werke der Bibel- und Geschichtsepik sowie Verse auf Wappen berühmter Männer, Epithalamien brandenburgischer und anderer Fürsten, Totenklagen und Einzelstücke" (DBE). - Es fehlen die beiden Schlußblätter. - VD 16, S 3983. {BN#25932} (more)

Add to shortlist

Schönborn, Bartholomäus. Computus, vel calendarium astronomicum, continens praecipuarum partium temporis descriptiones: anno MDLXII conscriptum, et in Academia Witebergensi Scholasticae iuventuti propositum. Wittenberg, Johann Schwertel, 1567. 8vo. (8), 206 [but: 208], (28) ff. (a8, A-Z8, Aa-Ff8, Gg4). T. p. and final "calendarium generale" printed in red and black. With 3 woodcut astronomical diagrams within the text. Early 18th c. half calf. All edges red.

€ 4,500

Very rare first edition of this work on chronology. With a calendar at the end, printed in red and black. Schönborn was professor of mathematics at Wittenberg, where he later was to succeed Peucer als professor of medicine. - Binding bumped at extremeties; spine severely rubbed; defects to spine-ends. Interior rather strongly browned and waterstained. - VD 16, S 3361. Zinner 2436. Houzeau/L. 14195. Roller/Goodman II, 410. Not in Adams or NUC. {BN#30252} (more)

Add to shortlist

Seneca, Lucius Annaeus. Opus tragoedia[rum] aptissimisq[ue] figuris excultum [...]. (Venedig, Bernardino de Vianis de Lexona Vercellense, 6. XI. 1522). 140 Bll. Mit vierteiliger floraler Holzschnittbordüre und 10 Textholzschnitten sowie zahlreichen Holzschnittinitialen. Späterer Halbpergamentband mit Marmor-Deckelbezug und hs. Rückentitel. Folio.

€ 2,500

Hübsche Ausgabe der von Girolamo Avanzi, Gellio Bernardino Marmitta und Daniel Caietanus besorgten Edition der Tragödien Senecas. "Abdruck der Ausgabe von 1510" (Schweiger). "Texte encadré par le commentaire [...] Page du titre: encadrement ornemental avec fond de hachures obliques et figures de deux daupins affrontés sur les côtés. - Dans le texte: dix vignettes d'une taille rude et grossière" (Essling). Die eigentlich vier Delphine geschickt in der Ornamentik der Holzschnittbordüre versteckt. Jedes Stück wird zu Beginn von einem schlichten, aber hübsch gestalteten Renaissanceholzschnitt geziert. Einige Einsprengsel in ansprechender griechischer Type. - Kl. Randeinriß in Bl. 16. Im Innenrand durchgehend unbedeutend knittrig. Verblaßter hs. Besitzvermerk des 17. Jhs. am Titel. Zu Beginn in den Rändern teils etwas fingerfleckig, sonst sehr sauberes, frisches Exemplar aus der Sammlung des Stahlindustriellen Giacomo Galtarossa (geb. 1916), Präsident der Associazione industriali della provincia di Verona (sein radiertes Exlibris am vorderen Innendeckel). - BM-STC Italian 621. Essling II, 209, 1691. Schweiger II.2, 938. OCLC 38721121. Nicht bei Adams. {BN#18580} (more)

Add to shortlist

Sibutus, Georg Daripinus. Ars memorativa Gerogii [!] Sibuti daripini co[n]cionatorib[us] et iurisperitis multum utilis et fructuosa. Carmen eiusdem in vita[m] sanctae Annae Heroicu[m]. Sphico annexum. Saphicum Ioannis Murmellii. Saphicum Ioanuis [!] cesarii. Cologne, [heirs of Heinrich] Quentel, 7. VIII. 1506. 16 pp. With an ornamental woodcut initial on the title page. Papered spine.

€ 2,500

Second edition of Sibutus's first published work, previously printed by Quentel in March 1505: a treatise on the art of memory. The humanist Sibutus (c. 1480-1528), probably from Tannroda in Thuringia, was a student of Conrad Celtis. Crowned poet laureate by Emperor Maximilian, he practised as a physician and taught rhetorics in Wittenberg, Rostock, Cologne, and Vienna. "This frequently cited and rarely discussed instruction by Sibutus contains within the space of 7½ pages so many obscure precepts, counter-productively mingled with verses by Virgil, Ovid, and others, that it must be quite incomprehensible to anyone unaccustomed with mnemonics. It is apparent that Sibutus employed a very difficult and roundabout method. So as to have no more than 36 mnemonic devices, he used the verse 'arma virumque cano' etc.; for each letter he would imagine a person whose name began with that letter etc. He does not explain how to avoid confusing these persons in case a particular letter occurs more than once" (cf. Aretin, Systematische Anleitung zur Theorie und Praxis der Mnemonik, Sulzbach 1810, p. 194ff.). More of a practitioner than a theorist, Sibutus was proficient in mnemotechnics himself: for Frederick, Elector of Saxony, he recited from memory 600 verses of his "Silvula in Albiorim", a poem praise of Wittenberg. The present volume includes two introductory poems by Johannes Murmellius and Johannes Cesarius, a dedicatory poem to the Lübeck jurist Heinrich Bucholt, as well as Sibutus's own "Carmen in vitam S. Annae". - Slight brownstaining throughout; insignificant waterstain to upper gutter. A single copy in the U.S. according to OCLC (Harvard Med. School). - VD 16, S 6262. BM-STC German 812. Panzer VI, p. 358, no. 104. Verfasserlex. II.3, col. 892. OCLC 230985978. Not in Adams. {BN#31764} (more)

Add to shortlist

[Staphylus, Friedrich]. Aigentliche, unnd warhaffte Beschreibung, weß bey der herrlichen Besingknuß, so [...] Kaiser Ferdinand etc. jrer May. lieben Brüder unnd Herrn Kayser Carlen dem fünfften [...] am 24. und 25. Februarii, des 59. Jars, zu Augspurg [...] gehalten, sich allenthalben [...] zugetragen [...]. (Dillingen, Sebald Mayer), 1559. 4to. (24) ff. (last blank). With large title woodcut (catafalque, signed C.S.) and one heraldic woodcut initials. Papered spine.

€ 650

One of two printings of the first German edition; a report by the Imperial councillor Staphylus about the exequies, funeral procession and festivities arranged at Augsburg in February 1559 by Ferdinand I, following the death of Emperor Charles V at the monastery of San Jerónimo de Yuste in September 1558. First published as "De exequiis Caroli V. quas Ferdinandus freatri suo carissimo Augustae Vindelicorum fecit fieri" (Augsburg 1559). Charles had abdicated in 1556 in favour of his brother Ferdinand. - Dusty and with edge defects; one large tear restored with Japanese paper. Rare. - VD 16, ZV 14661; cf. E 707. BMC German 300. Bucher (Dillingen) 111. {BN#26201} (more)

Add to shortlist

Stengler, Fabius (pseud.). Centuria thesium de hasione et hasibili qualitate [...]. No place or printer, 1593. 4to. (20) ff. Half vellum.

€ 1,000

One of the most extensive 16th-c. versions of this mock disputation which spawned an entire genre of "hare literature", also translated into German. "The early years of the last decade of the 16th century saw the publication of a pamphlet dressed up as an academic disputation, entitled 'Theses de hasione et hasibili qualitate'. It bears no place or year of printing; its author and publisher are unknown [...] The text, written in a precise and almost elegant Latin, is too critical to be regarded as a mere student prank. The author, it would seem, was probably a witty scholar rather than a student, one endowed with a sense of humour but who first of all wished to show up the deficiencies of his times, thus contributing to the popular genre of fool's literature" (cf. Lindner 288). By 1741 the work had been republished at least 25 times. - Browned throughout due to paper. - Erman/Horn I, 7416. Not in VD 16 or Hayn/Gotendorf. {BN#12071} (more)

Add to shortlist

Strada, Jacopo de. Epitome thesauri antiquitatum. Zurich, Andreas Gesner, 1557. 8vo. (72), 335, (1) pp. With woodcut printer‘s device on t. p., 1 woodcut initial, and 485 woodcuts in the text depicting medaillons (390 of which bear portraits). (Bound after) II: [Codinus Curopalata, Georg]. [Tou sophotatou Kouropalatou, Peri ton offikialon tou pallatiou Konstantinoupoleos, kai ton offikion tes megales Ekklesias]. Sapientißimi Curopalatae, De officialibus palatii Constantinopolitani, & officiis magnae Ecclesiae. [Heidelberg], Jean Mareschal, 1588. (9), 423 pp. With woodcut publisher‘s device on t. p. and several woodcut head- and tailpieces. (Bound after) III: Magius (Maggi), Hieronymus. De tintinnabulis liber postumus. Franciscus Sweertius notis illustrabat. Hanau, Wechel for Claude Marne and the heirs of Jean Aubry, 1608. 98, (14) pp. With woodcut printer‘s device on t. p., several ornamental and figural woodcut initials, and 6 mostly page-sized woodcuts in the text. Contemp. vellum binding utilizing a 16th c. liturgical ms., rubricated in red and with red and blue lombardic initials and musical notes in Hufnagel notation. Contemp. ms. label to spine (damaged); later ms. library label in red and black.

€ 3,000

I: First Zurich edition. “Quest’ opera erudita [...] meritava d’ essere ricordata da’Bibliografi, che la maggior parte non ne parlano” (Cicognara). Strada‘s (1507-88) chronicle lists the rulers of the East Roman and West Roman empires from classical antiquity to Emperor Charles V. The illustrations are more lively and vigorously drawn than those of the first edition. - II: Editio princeps of this work about the court offices, very important for its treatment of hierarchy, official costumes, court and ecclesiastical ceremonies, etc. “Bien que l’ouvrage ne soit qu’un simple catalogue, il n’est pas moins très important pour intelligence de l’histoire byzantine” (Hoefer XI, 25). Printed throughout in Greek-Latin parallel text. - III: First edition of this important and rare work about bells, written by H. Maggi during his time in Turkish prisons, where he was incarcerated due to his participation in the movement for the liberation of Cyprus. The illustrations show bells in various uses (in music and in liturgy as well as in prisons), including the construction design of a Carillon (glockenspiel) and an elephant with a bell around his neck. - All three works occasionally slightly browned (stronger browning in I). T. p. of II (bound first) with small cut-outs (contemp. marks of ownership removed; small loss to dedication on verso) and contemp. ms. mark of ownership “Steinbrychelii”; probably a member of the Zurich family of bell founders and theologians. The volume later belonged to the Donaueschingen library of Prince Joseph Freiherr von Lassberg (1770-1855), as evidenced by his calligraph. mark of ownership on the front pastedown and his ms. list of contents on the flyleaf. - I: BM-STC German 835. Adams S 1917. VD 16, S 9364. Dekesel S 72. Vischer K 10. Leemann-van Elck, Gessner, 44. Lipsius/L. 383. Cf. Cicognara 3018. Cf. Kat. d. Ornamentstichslg. Berlin 4235. - II: BM-STC German 215. Adams C 2300. IA 142.411. VD 16, C 4461. Baudrier XI, 460. Gültlingen 51. Ebert *4894 (“Lyon”). Jöcher I, 1989. - III: BM-STC German 17, M 65. RISM B VI, 525. Eitner VI, 274. Gregory/B. I, 161. Brunet VI, 29.045. {BN#6794} (more)

Add to shortlist

[Styria]. Sammelband containing 7 independently published law collections for the Ducy of Styria, including 5 early, rare Graz printings. Graz and Augsburg, 1583-1639. Folio. I: Lanndhandvest. Des Löblichen Hertogthumbs Steyr, darinnen Keyserliche, Königliche, und Landtsfürstliche Freyhaiten, Statua, Landtgebruch and andere Satz [...]. (4), 67, (1) ff. (Augsburg, Michael Manger), 1583. - II: Des Löblichen Fürstenthumbs Steyer Gerichtsordnung: Wie vor der Landtshauptmanschafft und dem Schrannengericht Procediert werden solle Reformiert Im Jahr/1618 [...]. (4), 48 ff. Graz, Widmanstetter, 1620. - III: Des Löblichen Fürstenthumbs Steyer Landt- und Peindlich Gerichtsordnung [...]. (7), 56, (1) ff. (Augsburg, Michael Manger), 1583. IV: Bergwercksordnung. (2), 50, (3) ff. Graz, Widmanstetter, 1617. V: Deß Fürstenthumbs Steyr BerckrechtsBüchel [...]. (6) ff. Graz, Sebastian Haupt, 1639. VI: New verfaste ZechendtOrdnung, im Fürstenthumb Steyr. (6) ff. Graz, Sebastian Haupt, [c. 1605, from Austrian National Library copy]. VII: In allgemainen der Dreyer Lande Steyr, Khärndten, unnd Crain [...] Landttag. (10) ff. (Graz), [Zacharias Bartsch], (1578). With 3 title pages printed in red and black, one woodcut title border and large heraldic woodcut (IV), and 3 page-sized woodcuts in the text. Several woodcut vignettes. Contemp. vellum.

€ 3,500

These separately published regimes are "of the utmost importance for Austrian legal history" (cf. A. Huber, quoted in Europ. Rechtsgeschichte). Discusses administrative and civil law, legal procedure, treatment of the "villains", and various crimes (murder, manslaughter, personal injury, theft, adultery, infanticide, abduction, polygamy, magic, poisoning, violation, etc.) and their punishment. - Binding somewhat wormed and with traces of cuts; altogether a very appealing volume with seven interesting works of 16th-century practical law. Very rare throughout, none of the works in OCLC. - I: VD 16, S 8762. BM-STC German 841. Sauer & Auvermann (Europäische Rechtsgeschichte) 2190. Stubenrauch 1367. Stobbe II, 410. Not in Adams. - II: VD 17, 1:015904M. Bibliogr. Widmannstadiana 332. Not in Sauer & Auvermann. Stubenrauch 3291. - III: VD 16, S 8770. BM-STC German 841. Not in Adams. Sauer & Auvermann 2190. Stubenrauch 2336. Stobbe II, 410. IV: Not in VD 17, KVK, OCLC. Bibliogr. Widmannstadiana 315. Cf. Stubenrauch 316 (1620 ed.). V: VD 17, 7:708395V. Bibliogr. Widmannstadiana 379. Not in ÖNB. Cf. Stubenrauch 647 (1663 and 1682 eds.).VI: VD 17, 1:015875K. Not in Stubenrauch. VII: Not in VD 16 or Stubenrauch. {BN#23954} (more)

Add to shortlist

[Swiss Confederation]. Ein Missive von dem neun orten gemeiner Eidgnoßschafft an Doctor Ecken den Zwingli belangend. [Landshut, Johann Weißenburger, 1524]. 4to. 2 unnumbered ff. With woodcut vignette on t. p. and two calligr. woodcut initials. Modern red half vellum.

€ 2,500

First and only edition of this missive to Johann Eck, a statement by the Confederation regarding one of the four letters against "Lutheran heresy" and Zwingli in Zurich by which Eck attempted to influence the Swiss reformatory movement between August and November 1524. The personal disputation between Zwingli and Eck mentioned in the final paragraph of the missive was never to come about. - Extremely rare; no copies at German auctions since 1950. Two copies listed by KVK, none by OCLC. - VD 16, S 4814. Not in Knaake or Kuczinsky. Not in Pegg, German Reformation Pamphlets (Swiss and British Libr.). Not in Wolf. {BN#11950} (more)

Add to shortlist

Sylburg, Friedrich (Hrsg.). Historiae romanae scriptores latini minores, qui altius exorsi, augustae historiae aut viam straverunt, aut partem eius aliquam ab urbe condita usque ad sua tempora brevi compendio deduxerunt. Tomus primus. Frankfurt, Andreas Wechels Erben, Claude Marne & Jean Aubry, 1588. Nur erster Band (von 2). (8), XXVIII, 590 SS., 591-632 Spp., (1), 633-633 SS., 664-793 [recte: 794] Spp., 794-893 [recte: 894], (4) SS. Mit Holzschnittdruckermarke am Titel und wdh. am letzten Bl. verso. Blindgepr. Schweinslederband (dat. Eisenach 1613) auf 5 Doppelbünden über Holzdeckeln mit abgeschrägten Deckelkanten mit hs. Rückentitel. 7 von 8 ziselierten Messingeckbeschlägen mit Buckeln. 2 intakte Schließen. Dreiseitiger Rotschnitt. Folio (340:220 mm).

€ 1,000

Einzige Ausgabe. - Bedeutende, von F. Sylburg edierte Sammlung von Historikern der "silbernen" Latinität. Mit Textvarianten, reichen philologischen Kommentaren und weiteren Beiträgen. Am Beginn die Fasti Consulares ac Triumphi Acti, von Carl Sigonius ediert und kommentiert. "Sylburg gehört zu den bedeutendsten Kennern der griechischen Sprache und Litteratur, die das 16. Jahrhundert aufzuweisen hat" (ADB). Vom Landgrafen von Hessen mit einem Ehrensold für seine wissenschaftlichen Arbeiten ausgestattet, war Sylburg später in der Heidelberger Bibliothek tätig, wo er den Katalog der griechischen Handschriften erstellte. - Ohne den zweiten Band. 1590 erschien noch ein dritter Band, der die "Scriptores graeci minores" enthielt. - Schöner, annährend zeitgenössischer Rollenstempelband des Eisenacher Lateingymnasiums im alten Predigerkloster: außen eine schmale Köpferolle mit der Bezeichnung "Hei - Dur" (Haebler I, 490, 3), danach ein breiterer Bogenfries, wovon wiederum eine Figurenrolle umschlossen wird (Salvator - Petrus - Paulus - Johannes: Haebler I, 490, 2 = ebd. II, 201: Dr. 134). Im Mittelfeld schöner Plattenstempel (ebd. I, 491, IV): Trinität in Kartusche, unten von Putti gestützt; oben links Wappenschild mit dem Hl. Georg, rechts das neunfach geteilte sächsische Wappen mit Rautenkranz. Über der Platte, getrennt durch mehrere Streicheisenlinien und eine Köpferolle mit Blattwerk (Haebler I, 490, 1?), ein zweizeiliges Textfeld "Schola Isennacen"; unten analog das Bindejahr "1613". Der Hinterdeckel gleichartig angeordnet, jedoch im Mittelfeld anderer Plattenstempel: Crucifixus mit Bundeslade (Haebler I, 490, II), oben monogrammiert "I.W.". Haebler spekuliert, ob hiermit womöglich der Dresdner Meister Jacob Weidlich bezeichnet wird: "Um einen sächsischen Buchbinder scheint es sich nach dem Wappen in Platte IV jedenfalls zu handeln; die selten auftretende Darstellung des hl. Georg in dieser Verbindung würde aber besser zu einem Meister mit diesem Taufnamen gepaßt haben. Dazu kommt, daß Weidlich wohl ein älterer Zeitgenosse des Jakob Krause gewesen ist, während Platte IV noch auf dem Einbande eines Druckes von 1603 [und hier sogar 1613] erscheint. Zu einiger Sicherheit ist jedenfalls darüber nicht zu gelangen" (I, 491). Haebler nennt einen in Zwickau aufbewahrten Band (Zehner, Similitudines biblicae. Leipzig 1603) mit eben demselben verwendeten Stempelmaterial. - Vorderdeckel minimal fleckig; am Hinterdeckel fehlt der untere Beschlag am Rücken; die Prägung jedoch sehr schön erhalten. Innen leicht gebräunt (Titel etwas stärker); einige Marginalnumerierungen des 20. Jhs. (Bleistift und Kugelschreiber) in den Fasti Consulares. - VD 16, S 10349. Adams S 786. BM-STC German 845. Jöcher IV, 956f. ADB 37, 284. {BN#16738} (more)

Add to shortlist

Termineus, Petrus. Processus iuris scripti et consuetudinis frequentioris per Germaniam hoc tempore usitatus [...] Gerichtlicher Process des geschriebenen Rechts, Gewonheit, und teglichen Brauchs, in Germanien itziger Zeit ublich [...]. Cologne, (Johann Gymnich), 1570. 8vo. (9), 251, (26) pp., last blank f. With woodcut printer's device on reverse of last index leaf. (Bound with) II: Goede, Henning. Iudicarii ordinis processus. Item, Domini Odofredi summa de libellis formandis. Cologne, Arnold Birckmann's heirs, 1563. (352) pp. With woodcut printer's device on t.p. (Bound with) III: Justinianus. Novellarum constitutionum libri duo. Lyons, Louis Pesnot, 1556. (2), 286, (8) pp. With woodcut printer's device on t.p. Contemp. blindstamped pigskin on four raised double bands with ms. title to spine. Wants ties.

€ 3,500

Fine legal sammelband with three standard works, all in rare editions. - I: A manual of procedural law, first published in 1565. "Termineus's 'Processus' is written in Latin, but the margins contain German extracts; German forms are inserted in great number. At least 10 editions were printed until 1622" (cf. Stintzing/L.). - II: Henning Goede (c. 1450-1521) did not publish anything during his lifetime. His works, printed posthumously, were not intended for publication. The present treatise, based on notes dictated in his lectures, is a "clear and well-arranged account of the Canon trial, occasionally treating - and occasionally attacking - legal practice in Saxony" (cf. Stintzing/L.). - III: Latin Novella collection (limited to 98 tituli, as all early vulgate editions). - Slightly browned; small tear to f. s4 of the Novellae. Long contemporary Latin note on front flyleaf. Front pastedown has contemp. autogr. acquisition note by the Upper Palatinate jurist and Electoral counsellor Wolfgang Haller (d. 1593; cf. Jöcher/Adelung II, 1756): "Vvulphgangi Halleri Studiis inscr[...] Emptus Tubingae Anno 71 mense Julii." The attractive binding, apparently created for Haller or personalized for him somewhat later with his initials and the year of acquisition, shows the Seven Liberal Arts (front: plate-stamp of Grammatica - Dialectica - Retorica - Arithmetic; back: Musica - Geometria - Astrologia: Haebler I, 459, plates VII and VI) within a roll-tooled border of generals; horizontal bars of front cover stamped "WHD" ("Wolfgang Haller Doctor") and "1571". The bookbinder "HVM", who used these plates according to Haebler, "probably worked in the border area between Baden und Wuerttemberg" (ibid., p. 460). Binding slightly rubbed; minute traces of worming to front cover; altogether very attractively preserved. Later in the library of the Vienna Discalced Augustinians with their ms. shelfmark on front pastedown. - I: VD 16, T 550. BM-STC German, Suppl., 62. Cf. Stintzing/Landsberg I, 564. Not in Adams. - II: VD 16, G 2479 and O 278. Cf. Stintzing/Landsberg I, 264. Not in BM-STC German or in Adams. - III: Baudrier III, 167. Not in BM-STC French or in Adams. {BN#22958} (more)

Add to shortlist

Thurneisser zum Thurn, Leonhard. [Melo] [kai ekplerosis] und Impletio, oder Erfüllung, der Verheissung [...] Welche Zusagung, von jhme zu Berlin, Anno 1580 [...] zu leisten beschehen. Darinn nicht allein gründlicher und außfürlicher Verstandt aller Character, verkürtzter Wörter, oder sonst verborgner Reden, sonder auch warhafftiger Bericht deren Ursachen, neben den Fundamenten seines Glaubens, Distillirens, Curirens, Prognosticirens, frembder Sprachen Redens, Bücherschreibens, Kreuterkennens, Wanderens, Harnprobirens, und anderer seiner Betriben und Hendlen, gegeben wird [...]. Nuremberg, (Leonhard Heußler für Joachim Lochner), 1581. 4to. 84 unnumbered ff. with 2 large woodcuts in the text, 3 engraved strips of script specimens, 1 movable part in a printed table, and 2 folding tables (one of which with several small woodcuts). Contemp. limp vellum with ties.

€ 7,000

Second edition, corrected by the author; the first edition was published the previous year without imprint. Contains a calendar for the years 1580-1590, as well as a prognostication for 1581 and Thurneisser's defense against the charges of sorcery and medical charlatanism which had been brought forth against him. The prognostication includes three little strips of paper with engraved inscriptions in Ethiopian, Syrian, and Arabic language. Thurneisser is depicted in profile by the author's portrait on the reverse of the title page; opposite, we Thurneisser is portrayed in a page-sized woodcut stamping the paces of his enemies; the left half of his body illustrates him as a knight, the right half as a scholar. "A rare work [...] The portraits at the beginning are well executed and like all Thurneisser's books this is a curious example of printing" (Duveen). - Old owner's stamp on lower edge of reverse of title page (monogram "RB"; motto: "fide et fiducia"). Last ff. with slight worming to margins (mostly restored); both tables with traces of restoration (insignificant loss to text). Rare; no copy at german auctions since 1950. - Ferguson II, 451f. Duveen 579f. Graesse (Bibl. mag.) 113. Zinner 277. {BN#12320} (more)

Add to shortlist

Titus Livius. Deche di Tito Livio padovano delle Historie Romane. Venice, Giunta, 1575. Folio. (4), 18, 537 (but: 523) ff. Woodcut printer’s device on t. p. and last f. verso and numerous woodcut initials and vignettes. 18th-c. vellum with gold-stamped label to spine.

€ 1,300

Second Giunta edition, "la più pregevole di tutte" (Paitoni). Transl. by Jacopo Nardi (b. 1476), the "Supplimento della II. deca" by Francesco Turchi, both of which are praised by Brunet. No historical work was held in higher esteem during the Renaissance; the present edition remained the most complete Italian translation for decades. - Worming to spine. Binding loosened at the beginning, otherwise a very nice copy. - Edit 16, CNC 34172. Gamba 1480. Poggiali II, 303: "Edizione stimatissima". Haym 19/1. Paitoni II, 213: "La più pregevole di tutte". Cf. Brunet III, 1112. Cf. BM-STC Italian 390. {BN#1670} (more)

Add to shortlist

Tixier de Ravisi, Jean (Textor). Cornucopiae Ioannis Ravisii Textoris epitome, quae res, quibus orbis locis abund è proveniant, alphabetico ordine complectens. Venedig, Johann Gryphius, 1562. 48 (recte 46) Bll. Mit Holzschnittdruckermarke am Titel und 4 figuralen Initialen in Holzschnitt. Späteres Halbleder mit hs. Rückentitel. Dreiseitiger gesprenkelter Rotschnitt. 8vo.

€ 500

Sehr seltene Auswahl aus dem erstmals 1520 gedruckten "Füllhorn" des Johann Ravisius Textor (ca. 1480-1524), dem berühmten Lexikon aller Wissensgebiete des klassischen Altertums und der Renaissance. Die Artikel behandeln in alphabetischer Reihenfolge Themen wie Metalle und Gesteine, Ackerbau, Tierzucht, Naturkunde, Geographie und vieles mehr. - Mit dem Exlibris "Bibliothek Bela Markovits" am Spiegel. Vereinzelt etwas braunfleckig bzw. wasserrandig; die letzten 3 Bll. mit kl. Wurmspur im w. Außenrand (kein Textverlust). Foliierungssprung von Bl. 3 zu Bl. 6 (Lagenschlüssel A6, B-F8). Ecken etwas bestoßen; Kapitale lädiert. Gelöschte Katalognummer in Rotstift am Titel; alte hs. Katalogbeschreibung auf Vorsatz montiert. - Edit 16, CNC 35287 (nur in Campobasso, Assisi, Gubbio, Urbino und Pistoia). Diese Ausgabe nicht in Adams, BM-STC Italian; kein Ex. über KVK nachweisbar. Vgl. Adams R 200. {BN#968} (more)

Add to shortlist

[Tradel, Georg]. Der Herren Pfleger und Gehaimen Rät des heyligen Reichsstatt Augspurg. Warhaffter gegenbericht, der Augspurgischen Händel und gegründte widertreybung D. Georg Müllers nechstverschinen 1586. Jars in Truckh außgetrewten Famos gedichts. Augsburg, Valentin Schönig, 1587. (104) Bll. Titel in rot und schwarz. Schwarz gefärbter flexibler Pergamentskriptband der Zeit auf 3 durchzogenen Bünden mit goldgepr. Deckelfileten, Eckfleurons und Ornamentstempel an den Deckeln sowie hs. Rückenschildchen. Bindebänder fehlen. 4to.

€ 1,000

Seltene Druckvariante der Erstausgabe mit rot-schwarz gedrucktem Titel. Über VD 16 nur 3 Exemplare dieser Variante nachweisbar (Göttingen, Jena, ÖNB). - Offizielle Gegendarstellung des Augsburger Rates zur im Vorjahr erschienenen Schrift "Augspurgische Händel" des ehemaligen Augsburger Pastors und Superintendenten Georg Mylius (eigtl. Müller, 1548-1607). Die Stadt wehrt sich gegen die darin erhobenen Vorwürfe und rechtfertigt die Ausweisung des protestantischen Theologen: Mylius hatte sich, als Papst Gregor XIII. 1582 den gregorianischen Kalender verordnete und Augsburg aus Kaisertreue die Reform übernahm, an die Spitze der örtlichen protestantischen Widerstandsbewegung gestellt, die den neuen Kalender zumindest für das Kirchenjahr boykottierte. "Darüber erbost, ließ der [Augsburger] Senat [Mylius] durch Bewaffnete aus der Stadt bringen, aber die Bürger befreiten ihn und führten ihn im Triumph zurück. Doch wurde er gezwungen, am 28. Mai 1584 die Stadt zu verlassen. Mylius wandte sich nach Ulm, wo er freundliche Aufnahme fand [...] Im Juni 1585 [folgte er] einem Rufe als Prediger und Professor in Wittenberg" (ADB 23, 143). Verfasser ist lt. Holzmann/B. der Augsburger Jurist Georg Tradel (1530-98; vgl. Jöcher IV, 1291). - Hinterdeckel und letzte Bll. mit kl. Wurmgang. Titel mit alter hs. Datierung "1637". Rücken mit Spuren alter Kalkung; das ursprüngliche Frakturmanuskript, dessen Tintenlettern mit der Einbandschwärzung reagierten, nunmehr negativ wieder sichtbar, wodurch der Band eine ungewöhnliche, sehr charakteristische Gestalt gewinnt. - VD 16, ZV 875. BM-STC German 51 (ohne Variantenunterscheidung). Holzmann/Bohatta II, 5559. Vgl. OCLC 65517149 (nur Mikrofilm). Nicht bei Adams. {BN#20702} (more)

Add to shortlist

[Tridentinum]. Concilium tridentinum, sub Paulo III. Iulio III. et Pio IIII. Pont. Max. celebratum. Accessere Pii IIII., & V. Bullae, quaedam decreta explicantes, & Sacrae Scripturae loci, in margine. Venedig, Andrea Muschio, 1585. (16), 399, (17) SS. [Dabei:] Index librorum prohibit[orum]. Ebd., 1585. (32) SS. Mit 2 versch. Druckermarken, ganzseitigem Textholzschnitt am Schluß der Vorstücke sowie 12 Textholzschnitten. Flexibler Pergamentband der Zeit mit hs. Rückentitel. Spuren von Bindebändern. 8vo.

€ 650

Hübsche kleinformatige Ausgabe der Sitzungen und Beschlüsse des Konzils von Trient (1545-63), das den Erneuerungsprozeß der katholischen Kirche im 16. Jh. einleitete. Der Anhang enthält den "Index der verbotenen Bücher" laut Beschlußfassung von 1564. - Der flexible Pergamentband etwas knittrig. Papierbedingt stellenweise minimal braunfleckig; zu Beginn bzw. am letzten Bl. etwas fingerfleckig und leicht wasserrandig. Erste Textseiten mit zeitgenöss. hs. Anmerkungen und Anstreichungen. Am Titel hs. Besitzvermerk der Zeit "Ex libris Georgii Kembter [?]"; weiterer alter Besitzvermerk ("Bouthillier Kammerprokurator") und kl. Notate am vorderen Innendeckel. Titel am unteren Rand knapp beschnitten (kein Textverlust); Blatt ++2 (Index libr. prohib.) mit kl. Einriß. - Edit 16, CNCE 13038. {BN#16345} (more)

Add to shortlist

[Turci]. Tractatus quidam de Turcis. Nuremberg, Conrad Zeninger, [after 3 May] 1481. 4to. 22 ff. (a7, b8, c7: wants first and last blanks). 32 lines, Gothic type. Rubricated throughout, 3 four-line lombardic initials, red penwork decoration at beginning of text. Later cream-coloured calf in contemporary style, with blind rules and stamped cover title "Tractatus De Turcis".

€ 15,000

Third edition of this polemical treatise against the Ottomans. Mainly contains prophecies referring to the Turks (by Merlin, Cyrillus, Joachim of Fiore, St. Hildegarde, Catharine of Siena, Methodius, etc.). Also one of the earliest texts to mention Hungary, and one of the very few works printed by Zeninger: "Conrad Zeninger (from Mainz) produced a mere 10-odd books between 1480 and 1482" (cf. Halle 70). The prohecy referring to the King of Hungary (fol. a[5]r) is reprinted by Fraknói Vilmos, "Schlauch Lörincz szatmári püspöknek Török János által gyüjtött könyvtára", in: Magyar Könyvszemle 2 (1877), p. 77-90, here: 77f. (cf. Apponyi). The date is based on the mention of the death of Mehmet II on fol. A[4]v. - Some browning, with slight waterstain throughout in lower margin; first and last leaf washed. Slight paper defect in fol. 1 (not touching text); final leaf restored. Faint traces of a later ms. page count are visible near the lower edge. Occasional 16th-century marginalia. A fine copy of this rare work, rubricated throughout. - HC 15681. Goff T-503. GW M48133. BMC II, 460. BSB-Ink T-437. Oates 1077. Proctor 2229. Walsh I, 794. Pellechet 11154. Halle 70 (Newe Zeitungen), 11. Apponyi 10. Hohenemser 2169. Geldner I, 173. {BN#30245} (more)

Add to shortlist

Udalricus von Augsburg. Epistola adversus constitutionem de cleri coelibatu, plane referens apostolicum spiritum. Wittenberg, [M. Lotter, 1520]. 4 unn. Bll. Marmorierter Pappband. 4to.

€ 500

Erste Ausgabe. - Flugschrift zur Zölibatsfrage mit einer anonymen Vorrede Luthers, vom VD 16 dem Augsburger Bischof zugeschrieben, was von der älteren Forschung allerdings nicht gestützt wird: "Die Epistola, die von den Reformatoren in so schamloser Weise ausgenutzt wurde, um ihre Angriffe gegen den Cölibat zu decken, ist längst als ein zwischen 1074 und 1078 entstandenes Machwerk eines unbekannten Gegners der gregorianischen Reform erwiesen" (Wetzer/Welte). - Titel mit hs. bibliograph. Verweis der Zeit. Durchgehend einige Wurmlöcher. - VD 16, U 10. Benzing 818a. Vgl. Claus, Luther, 818 b (Wiener Nachdruck). {BN#10596} (more)

Add to shortlist

Valverde de Amusco, Juan. Anatomia del corpo humano [...] con molte figure di rame, et eruditi discorsi in luce mandata. Rome, Antonio Salamanca & Antonio Lafreri, 1560. Folio (208 x 290 mm). (17), 154 ff. With engr. title page and 42 full-page engravings in the text. Contemp. vellum in later slipcase.

€ 6,500

First Italian edition, second printing with the year on the title page changed from 1559 to 1560. Valverde's famous anatomy boasts beautiful engravings, mainly based on Vesalius, but with many improvements. "Setting of type unchanged, but many of the plates have been re-engraved (and reversed)" (Cushing). - Binding rubbed and wormed. Several carefully restored tears to t. p.; several leaves professionally restored (plate on leaf 96 covered with paper slip), some brownstaining. - Cushing, Vesalius VI.D.-36. Durling 4532. Haller I, 215. Hirsch/Hübotter I, 123. Mortimer 513. Waller 9800. {BN#29565} (more)

Add to shortlist

Varignana, Guglielmo. Secreta sublimia ad varios curandos morbos verissimis auctoritatibus illustrata additionibus nonnullis, flosculis item in margine decorata diligentissime castigata nusquam impressa feliciter incipiunt. Venice, Alessandro Bindoni, 20. XI. 1520. 8vo. (8), 127 ff. (wanting final blank f.). Half vellum using a leaf from an antiphonary.

€ 1,500

Second edition; the first was published the previous year by Garaldi in Pavia. "Early in the 14th century Varignana wrote a remarkable treatise which he entitled 'Secreta medicinae' [...] The plan on which the book is constructed is simple and convenient for rapid consultation. The author begins at the head, and goes through all the diseases in detail right down to the feet" (Ferguson II, Suppl. 2, S. 18). The physician and philosopher Guglielmo da Varignana (1270-1339) was the brother of the municipal physician of Bologna, Bartolomeo da Varignana, known for having performed the first forensic dissection there. - Slight waterstaining throughout; trimmed rather closely. Several marginalia by a contemporary hand. - Edit 16, CNCE 34074. Wellcome 6495. Durling 2198. Hirsch/Hübotter V, 708. Ferguson (Bibliogr. Notes, Index) 317. Not in BM-STC Italian, Adams or Waller. {BN#30053} (more)

Add to shortlist

Vassé, Louis. In anatomen corporis humani tabulae quatuor, nunc denuo accuratius recognitae, una cum copiosissimo, qui antea non erat, indice. Venice, Vincenzo Valgrisi, 1544. 117, (11) ff. With two woodcut printer's devices. (Bound after) II: Dubois, Jacques. In Hippocratis elementa Iacobi Sylvii medici commentarius. Ibid., 1543. 24 ff. With two woodcut printer's devices. Restored contemp. vellum. 8vo.

€ 650

The principal anatomical work of Louis Vassé (1500-80). Bound first is a commentary on the "Elementa" of Hippocrates, by the French humanist and anatomist Jacques Dubois (Jacobus Sylvius, 1478-1555), teacher of Vassé as well as Vesalius. - First quire of Dubois' work misbound; modern endpapers. Several contemporary humanist marginalia. - I: Edit 16, CNCE 36097. Adams V 301. Not in BM-STC Italian. - II: Edit 16, CNCE 17797. Not in BM-STC Italian or Adams. {BN#22759} (more)

Add to shortlist

Vehe, Michael. Errettung der beschüldigten Kelchdyeb von newen Bugenhagischen galgen. (Leipzig, Melchior Lotter, 1535). 4to. (190) pp. (wants last bl. f.). Fine architectural woodcut border; several woodcut initials. Black boards (c. 1830).

€ 2,500

First edition of this treatise on the debate between Protestants and Catholics whether the priest should share the chalice with the laity. - The Biberach Dominican Vehe (c. 1490-1539) defended the Catholic doctrine in several important pamphlets such as the present one, which Ignatius Smith described as "the best apologetical treatises that appeared in Germany during the sixteenth century" (Catholic Encylopaedia, vol. 15, s. v.). - With attractive contemporary marginalia throughout; contemp. note by a different hand on title page: "Daß ist, Defendirung des Satzung der catholisch Kirch, Krafft welcher der Laien der Kelch nicht gereicht wird"; front pastedown has autogr. owner's note by the American theologian and teacher Howard Osgood (1831-1911): "From W. T. Wardnell [?] 1867". Removed from the Rochester Theol. Seminary Library - Rockefeller Fund (their die stamp on t. p.). - Binding slightly rubbed, otherwise a clean, wide-margined copy. Quite rare: only two copies in America (OCLC); only one copy at German postwar auctions. - VD 16, V 485. BM-STC German 886. ADB 39, 529. Goedeke II, 237. OCLC 29150405. Not in Adams. Not in Pegg or Kuczynski. {BN#18365} (more)

Add to shortlist

[Venetian expense book]. Cotto deli danni [?] spesi [...]. Venice, 1506-1538. 8vo (160 x 110 mm). 32 written pp. on 18 foliated ff. Contemp. grey wrappers.

€ 3,500

The first two folios (f. 1r-2v) contain notes on expenditures and revenues from January 1 through 27, 1506. From fol. 3r onwards (to 17r), the booklet contains notes (by another hand) regarding rental receipts udring the year 1538. - Wrappers made of twice-folded grey paper; slightly smudged; exterior layer of paper damaged. Paper with watermark (scales with letter "A" above: not recorded by Bricquet thus, while the letter "A" is listed (no. 7919) and confirmed for Venice, 1503. {BN#19161} (more)

Add to shortlist

Vesalius, Andreas. Von des Menschen Cörpers Anatomey, ein kurtzer, aber vast nützer Außzug. [De humani corporis fabrica librorum epitome]. Basel, Johannes Oporinus, 9. VIII. 1543. Royal folio (354 x 470 mm). 19 leaves (title, A-P, P', two unsigned; J reversed and bound before M; L reversed). Gothic type, magnificent woodcut title-page depicting Vesalius performing a human dissection, large woodcut portrait of the author, 7 very large figural woodcuts of the skeletal, muscular, vascular and nervous systems, 2 unsigned sheets (folded) of large figural woodcuts with smaller woodcut anatomical details intended to be cut out and superimposed on the larger figures, 2 very large figural woodcuts of Adam and Eve. Half vellum (c. 1880) by E. Schroth, Basel, for the Basel gynaecologist J. J. Bischoff, with flat spine and giltstamped cover fillets.

€ 250,000

First German edition of this "triumph of condensation" (Lind), published by Vesalius in the same year as his groundbreaking 'Fabrica', but much rarer than that and with the famous woodcuts in a considerably larger format. "'De humani corporis fabrica' may be the only masterwork in the history of medicine and science that was published simultaneously with a synopsis prepared by the author" (H. F. Norman, 71). Considered "a book in its own right, independent in treatment, point of view and purpose" (Lind), the epitome was composed of a minimum of text and with great emphasis upon pictorial representation: "Published in a larger format than the 'Fabrica', in the form of separate sheets to be used for wall charts, and not necessarily bound, the 'Epitome' is considerably rarer than the 'Fabrica' today. Many copies of the 'Epitome' are incomplete and the last two, unsigned sheets [...] are especially rare" (H. F. Norman, 72). "However, unlike the 'Fabrica', which begins with the skeletal system and works outward, the Epitome's approach to anatomy is topographical: that is, the muscles are first discussed, followed by a combined study of the vessels, nervous system, and viscera. The various parts of the anatomy are illustrated in nine woodcuts [...] The skeletal, muscular, and one of the circulatory plates are similar, but not identical, to the plates found in the 'Fabrica' [...] In addition to these nine anatomical plates, the 'Epitome' includes two woodcuts of a nude male and a nude female figure, accompanied by long descriptions of the surface region of the body; nothing like them appears in the 'Fabrica'. The Epitome's title-page woodcut and portrait of Vesalius are from the same blocks used in the 'Fabrica'" (H. F. Norman, 71f.). "Vesalius suggested that the large sheets of the 'Epitome' may be mounted on the walls of dissection rooms as a guide to dissection. As a result, relatively few sets of the sheets were bound up as books, and only a small portion of the original printing survives [...] By August 9, 1543, Vesalius published a German translation of the 'Epitome' in Basel, and many plagiarisms and adaptations of the 'Epitome' were published in various European countries throughout the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries. Because of its much wider publication and distribution, even more than the 'Fabrica', Vesalius' 'Epitome' was the publication that revolutionized the teaching and study of human anatomy" (J. Norman). According to Choulant, the present German edition, published only two months after the Latin one, is even rarer than its predecessor. Apart from the five myologic plates and the "especially well drawn and beautifully executed" (Choulant) nude figures of a man and a woman, all not contained in the 'Fabrica', Vesalius added "some smaller cuts [....] to some of the plates or inserted in the text" (Choulant, 184), which were not used for the Latin 'Epitome'. It contains Vesalius's own dedication to Philip of Padua, later King Philip II of Spain, as well as the translator's dedication to Duke Christoph of Wuerttemberg and Teck. - Of the utmost rarity: while the census by Horowitz and Collins (NY, 1943) lists no less than 154 copies of the original 1543 edition of Vesalius's 'Fabrica', OCLC lists about 23, partly incomplete copies of the Latin 'Epitome', but only 4 of the present German version (of which at least the two copies held by Yale are incomplete). A single copy of the Latin 'Epitome' in auction records of the last decades (Sotheby's New York, Nov. 16, 2001, lot 170: $204,000); no record of the present German version. - Occasional slight paper defects professionally restored; trimmed rather closely at upper edge (mostly without touching text). From the collection of the Basel gynaecologist and hospital director Johann Jakob Bischoff (1841-92), with his bookplate, in a half vellum binding created around 1880 by the Basel bookbinder E. Schroth and signed by him on rear pastedown. An exceptionally well-preserved, complete copy, the plates of which clearly never graced the walls of a dissecting room. - VD 16, V 916. Choulant/Frank 184. Cushing VI.B.-3. Cf. Wellcome 6565, Durling 581 and Osler 571 (all three for the Latin ed. only). Haskell F. Norman, One Hundred Books Famous in Medicine (New York, Grolier Club, 1995), 71-73. Jeremy Norman, "A Condensation or Road-Map to the Fabrica", in: Chronological and Thematic Studies on the History of Information and Media (ongoing) at <www.historyofinformation.com>. L. R. Lind, The epitome of Andreas Vesalius, translated from the Latin with preface and introduction (New York, 1949). Andreas Vesalius, De Humani corporis fabrica librorum Epitome. Faksimiledruck der Ausgabe Basel 1543 (New York/Stuttgart, Edition Medicina Rara, [c. 1970]). {BN#28454} (more)

Add to shortlist

Vesalius, Andreas. De humani corporis fabrica libri septem. Basel, (Johannes Oporinus, Juni 1543). Folio (428 x 282 mm). Woodcut title-page depicting a lecture hall with the dissection of a corpse, woodcut portrait of Vesalius (aged 28) with a dissected arm on *6v, woodcut initials (depicting cherubs conducting dissections or robbing graves), woodcut illustrations (some full-page), woodcut and letterpress double-sided folding plate at m3, with another sheet signed m3, woodcut and letterpress folding plate at p4, woodcut printer's device on final verso. Early 18th-c. speckled calf with contemp. marbled pastedowns and later endpapers, spine with raised bands marked by double gilt fillets, red morocco lettering-piece, edges speckled but retaining contemporary title lettered on foot of text-block. Modern slipcase.

€ 350,000

First edition of the most famous anatomical work ever published. - With the publication of "De humani corporis fabrica" (when he was only twenty-eight) Vesalius revolutionised both the science of anatomy and how it was taught. In his preface, he describes his disappointing experiences as a student in Paris and Louvain, stating his intention to reform the teaching of anatomy by giving in this book a complete description of the structure of the human body and thereby drawing attention "to the falsity of Galen’s pronouncements". Vesalius also broke with tradition by performing dissections himself instead of leaving this task to assistants: the striking and dramatic title-page illustration shows him conducting such a dissection, his hand plunged into a female cadaver (striking in itself, as only the cadavers of executed criminals could be legally dissected and female criminals were rarely executed), surrounded by a seething mass of students. - The "Fabrica" is also revolutionary for “its unprecedented blending of scientific exposition, art and typography” (Norman). Vesalius took great care with every aspect of his book: his letter to Joannes Oporinus, reproduced in the prefatory matter (*5r-v), discusses the layout of the book, the system of reference between text and image, and the delivery of the woodcut blocks. The numerous and elegant illustrations, including the title-page and the frequently disarming woodcut initials, were entrusted to Jan Stephan van Calcar (1499-1546), a student of Titian who had also worked on Vesalius's "Tabulae anatomicae sex" of 1537-38. The beauty and accuracy of these woodcuts led to frequent piracy, despite Vesalius's attempts to protect his work with various privileges (as stated at the foot of the title-page). - B2-5 and 3-4 transposed. Light dampstaining to upper corner of textblock. Title-page very slightly soiled with a few small holes (one affecting image) and laid down; a few small marginal paper repairs (that on Q5 touching image but without loss). A few small abrasions and repairs on lower cover; extremities repaired; small tear to head of spine. A tall copy. - PMM 71. VD 16, V 910. Cushing VI.A.1. Eimas 281. Norman 2137. Wellcome 6560. {BN#30806} (more)

Add to shortlist

[Vienna - Meat statutes. Rudolf II., Emperor]. Vermerckht die Ordnung unnd FleischSatzung, wie nun fürohin ain unnd die andere sorten Fleisch, sambt dem Centen Inßlet, allhie in der Statt Wienn unnd auch im gantzen Landt, vermüg deßwegen außgangnen Khayserliches Generals, datiert Wienn den 24. Martii, des 1600. Jars, biß auf weittere Resolution unnd verordnung, hingeben und verkaufft, auch durch die Obrigkhaiten aller Orten würckhlich unnd Ernstlich darab handt gehabt werden solle. [Vienna], no printer, (1600). Broadsheet, c. 385:520 mm. Traces of folds. Mounted on red satin.

€ 950

Rare Vienna meat statutes dated 24 March 1600, regulating the prices of meat in Vienna, the suburbs, and Lower Austria. - Occasional paper defects, otherwise clean and well-preserved. {BN#24494} (more)

Add to shortlist

Vives, Juan Luis. Colloquia sive Exercitatio latinae linguae. Nürnberg, Paul Kauffmann, [1594]. 302, (34) SS. Mit Holzschnittdruckermarke am Titel und einigen ornamentalen Initialen in Holzschnitt sowie einer schematischen Holzschnittillustration. Pergamentband der Zeit auf 3 durchzogenen Bünden mit schöner Deckelblindprägung und hs. Rückenschildchen. 8vo.

€ 850

Eines der am häufigsten gedruckten Schulbücher; erstmals 1539 in Paris gedruckt; Estelrich zählt bis ins 18. Jh. über 200 Ausgaben. "25 Schülergespräche, die an Auflagenzahl, Kommentierungen und Übersetzungen gemessen, sich in ganz Westeuropa größter Beliebtheit erfreuten. [...] Das Werk ist Philipp II. gewidmet und soll Knaben zum Erlernen der lateinischen Sprache dienen, deren Kenntnis erst den Zugang zur Wissenschaft eröffne, wie es im Widmungsbrief des Verfassers heißt" (Brüggemann). Juan Luis Vives (1492-1540) war einer der berühmtesten spanischen Humanisten und Pädagogen; mit Erasmus und Budaeus bildete er das literarische Triumvirat seiner Zeit. 1523-28 war er Erzieher am Hof Heinrich VIII. von England und seit 1528 bis zu seinem Tode schriftstellerisch in Brügge tätig. "Seine Hauptbedeutung liegt in seinen pädagogischen Schriften. Im Allgemeinen lassen sich fast alle leitenden Principien der neuen Pädagogik auf Vives zurückführen, aber hoch überragt dieser die meisten Pädagogen durch die Betonung der Einheit von Unterricht und Erziehung" (Wetzer/W. XII, 1024ff.). - Die vorliegende Bearbeitung ist mit einem Kommentar und Worterklärungen (teils mit deutschen Übersetzungen) zu jedem Schülergespräch versehen von Johann Thomas Freige (1543-83), einem Philosophen und Anhänger des Ramus, geboren in Freiburg und längere Zeit in Basel tätig (vgl. ADB VII, 341ff.). Solche Kommentierungen waren für Vives' "Exercitatio" typisch: "Vives beabsichtigte mit seinem Werke, den Schülern für den gesamten Bereich des täglichen Lebens in Schule und Haus bis in die kleinsten Teile hinein mit den richtigen lateinischen Bezeichnungen an die Hand zu gehen, und er zog deshalb mit peinlicher Sorgfalt alle nur denkbaren Dinge und Verhältnisse in die Gespräche hinein. Wenn der Sprachschatz seiner Zeit erschöpft war, holte er neues Material aus den technischen Schriften der Alten; genügte das Lateinische nicht, so wurde das Griechische herangezogen und, wo auch dieses nicht ausreichte, zu neuen Bildungen nach der Analogie geschritten. Diese wohlanzuerkennende Absicht des Humanisten, eine möglichst weitgehende praktische Verwendung der lateinischen Sprache zu ermöglichen, brachte aber auch einen Vives nicht ohne Grund zum Vorwurf gemachten Uebelstand mit sich, dass nämlich die Lektüre der Schrift durch die fast erdrückende Fülle des Materials zu sehr erschwert wird. Um das Verständnis zu erleichtern, [...] schrieb [man] Erklärungen der schwierigen Worte und Stellen, oder man setzte neben den lateinischen Text eine Uebersetzung in der Sprache seines Landes" (Bömer, 163ff.). - Neuausgabe der 1582 bei Gerlach gedruckten Ausgabe durch Paul Kauffmann (1568-1632), der die Berg-Gerlachsche Offizin 1594 übernahm (vgl. Benzing 363). - Mit der Holzschnittillustration zum "Zwölfstein"-Brettspiel in Freiges Glosse zum sechsten Dialog. Einband etwas wellig; der Rücken alt mit dekoriertem Papier überzogen. Kl. Wurmspur in den ersten 3 Bll. (kein Textverlust). Alter hs. Besitzvermerk am Titel (gelöscht). Gutes, sauberes Exemplar. Selten; Nachweise über VD 16 nur in Göttingen und Jena. - VD 16, ZV 19482. Bömer, Schülergespräche II, S. 166, Nr. 59. Vgl. Adams V 969 (Nbg., Gerlach, 1582). Vgl. Brüggemann I, 1221, 428 (Ausg. Basel, 1539). {BN#3851} (more)

Add to shortlist

Whitaker, William. Disputatio de Sacra Scriptura; contra huius temporis papistas, inprimis Robertum Bellarminum Jesuitam, pontificium in Collegio Romano; & Thomam Stapletonum. Herborn, Christoph Rab, 1590. (26), 811, (23) SS., 2 l. w. Bll. Mit 2 versch. Druckermarken am Titel und am letzten Textblatt verso. Rot eingefärbter flexibler Pergamentband der Zeit auf 3 durchzogenen Bünden. Verblaßter dreiseitiger gesprenkelter Rotschnitt. Reste von Bindebändern. 8vo.

€ 850

Erste in Deutschland gedruckte, insgesamt zweite Ausgabe (EA Cambridge 1588). Der englische Theologe William Whitaker (1548-95), ein Vertreter der calvinistischen Prädestinationslehre, tat sich als Gegner des Katholizismus hervor, insbesondere von Robert Bellarmin. Ebendieser Gegner jedoch bewunderte den Cambridger Theologen derart, daß er sogar dessen Portrait in seinem Studierzimmer aufhängte (vgl. DNB XI, 22). - Unterschiedlich gebräunt und teils auch wasserrandig. Mehrere Anstreichungen von alter Hand. Am Titel hs. Besitzvermerk der Wiener Unbeschuhten Augustiner (Mitte 18. Jh.); am vorderen Innendeckel deren hs. Signaturvermerk, am Rücken Spuren des Signaturetiketts. - VD 16, W 2350. BM-STC German 912. Adams W 86. {BN#22961} (more)

Add to shortlist

Wigand, Johannes. Christliche Erinnerung von der Bekentnis der Theologen in Meissen vom Abendmal. Jetzt newlich außgangen. Königsberg, Johann Daubmanns Erben, 1574. (1), 18, (1) Bll. Pappband. 4to.

€ 400

Erste Ausgabe. - Einflußreiche Schrift des lutherischen Theologen J. Wigand (1523-1587), Bischof des ostpreußischen "Pomesanien und Samland", der hiermit seine polemische und eng an Luthers Schriften angelehnte Stellungnahme zum Abendmahlstreit niederlegt (vgl. ADB XLII, 452 und Wetzer/W. XII, 1568). Das Werk wurde in den Jahren 1574 bis 1575 fünfmal gedruckt. - Wenige alte Unterstreichungen und Annotationen; kaum fleckig oder gebräunt. - VD 16, W 2731. BM-STC German 914. Jöcher IV, 1955. {BN#10598} (more)

Add to shortlist

Willer, Georg. Catalogus novus nundinarum autumnalium Francoforti ad Moenum, Anno M. D. LXXXII. celebratarum [...] Verzeichnuß fast aller neuwer Bücher, welche seyther der nechstverschienen Fastenmeß, biß auff dise gegenwertige Herbstmeß, in offentlichem Druck seyn außgangen. Frankfurt/Main, 1582. Small 4to. 18 ff. Modern boards with cover label.

€ 3,800

The catalogs regularly issued for the Frankfurt Bookfair since 1564 revolutionized the entire book trade, constituting the first sales catalogs proper. "Before that date printers visiting the fair must have had to write out by hand countless lists of new books to send to their customers: thereafter they could send copies of the fair catalogue to the local booksellers all over Europe, who in turn passed them on to their customers. The fair catalogue was a co-operative effort: the printers coming to the fair sent in advance title-pages of the books they were bringing, so that Willer could arrange them in subject order before printing his catalogue" (Pollard/Ehrman, 77). These "catalogues represent the first international bibliographies of a periodic character, attempting to list every six months all new publications issued in Europe, and they can be considered the prototype of today's Books in Print. The books are arranged by subject; for the first time, place, publisher, and date are always mentioned" (Grolier Club, Bibliography, 24). - VD 16, W 3176. {BN#18234} (more)

Add to shortlist

Wirrich (Wirri), Heinrich. Ordenliche Beschreibung des Christlichen, Hochlöblichen und Fürstlichen Beylags oder Hochzeit, so da gehalten ist worden durch den Durchleuchtigisten [...] Herrn Carolen, Ertzhertzog zu Osterreich [...] mit dem Hochgebornen Fräwlein Maria, geborne Hertzogin zu Bayrn, den XXVI. Augusti in der Kayserlichen Statt Wienn [...] in Teutsche Carmina gestelt [...]. Wien, Blasius Eber, 1571. 126 (statt 132) nn. Bll., jede Seite mit vierteiliger Holzschnittbordüre. Mit 129 (von 133) Wappenholzschnitten, 9 ganzseitigen figürlichen Textholzschnitten und 16 (davon 11 doppelblattgroßen) Holzschnittafeln. Zeitgenössischer Pergamentband mit kalligraphischem Rückentitel. Dreiseitiger Farbschnitt, Bindebänder erneuert. Folio.

€ 12,000

Erste und einzige Ausgabe des Hochzeitsbuchs für Karl II. von Innerösterreich u. Maria von Bayern; einer der schönsten und seltensten Wiener Drucke des 16. Jahrhunderts. Der wohl auch für die Organisation der mehrtägigen Feierlichkeiten mitverantwortliche Autor beschreibt "mit der Hilfe des [ihn begleitenden] klugen Zwerges die Hochzeitsfeierlichkeiten [...] Die 'ordentliche Beschreibung' ist in Reimen verfaßt, die Schilderung des Ringelrennens [und des Turniers] enthält allerdings auch Prosastellen" (Vocelka, 67). Aus der nur drei Jahre tätigen Offizin Blasius Ebers kennt Mayer nur sieben Werke; das vorliegende ist "sein bekanntes und zugleich sein Hauptwerk [...] Wirrich scheint dieses Gedicht als Geschenk an Fürsten, an den Adel, an Städte und Stände herumgesandt zu haben [...] Der Glanzpunkt des Werkes besteht in bildlichen Darstellungen der Wiener Bürgerwehr, von Vermummten, Turnieren. Diese Holzschnitte sind von verschiedenen Meistern. Die Druckseiten sind mit einem breitem Rahmen versehen, der Hasen, Füchse, Greife, Lämmer, Biber, Ziegen, Hirsche, Elephanten etc. in wunderlichen Blattranken zeigt" (Mayer). Nachdem die Holzschnittafeln separat verkauft wurden, variiert die Ausstattung der überlieferten Exemplare stark; Vocelka bringt eine Aufstellung und rudimentäre Kollation der ihm bekannten. Das "vollständigste Exemplar in Wien wird in der Bibliothek des Museums für angewandte Kunst aufbewahrt" (Vocelka, 67ff.) Vorliegend eines von nur zwei einigermaßen vollständigen Exemplaren, die in den letzten Jahrzehnten auf dem Markt zu verzeichnen waren. Das zuletzt bei Reiss versteigerte Exemplar enthielt keine einzige der oftmals gar als verschollen bezeichneten Holzschnittafeln; weiters fehlten der Titel und zumindest 3 Textblätter (Reiss 1995, Aukt. 59, 1258; DM 10.000). - Hier fehlen wie immer das Textblatt D4 und das letzte weiße Blatt, außerdem der Titel sowie die Bll. C10 sowie T2 und T7. Vorhanden sind aber 16 der insgesamt 22 Holzschnittafeln: die fast immer fehlenden 4 Tafeln mit den Fahnenträgern sowie die zehn zu einem mehrfach gefalteten Festzug montieren Holzschnitte mit der Darstellung des Aufzugs der Wiener Bürgerwehr, das große Reiterbild des Bürgermeisters von Wien nebst Gefolge sowie schließlich ein Doppelblatt mit Abbildung des Turniers. - Durchgehend etwas gebräunt, teils auch leicht fingerfleckig, einige alt hinterlegte Einrisse auf einigen Textseiten (jedoch durchwegs ohne nennenswerte Textberührung). Im ganzen ansprechendes Exemplar. - VD 16, W 3587 (stark inkompl.). Lipperheide Sc4 (mit 15 Tafeln). Mayer I, 112, 634. Goedeke II, 326, 4, 4. Drugulin II, 44. K. Vocelka, Habsburgische Hochzeiten 1550-1600, Wien 1976, S. 47-77. Vinet 659 ("volume de plus grand rareté"). Ruggieri 937 (mit genauer Kollation der Tafeln). {BN#11099} (more)

Add to shortlist

[Wittenberg - Universität]. Scriptum publice propositum in Academia Witebergensi, quo decreto et sententia Senatus Academiae pronunciantur infames, periuri & à societate Academiae exclusi nonnulli, qui in publicum Magistratum petulanter deliquerunt. Wittenberg, Johann Krafft [d. Ä.], 1560. (6 [statt 10]) SS., l. w. Bl. Mit Holzschnittvignette am Titel und einer floralen Holzschnittinitiale. Geheftet. 4to.

€ 100

Einzige Ausgabe dieses am 3. Oktober 1560 erlassenen Edikts "gegen Studentenunruhen und wiederholtes Nichtbeachten der Gesetze, scharfe Verurteilung der Beschädigung der Wände und Fenster des Melanchthonhauses und anderer Gebäude, dauernde Verweisung der noch unbekannten Täter von der Universität" (Hammer, Die Melanchthonforschung im Wandel der Jahrhunderte III, 122). - Schwach wasserrandig. Es fehlen die Bll. A3-4. - VD 16, W 3766. {BN#25931} (more)

Add to shortlist

[Wittenberg and Jena Universities]. Ex actis synodicis et aliis diligenter et fideliter collecta expositio eorum, quae theologici academiae Witebergensis & harum regionum alii [...]. Wittenberg, Georg Rhaus Erben, 1559. 4to. (242) ff. With large woodcut initial. [Bound with] II: Johann Friedrich II, Duke of Saxony. Solida & ex verbo Dei sumpta confutatio & condemnatio praecipuarum corruptelarum, sectarum, & errorum [...]. Jena, Thomas Rebart, 1559. (6), 60 ff. With numerous woodcut initials. Contemp. blindstamped vellum (dated 1561) with later ms. label to spine. Remains of clasps.

€ 1,800

I: One of two prints published that year (probably the earlier of the two). A "valuable collection" (cf. Knaake) on the Protestant synods leading up to the 1548 Leipzig Interim, also containing relevant later documents and extracts of later decrees; politically very important as quasi-official text corpus of Wittenberg University. A large proportion of the texts consists of first printings of 1548/49 letters by Melanchthon, who had followed a conciliatory course at the Leipzig Interim. - II: First edition of this very rare pamphlet. This polemical work in nine chapters, edited by the University of Jena at the commission of Duke John Frederick II, outlines the errors of faith which would not be suffered under the Duke's rule. - Slight brownstaining to final ff. The Wittenberg work (bound first) shows rather strong waterstaining and a contemp. ms. note in red ink ("Jehova Arx Fortiss."); a few underlinings by a contemporary hand. Printed shelfmark label of "Neander Library" on the front pastedown. The collection of the German church historian Johann August Wilhelm Neander (1789-1850) was later acquired by the American banker Roswell S. Burrows (1798-1884) for the Rochester Theological Seminary in New York. A very finely preserved sammelband of two reformation pamphlets dating from the years of controversy following Luther's death. - VD 16, W 3726. Adams W 220. BM-STC German 921. Erman/Horn II, 19668. Schottenloher 27510. Kuczynski 783. Hammer 184. Knaake III, 516. - II: VD 16, S 1100. BM-STC German 460. Cf. Kuczynski 1137 and Knaake III, 546 (German eds.). Not in Adams. {BN#18240} (more)

Add to shortlist

Go to first page Back Page 5 of 5 / Go to page: